Strengthening Library Associations in the South Caucasus: A Regional Workshop

image

(May 5-8 2001 Tbilisi, Georgia)

Workshop Participants

Participants from GEORGIA

Beso Stvilia, Irina Chanturishvili, Nino Chkhenkeli, Medea Metreveli, The Association of Information Specialists
Emzar Jgerenaia, Teimaraz Chkhenkeli, Guram Takniashvili, National Parliamentary Library of Georgia
Gulnara Sturua, Library of the Institute of Foreign Languages
Shota Apakidze, Mzia Razmadze, Tbilisi State University Library
Malkhaz Zaalishvili, Tina Imnaishvili, Academy of Sciences Library
Alexander Loria, Library Faculty of the Tbilisi Pedagogical University
Tsiala Patsatsia, Director, Central Library, Zugdidi
Gulnara Tsiklauri, Director, Scientific Universal Library, Kutaisi
Irakli Garibashvili, President, Library Association of Georgia
Nugzar Gogsadze, Library for Science and Technology

Participants from ARMENIA

Nerses Hayrapetyan, President, Armenian Library Association, Deputy Director, National Library of Armenia
David Sargsyan, Director, National Library of Armenia
Rafik Kazaryan, Deputy Director, National Library of Armenia
Satenik (Bella) Avakian, Workshop Facilitator, Director, American University of Armenia Library
Rafik Harutunyan, Director, Republican Scientific-Technical Library
Karine Khachatryan, Deputy Director, Republican Scientific Medical Library
Yervand Chilingaryan, Academy of Sciences Fundamental Library
Hasmik Karapetyan, Director, Yerevan City Central Library
Fatma Khachatryan, Head of Libraries, Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports
Zhanna Gevorgyan, Director, Republican Marz Public Library, Kotayk Region

Participants from AZERBAIJAN

Halil Izmaylov, President, AzLA, Dean, Library School, Baku State University
Muzhgan Nazarova, Workshop Facilitator, Vice President, AzLA, Doctoral Candidate, Mortenson Center
Melek Hajiyeva, Deputy Director, National Library
Lubov Musiyenko, Library of the Institute of Cardiology
Tamila Ismixanova, Director, Scientific Educational Library System
Hicran Efendiyeva, Director, Scientific Technical Library
Emin Efendiyev, Director , Academy of Sciences Library
Hasmik Karapetyan, Director, Yerevan City Central Library
Rena Pirverdiyeva, Director, Republican Information Center for Science and Technology
Aliyusif Mamedov, Professor, Library School, Baku State University
Araz Mamedov

U.S. Participants

Nancy Kranich, ALA President, Associate Dean, New York University
Ann Symons, ALA Past President, Library Consultant
Michael Dowling, ALA International Relations Office Director
Jordan Scepanski, chair, ALA International Relations Committee, Executive Director, Triangle Research Libraries Network
Nancy Bolt, PLA Past President, Colorado State Librarian and Library Planning Consultant
Nancy Davenport, ALA Executive Board, Director of Acquisitions, Library of Congress
Sylva Natalie Manoogian, IRC Eurasia and Central Asia Subcommittee, International Library Consultant

 

back to workshop home