Committee and Interest Group Chairs

Charge

Committees assist the board of directors in the management of the division, or address particular concerns of the division. LITA Interest Groups help shape future LITA programs, education initiatives, and publications. Terms for chairs of both commence and end at the adjournment of ALA Annual Conferences.

Roster

Katherine Kimball Adelberg (Education, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Dr. Thomas James Allen (Game Making Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Dr. Thomas James Allen (Imagineering Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Scott Carlson (Linked Library Data Interest Group (LITA/ALCTS), July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Jennifer Chan (Altmetrics and Digital Analytics Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Maurice D. Coleman (Maker Technology Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Melody Condron (LITA Forum Planning Committee, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Dani Brecher Cook (Communications and Marketing, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Carolyn Kay Coulter (Program Planning Committee, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Tabatha Farney (Altmetrics and Digital Analytics Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Michelle L. Frisque (Interest Group Coordinator, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Helen E. Gbala (LITA Excellence in Children's SF Notables Chair, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Christina Mae Geuther (Top Technology Trends, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. John J. Hernandez (User Experience Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Jacob W. Ineichen (Membership Development, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Jacob W. Ineichen (Drupal4Lib Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Jacob W. Ineichen (Open Source Systems Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Cinthya Ippoliti (Blog Co-Editor, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Ranti Junus (Nominating Committee, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
John Klima (Blog Co-Editor, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. David Kwasny (Heads of Library Technology Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Dr. Ashley Ruth Lierman (Assessment & Research, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Erik Mitchell (LITA/ALCTS Metadata Standards Committee, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Rob Lee Nunez, II (Erate CIPA Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Rob Lee Nunez, II (Open Source Systems Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Lilly Ramin (Instructional Technologies Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Michael A. Rodriguez (Electronic Resources Management Interest Group (LITA/ALCTS, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Kelly J. Sattler (Web Coordinating Committee, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Melissa Stockton (Library Consortia Automated Systems Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Melissa S. Stoner (Diversity and Inclusion Committee, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Holly A. Tomren (Hugh C Atkinson Award Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mary Ellen Tyckoson (Bylaws and Organization, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Anne M. Washington (Linked Library Data Interest Group (LITA/ALCTS), July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Kyle W. Willis (New Member Interest Group, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Andromeda Yelton (President, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Bohyun Kim (President-Elect, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Lindsay Anne Cronk (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Amanda L. Goodman (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2020)
Margaret Heller (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2020)
Christopher Lawton (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2016, to July 6, 2019)
Ms. Susan Sharpless Smith (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Ken Varnum (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2018)
Evviva R. Weinraub (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2019)
Aimee Fifarek (Past-President, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Aaron W. Dobbs (LITA Division Councilor, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2019)
Callan M.R. Bignoli (Library Advocacy Representative, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Richard R. Guajardo (Publications Chair, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. David Lee King (OITP Advisory Representative, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Colby Mariva Riggs (Professional Ethics Representative, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Michael C. Robinson (Intellectual Freedom Representative, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Brett Bonfield (Freedom to Read Fdn Representative, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mark A. Beatty (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2020)
Sarah Lynn Houghton (Legislation Assembly, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Jenny Levine (Staff Liaison, June 30, 2015, to July 1, 2020)
Ms. Christine Peterson (Financial Advisory Committee, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Jennifer Emanuel Taylor (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/20/2018. Last retrieved on 07/20/2018. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Resources

Resources for committee chairs can be found on the main committees page.

Resources for interest group chairs can be found on the main IGs page.

Composition

This group consists of chairs of all LITA committees and interest groups, the Committee Coordinator, and LITA staff liaisons.

Get Involved

LITA values committed and active committee members. Qualified members are welcome to volunteer to serve on committees. Committee members must have an interest in the work of the committee, be able to participate in Committee meetings when scheduled, e.g., Annual Conferences, Midwinter Meetings, or other times of the year as needed and, be able to contribute to the activities of the committee. Express your interest in serving on this or other committees by filling out the application form. Generally, appointments take place once a year, during the spring. Committee service usually begins following Annual Conference, about July 1, for two year terms. Exceptions to this include the LITA National Forum Planning Committee (18 months before the Forum through the December after the Forum), the Nominating Committee (18 months before the election through the election) and, the Awards and Scholarships committees (one year terms).