Chron Schedule

Chronological Listing of LITA Meetings at ALA Midwinter

Boston, MA

January 14 - 19, 2005

(All meetings, dates, times, etc., are still tentative.  Email rcarlson@ala.org if you see a problem.)

Hotel Abbreviations Used:

 COL-Colonnade Boston Hotel

 MAR-Boston Marriott Copley Place

 DOUB-Doubletree Downtown Boston

 OMNI-Omni Parker House

 FAIR-Fairmont Copley Plaza

 PARK-Boston Park Plaza

 HCC-Hynes Convention Center

 RITZ-Ritz Carlton Boston

 HIL-Hilton Back Bay  SHER-Sheraton Boston Hotel
 HYATT-Hyatt Regency Boston  WEST-Westin Copley Place
 LEN-Lenox Hotel  WYN-Wyndham Tremont

 

 

  1/14/2005 Friday
 09:00 am - 04:30 pm  Establishing an Institutional Repository (Pre-Midwinter Workshop) SHER Constitution B
 09:00 am - 04:30 pm  Wireless Networks in Libraries (Pre-Midwinter Workshop) SHER Constitution C
 01:00 pm - 05:00 pm   From the TOP: Technology Opportunities Program Lessons Learned HCC 204
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm  Executive Committee SHER Beacon A
 

1/15/2005 Saturday

 08:00 am - 08:30 am   Committee and Interest Group Chairs HCC 312
 08:30 am - 09:30 am   Committee Chairs HCC 209
 08:30 am - 09:30 am   Interest Group Chairs HCC 104
 09:30 am - 11:00 am   Education Committee SHER Beacon C
 09:30 am - 12:30 pm   Board of Directors HCC 101
 09:30 am - 12:30 pm    MARBI Committee PARK Imperial Ballroom
 10:30 am - 12:00 pm   Legislation & Regulation Committee PARK Stuart
 11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Endeavor Student Writing Award MAR Cape COd
 11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Internet Resources Interest Group MAR Grand BR 1
 11:30 am - 12:30 pm    LITA/Hi Tech Award Committee MAR MIT
 11:30 am - 12:30 pm   TER Editorial Board MAR Nantucket
 01:00 pm - 03:30 pm   Publications Committee WEST Essex North Center
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   Digital Library Technologies Interest Group SHER Back Bay A
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   Forum 2005 Planning Session 1 MAR Grand BR G Table 17 & 18
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   Internet Portals Interest Group PARK Imperial Ballroom
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   LITA/Brett Butler Entrepreneurship Award SHER Beacon E
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   MARC Formats Interest Group SHER Beacon B
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   Web Coordinating Committee MAR Grand BR G Table 48 & 49
 04:30 pm - 05:30 pm   LITA/Sirsi Scholarship and LITA/Christian Larew Memorial Scholarship Committee SHER Clarendon A
 04:30 pm - 05:30 pm  Standards Interest Group -- Highlights of Current and Emerging Standards SHER Back Bay B

 

1/16/2005 Sunday

 08:30 am - 11:00 am   Bylaws & Organization Committee HIL Jefferson
 08:30 am - 11:00 am   Membership Development Committee MAR Grand BR G Table 6 & 7
 08:30 am - 11:00 am   Technology and Access Committee MAR Grand BR G Table 24 & 25
 08:30 am - 11:00 am   Top Technology Trends Discussion SHER Constitution BR
 09:30 am - 10:30 am   LITA/LSSI/OCLC Scholarship Committee MAR Grand BR G Table 13 & 14
 09:30 am - 11:00 am   Distance Learning Interest Group PARK Stanbro
 09:30 am - 11:00 am   Heads of Library Technology Interest Group PARK Imperial Ballroom
 09:30 am - 11:00 am   Human/Machine Interface Interest Group RITZ Grand BR I
 09:30 am - 11:00 am   Regional Institutes Committee MAR Grand BR G Table 36 & 37
 11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Personal Computing Interest Group – The Windows XP Public Workstation SHER Beacon C
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   Library Consortia Automated Systems Interest Group LEN HeritageI/II
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   MARBI Committee MAR Grand BR F
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   Program Planning Committee HCC 104
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   Top Technology Trends Committee Business Meeting HCC 302
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   Web Policy Task Force PARK Emerson
 02:00 pm - 05:30 pm   Authority Control in the Online Environment Interest Group HCC 210
 04:30 pm - 05:30 pm   Open Source Systems Interest Group PARK Imperial Ballroom
 

 

1/17/2005 Monday

 07:30 am - 09:30 am   Town Meeting HCC 103
 09:30 am - 11:00 am   Information Technology and Libraries Editorial Board SHER Clarendon A
 09:30 am - 11:00 am   International Relations Committee MAR Grand BR G Table 34 & 35
 09:30 am - 11:30 am   Technical Services Workstations Interest Group OMNI Kennedy
 09:30 am - 12:30 pm   Forum 2005 Planning Session 2 MAR Cape Cod
 09:30 am - 12:30 pm   Program Planning Committee WEST Parliament
 11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Emerging Technologies Interest Group HCC 312
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm   Bylaws & Organization Committee SHER Boardroom
 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm  MARBI Committee MAR Grand BR F
 

 

1/18/2005 Tuesday

 01:00 pm - 04:30 pm   Board of Directors HCC 102