Past Award Winners by Award

Award and scholarship recipients by award:

James Bennett Childs Award

1976 James Bennett Childs

1977 Bernadine A. Hoduski

1978 Mary Elizabeth Poole

1979 Catharine J. Reynolds

1980 No award given

1981 Margaret T. Lane

1982 James Adler

1983 Bernard M. Fry

1984 No award given

1985 No award given

1986 Francis J. Buckley, Jr.

1987 Robert W. Schaaf

1988 Patricia Reeling

1989 Joe Morehead

1990 Judith S. Rowe

1991 No award given

1992 LeRoy C. Schwarzkopf

1993 No award given

1994 Sandra Peterson

1995 Karlo K. Mustonen

1996 Julia F. Wallace

1997 Peter I. Hajnal

1998 Lois P. Mills

1999 Virginia F. Saunders

2000 Anne Watts

2001 Myrtle (Smittie) Bolner

2002 Ridley R. Kessler, Jr.

2003 Carolyn Kohler

2004 Robert A. Walter

2005 Ernest G. (Gil) Baldwin III

2006 Grace Ann York

2007 August A. Imholtz, Jr.

2008 Larry Romans

2009 Andrea Sevetson

2010 Sandee McAninch

2011 Tim Byrne

2012 John B. Phillips

2013 Barbara S. Selby

2014 Susan E. Tulis

2015 John A. Stevenson

2016 Helen M. Sheehy

2017 Judith Russell

2018 Karen M. Russ (awarded posthumously)

Back to top

ProQuest/GODORT/ALA "Documents to the People" Award (formerly Lexis-Nexus/GODORT/ALA "Documents to the People" Award)

1977 Joe Morehead

1978 Lois Mills

1979 Yuri Nakata

1980 No award given

1981 LeRoy C. Schwartzkopf

1982 No award given

1983 Nancy M. Cline

1984 Jaia Barrett

1985 Barbara Smith

1986 Judith E. Myers

1987 Jeanne Isacco

1988 Agnes Ferruso

1989 Govt Pubs Librarians of New England,a NELINET Task Group

1990 Myrtle S. Bolner, Barbara Kile, Jan Swanbeck, Laura Tull

1991 Mary Redmond and the New York State Library

1992 Ridley Kessler

1993 Susan Tulis

1994 Gary Cornwell

1995 Larry Romans

1996 Jack Sulzer

1997 Prue Adler

1998 Grace York

1999 Donna Koepp

2000 Diane Kovacs and Raenn Dossett

2001 Sheila McGarr

2002 Andrea Sevetson

2003 Nan Myers

2004 Counting California (Represented by Rosalie Lack)

2005 Daniel P. O’Mahoney

2006 Sherry Mosley

2007 Cathy N. Hartman

2008 Mary Webb Prophet

2009 Daniel Cornwall

2010 Maliaca Oxnam

2011 Lou Malcomb

2012 Association of Southeastern Research Libraries (ASERL) Collaborative Federal Depository Program (CFDP)

2013 Kirsten Joy Clark

2014 Andrea M. Morrison

2015 Free Government Information

2016 The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis and Katrina Stierholz

2017 Florida State University Libraries Government Documents Depository and Mohamed Berray (FSU)

2018 Rosemary L. Meszaros

Back to top

NewsBank/Readex/GODORT/ALA Catharine J. Reynolds Research Grant

1987 Barbara Bell, Karen Fachan, Diane Garner

1988 Sheila Nollen, Steven D. Zink

1989 Henry Terrill, Helen Sheehy

1990 William E. Sudduth, III

1991 Suzanne Clark, John Shuler, Laura Carter, Dan O’Mahoney

1992 Mary Mallory, John Walters

1993 Kate Lee

1994 Irene Herold

1995 No award given

1996 Susan M. Ryan, George D. Barnum

1997 Melissa Lamont

1998 No award given

1999 No award given

2000 Andrea Morrison

2001 Debora Cheney

2002 Cathy Hartman, Valerie Glenn, John S. Walters

2003 Gregory W. Lawrence

2004 Dr. Kristin R. Eschenfelder

2005 No award given

2006 Julie A. Linden

2007 Chi-Shiou Lin

2008 Judity Downie

2009 Aimee Quinn

2010 No award given

2011 No award given

2012 Helen Sheehy, Kristene Unsworth

2013 No award given

2014 Marianne Ryan

2015 Lynda Kellam

2016 No award given

2017 Hayley Johnson, Sarah Simms

2018 Hayley Johnson, Sarah Simms

Back to top

Bernadine Abbott Hoduski Founders Award

1994 Rosamund Jacob, Karen Lynch

1995 Dorothy Butch

1996 No award given

1997 John A. Peters, Margaret T. Lane

1998 Janet L. Fisher

1999 Barbie Selby, Bette L. Siegel

2000 Five Colleges of Ohio Documents Group

2001 Maryellen Trautman

2002 No award given

2003 Margaret Mooney, John Phillips

2004 Melody S. Kelly

2005 Sue Selmer

2006 Ann Marie Sanders

2007 Thomas A. Stave

2008 Lily Wai

2009 Eleanor Chase

2010 Liza Duncan

2011 Laura Harper

2012 No award given

2013 Helen M. Sheehy

2014 Marie Concannon

2015 Steve Beleu

2016 Alan Zoellner

2017 Philip Yannarella

2018 Marilyn Von Seggern

Back to top

W. David Rozkuszka Scholarship

1995 Lucie Ellen Mayeux

1996 Linda Chia

1997 Thomas Reed Caswell

1998 Rosalind Lee Tedford

1999 Amanda Wakaruk

2000 Linda Reynolds

2001 Kristine Kasianovitz

2002 Laure Sare

2003 Naomi Frantes

2004 No award given

2005 Julia Tanis Sayles

2006 Kevin Reynolds

2007 Michael Schmidt

2008 Ray Walling

2009 Justin Joque

2010 Lindsay Braddy

2011 Laurie Aycock

2012 No award given

2013 Madeline Sheldon, LiMin Hang

2014 Stephanie L. Martin

2015 Kelsey Cheshire, Shelly Gilliam

2016 Julie Wagner

2017 Stephani Rodgers

2018 Susie O’Connor

Back to top

Margaret T. Lane / Virginia F. Saunders Memorial Research Award

2010 Dr. William V. Ackerman

2011 George Dehner

2012 Harold Relyea

2013 Bruce Montgomery

2014 No award given

2015 Professors Walter Clark Wilson and William Curtis Ellis

2016 Professor Adam Rothman

2017 Sarah Potvin, Laura Sare

2018 Robert Lopresti

Back to top

Larry Romans Mentorship Award

2017 Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe

2018 Courtney L. Young

Back to top