Legislation & Advocacy Committee

Charge

To serve as a liaison with the ALA Office for Library Advocacy and the ALA Washington Office to help ensure that the needs of public librarians are represented in their initiatives; to maintain communication with the appropriate Committee on Legislation (COL) subcommittees and the ALA Legislative Assembly; to maintain communication with the legislation and advocacy committees of other divisions;  to inform public librarians about appropriate federal policies and legislation; to strengthen the advocacy skills of public librarians.

Roster

Mrs. Victoria L. Yarbrough (Chair, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Michelle H. Bradley (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Nicolle Eileen Ingui Davies (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Jennifer C. Haire (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Kathleen S. Reif (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Carol L. Sheffer (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
John F. Sheller (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Mrs. Cindy Singer (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Shelley Brightman Walchak (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2011. Last retrieved on 04/21/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Legislation & Advocacy Committee consists of a minimum of four members, up to 10 members, appointed from the membership at large and led by a chair.

Origin

Established at the request of the PLA Board.

Get Involved

To be a thriving, vibrant organization, PLA must have committed and active committee members. If you are interested in serving on a committee, please read and fill out the online volunteer form.

  • Volunteers are accepted on an ongoing basis.
  • Appointments are made by the PLA President and President-Elect, primarily in the spring.
  • Volunteers must be members of ALA and PLA.

Staff Liaison

Barbara Macikas
Executive Director
312-280-5028
bmacikas@ala.org