ALA Representation on IFLA Standing Committees

ALA Units and IFLA Sections

To assure that highly qualified candidates represent ALA on IFLA section standing committees the following units are asked to bring forward nominations for ALA representatives. Once selected to serve on IFLA committees the representatives should report back to the units, with copies to the International Relations Office, on activities within the IFLA section.

Current ALA Representatives to IFLA Standing Committees
Academic and General Research Libraries No Representative  
Acquisition and Collection Development  Janet Hulm, Ohio University Libraries 2015-2019
Art Libraries Danielle De Jaeger-Loftus, University of South Dakota 2013-2017
  Thomas Caswell, University of Florida 2015-2019
Audiovisual and Multimedia Michael Miller, Bronx Community College of The City University of New York 2013-2017, 2nd term
  Deborah Benrubi, University of San Francisco 2015-2019
Bibliography No Representative  
Cataloguing Robert Bothman, Minnesota State University 2013-2017
Classification & Indexing George Praeger, New York University Law School Library 2013-2017
  John DeSantis, Dartmouth 2015-2019
Continuing Professional Development and Workplace Learning Cindy Lombardo, Cleveland Public Library 2013-2017
  Loida Garcia-Febo, Information New Wave 2015-2019. 2nd term
Document Delivery & Resource Sharing Hong Ta-Moore, Library of Congress 2015-2019
Education and Training Clara Chu, University of California-Los Angeles 2013-2017, 2nd term
  Joan Weeks, Library of Congress 2015-2019
Genealogy and Local History Section Joyce Jelks 2015-2019
Government Information and Official Publications Jim Church, University of California 2015-2019, 2nd term
  Geoffrey Swindells, Northwestern University Library 2013-2017
Government Libraries No Representative  
Health and BioSciences Libraries Michael Huang, Stony Brook University 2015-2019
Information Literacy Michele Van Hoeck, California State University Maritime Academy Vallejo 2015-2017
Information Technology Evviva Weiraub Lajoie, Digital Preservation Network 2015-2019
Knowledge Management Eva Semertzaki, Bank of Greece, Library 2013-2017
  Frank Cervone, University of Illninois at Chicago 2015-2019
Libraries Serving Persons with Print Disabilities Mike Marlin, California State Library  2013-2017
Libraries for Children and Young Adults Kare Keys, Queens Library 2015-2019
Library Services to People with Special Needs Nancy Bolt, Nancy Bolt & Associates 2013-2017
Library Buildings and Equipment Denelle Wrightson, Dewberry Architects Inc. 2015-2019
Library and Research Services for Parliaments No Representative  
Library Services to Multicultural Populations Stephen Stratton, CSU-Channel Islands 2013-2017, 2nd term
Library Theory and Research No Representative  
Literacy and Reading  Sylvia Vardell, Texas Women's University 2015-2019
  Maureen White, University of Houston-Clear Lake 2013-2017
Management and Marketing No Representative  
Management of Library Associations Michael Dowling, American Library Association 2015-2019, 2nd term
Metropolitan Libraries Siobhan Reardon, Free Library of Philadelphia 2013-2017
National Libraries No Representative  
Newspapers No Representative  
Preservation and Conservation Becky Ryder, Keeneland Library 2013-2017
Public Libraries Raymond Santiago, Miami-Date Public Library 2015-2019, 2nd term

Corinne Hill,  Chattanooga Public Library

Rare Books and Manuscripts Edwin Schroeder, Yale University 2013-2017, 2nd term
  Beth Turcy Kilmarx, Binghampton University Libraries 2015-2019
Reference and Information Services Julie Edwards, University of Montana 2013-2017
School Libraries Karen Gavigan, University of South Carolina 2013-2017
Science and Technology Libraries Carol Ann Feltes, Rockefeller University 2013-2017
  Julia Gelfand, University of California, Irvine Libraries 2015-2019
Serials and Other Continuing Resources Paul Hover, Virginia Tech 2015-2019, 2nd term
  Theron Westervelt 2015-2019
  Margaret V. Mering, University of Nebraska Lincoln 2013-2017, 2nd term
Social Science Libraries Maud Mundava, Atlanta University Center 2015-2019
  Jennifer Ward, University of Alaska Southeast 2013-2017
Statistics and Evaluations Rebecca Vargha, University of North Carolina 2015-2019, 2nd term


Standing Committees and ALA Units Responsible for Nominating Representatives
Standing Committee ALA Unit
Academic and Research Libraries ACRL
Acquisition & Collection Development ALCTS
Art Libraries ACRL
Audiovisual & Multimedia VRT
Bibliography ALCTS
Cataloguing ALCTS
Classification & Indexing ALCTS
Continuing Professional Development and Workplace Learning HRDR
Document Delivery & Resource Sharing RUSA
Education & Training COE
Genealogy and Local History RUSA
Geography & Maps Libraries MAGERT
Government Information & Official Publications GODORT
Government Libraries FLRT
Health Biosciences Libraries IRC
Information Literacy ACRL/AASL
Information Technology LITA
Knowledge Management ALCTS

Libraries for Children and Young Adults

Libraries Services Persons with Print Disabilities ASCLA
Library Services to People with Special Needs OLOS
Library Buildings & Equipment LLAMA
Library & Research Services for Parliaments ASCLA
Library Services to Multicultural Populations EMIERT
Library Theory & Research LRRT
Literacy and Reading  ALSC
Management & Marketing LLAMA
Management of Library Associations IRC
Metropolitan Libraries PLA
National Libraries IRC
Newspapers ALCTS
Preservation & Conservation ALCTS
Public Libraries PLA
Rare Books & Manuscripts ACRL
Reference & Information Services RUSA
School Libraries AASL
Science & Technology Libraries ACRL
Serials and Other Continuing Resources ALCTS
Social Science Libraries ACRL
Statistics and Evaluations CORS


For a complete list of all IFLA Activities and Services, please visit the IFLA page.






Back to International Associations, Organizations and Conferences