Executive Committee

Charge

To provide a forum for the discussion of activities, programs and problems in intellectual freedom of libraries and librarians; to serve as a channel of communications on intellectual freedom matters; to promote a greater opportunity for involvement among the members of the ALA in defense of intellectual freedom; to promote a greater feeling of responsibility in the implementation of ALA policies on intellectual freedom.
Read the executive committee member bios at "Meet Us."

Roster

Audrey Barbakoff (Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Isabel Gordon Klein (Secretary, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Audrey Barbakoff (Chair-Elect, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Wanda Mae Huffaker (Chair-Elect, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Ashley Janet Brown (Treasurer, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Steve R. Norman (Treasurer, July 1, 2016, to July 1, 2019)
John Mack Freeman (Past-Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Sara Dallas (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Sam Cordell Helmick (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Patricia Ann Hull (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Dr. Mary Kickham-Samy (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Rebecca Moorman (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Cynthia M. Robinson (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Shane Jason Roopnarine (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Kara Beth Schroader (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to August 19, 2019)
Mary Elizabeth Elizabeth Wendt (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mrs. Kristin Joy Anderson (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Stephanie A. Barnaby (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Sarah Lynn Houghton (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2017, to July 1, 2019)
Mr. Eldon Ray James (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2017, to July 1, 2019)
Eric Johnson (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Angela Lynn Ocana (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Martin L. Garnar (IFRT Councilor, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2021)
Mr. Trevor A. Dawes (ALA Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2017, to July 1, 2019)
Deborah Caldwell-Stone (Staff Liaison, January 31, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Eleanor Diaz (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2025)
Kristin Pekoll (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2019. Last retrieved on 08/14/2020. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.