Membership Committee


The mission of the Membership Committee is to develop and undertake effective ways to attract new members to IFRT, as well as to retain current members. The Membership Committee works with IFRT's Board and other IFRT committees to communicate the value of belonging to IFRT.

Being directly involved in an essential Round Table task--promoting membership in ALA's grassroots level intellectual freedom group--is one benefit to volunteers on the Membership Committee. Interacting and building relationships with others committed to intellectual freedom is yet another significant benefit to members of this committee.

Roster

Ms. Samantha Cordell Helmick (Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Rebecca L. Moorman (Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Darcy Davidson Armstrong (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Abigail Cahill (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Sukrit Goswami (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Wanda Mae Huffaker (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Eric Johnson (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
MacKenzie Ledley (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Candace D. Morgan (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Tammy Sue Parrott (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Dana Sinclair (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Eleanor Diaz (Staff Liaison, June 1, 2017, to June 30, 2025)
Kristin Pekoll (Staff Liaison, June 1, 2017, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/15/2019. Last retrieved on 07/15/2019. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.