Executive Committee

Charge

To provide a forum for the discussion of activities, programs and problems in intellectual freedom of libraries and librarians; to serve as a channel of communications on intellectual freedom matters; to promote a greater opportunity for involvement among the members of the ALA in defense of intellectual freedom; to promote a greater feeling of responsibility in the implementation of ALA policies on intellectual freedom.
Read the executive committee member bios at "Meet Us."

Roster

Audrey Barbakoff (Chair, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Wanda Mae Huffaker (Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Isabel Gordon Klein (Secretary, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Rebecca Moorman (Secretary, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Sam Cordell Helmick (Chair-Elect, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Wanda Mae Huffaker (Chair-Elect, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ashley Janet Brown (Treasurer, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Audrey Barbakoff (Past-Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
John Mack Freeman (Past-Chair, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Mrs. Kristin Joy Anderson (Executive Board Member, October 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Kyle Ilana Binaxas (Executive Board Member, October 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Sara Dallas (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Johannah Genett (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Sam Cordell Helmick (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Patricia Ann Hull (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Dr. Mary Kickham-Samy (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Mr. Charles E. Kratz, Jr. (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Rebecca Moorman (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Cynthia M. Robinson (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Dr. Jennifer E. Steele (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Amanda Rene Vazquez (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Mary Elizabeth Elizabeth Wendt (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mrs. Kristin Joy Anderson (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Stephanie A. Barnaby (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Jeremy Wil Brett (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Eric Johnson (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Angela Lynn Ocana (Director-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Martin L. Garnar (IFRT Councilor, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2021)
Mr. Trevor A. Dawes (ALA Executive Board Liaison, October 10, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Deborah Caldwell-Stone (Staff Liaison, January 31, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Eleanor Diaz (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2025)
Kristin Pekoll (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/07/2020. Last retrieved on 07/07/2020. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.