LIRT Steering Committee -- 2014-2015

Table of Contents

LIRT Officers

President
Jennifer Corbin
Head, Center for Library User Education
Howard-Tilton Memorial Library
Tulane University | New Orleans LA  70118
Phone: 504.314.2916
FAX:
Email: jcorbin@tulane.edu

Vice President/President Elect
Andrew Revelle
Social Sciences Librarian
Miami University
206 King Library
Oxford, OH 45056-3506
Phone: 513.529.6231
Email: revellaa@miamioh.edu

Immediate Past President
Barbara Hopkins
District Library Media Specialist
Canyons School District
Evidence-Based-Learning
9150 S 500 W
Sandy, Utah 84070
Phone: 801.557.7864
FAX:
Email: barbaraw.hopkins@gmail.com

Secretary
Cindy Fisher
Learning Technologies Librarian
University of Texas at Austin
PO Box P
Austin, TX 78713-8916
Phone: 512.495.4333
FAX:
Email: cynthfisher@austin.utexas.edu

Treasurer
Toni Hoberecht
Assistant Professor
Reference and Education Services Librarian
Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Phone: 918.660.3231
FAX:
Email: toni-hoberecht@ouhsc.edu

Vice Treasurer/Treasurer Elect
Hui-Fen Chang
Assistant Professor
Humanities and Social Sciences Division
306 Edmond Low Library
Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, OK 74078
Phone: 405.744.5317
FAX:
Email: huifen.chang@okstate.edu

LIRT ALA Councilor
Cynthia Dottin
Reference & Instruction Librarian
Green Library, Room 233-A
Florida International University
11200 S.W. 8th Street
Miami, FL 33199
Phone: 305.348.2414
FAX: 305.348.6579
Email: dottinc@fiu.edu

Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Appointed Officers

ALA Executive Board Liaison
Sara Kelly Johns


Phone:
FAX:
Email: skjohns@gmail.com

ALA LIRT Liaison Officer
Lorelle Swader
Director, Office for Human Resource Development & Recruitment
American Library Association
50 E. Huron Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: 800.545.2433 x4282 or 312.280.4282
FAX:
Email: lswader@ala.org

Archivist
Kristin L. Strohmeyer
Research and Outreach Librarian
Burke Library
Hamilton College
198 College Hill Road, Clinton NY 13323
Phone: 315.859.4481
FAX:
Email: kstrohme@hamilton.edu

Electronic Resources Manager
Billie Peterson-Lugo
Director, RCMS, Electronic Library
Moody Memorial Library
Baylor University
One Bear Place #97148
Waco, TX 76798-7148
Phone: 254.710.2344
FAX: 254.752.5332
Email: billie_peterson@baylor.edu

LIRT News Production Editor
Susan D. Gangl
180 Wilson Library
309 19th Ave. South
University of Minnestoa
Minneapolis, MN 55455
Phone: 612.626.2281
FAX:
Email: s-gang@umn.edu

LIRT Representative to Institute for Information Literacy Executive Board
Kawanna Bright
Head Inormation and Research Services
Florida International University Libraries
Modesto A. Maidique Campus, Green Library
11200 SW 8th Street
Miami, FL 33199 USA
Phone: 305.348.4853
FAX:
Email: kawanna.bright@fiu.edu

Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Appointed Representatives to ALA Assemblies

ALA Advocacy Assembly
Kristin L. Strohmeyer
Hamilton College
198 College Hill Rd.
Clinton, NY 13323
Phone: 315.859.4481
FAX: 315.859.4578
Email: kstrohme@hamilton.edu
 

ALA Literacy Assembly

Phone:
FAX:
Email:

ALA Membership Promotion Task Force
Ning Zou (2010-2014)
Instruction Coordinator
Rebecca Crown Library
Dominican University
7900 W. Division Street
River Forest, IL 60305
Phone: 708.524.6886
FAX:
Email: nzou@dom.edu

Ken Orenic (2012-2014)
Humanities Librarian
College of DuPage Library
425 Fawell Blvd
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137-6599
Phone: 630.942.2338
FAX:
Email: orenick@cod.edu

ALA Recruitment Assembly


Phone:
FAX:
Email:

Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Committee and Task Force Chairpersons

Adult Learners Committee
Matthew Pierce (2011-2015)
Tidewater Community College
120 Campus Dr.
Library
Portsmouth, VA 23701-4331
Phone: 757.822.2142
FAX: 
Email: mpierce@tcc.edu

Awards Committee
Committee Members
Sherri Brown, Chair
First Year English Instruction Librarian
Subject Librarian for Literature, Media, & Communication
Undergraduate Instruction Coordinator
Research, Instruction, & Outreach Services
Georgia Tech Library
704 Cherry Street, Atlanta, GA 30332-0900
Phone: 404-385-4514
FAX:
Email: sherri.brown@library.gatech.edu

Michael Saar (Vice Chair, 2014-2015)
Reference Librarian
Mary and John Gray Library
P. O. Box 10021
Lamar University
Beaumont, TX 77710
Work Phone: 409.880.8120
FAX:
Email: michael.saar@lamar.edu

Conference Program 2015 Committee
Committee Members
Kristin Bernet, Chair (2011-2015)
Distance Education Librarian III
The Johns Hopkins University
9601 Medical Center Drive
Rockville, MD, 20850
Phone: 301.294.7030
FAX: 301.294.7032(
Email: kbernet2@jhu.edu

Conference Program 2016 Committee
Committee Members
Kristin Bernet, Chair (2011-2015)
Distance Education Librarian III
The Johns Hopkins University
9601 Medical Center Drive
Rockville, MD, 20850
Phone: 301.294.7030
FAX: 301.294.7032(
Email: kbernet2@jhu.edu

Liaison Committee
Committee Members
Julia Glynn Warga, Chair (2010-2014)
Kenyon College
Library and Information Services
Gambier, OH 43022
Phone: 740.427.5834
FAX: 740.427.5272
Email: glynnj@kenyon.edu

Membership Committee
Committee Members
Ning Zou, Co-chair (2010-2015)
Instruction Coordinator
Rebecca Crown Library
Dominican University
7900 W. Division Street
River Forest, IL 60305
Phone: 708.524.6886
FAX:
Email: nzou@dom.edu

Ken Orenic, Co-chair (2012-2016)
Humanities Librarian
College of DuPage Library
425 Fawell Blvd
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137-6599
Phone: 630.942.2338
FAX:
Email: orenick@cod.edu

Newsletter Committee
Committee Members
Susan D. Gangl
180 Wilson Library
309 19th Ave. South
University of Minnestoa
Minneapolis, MN 55455
Phone: 612.626.2281
FAX:
Email: s-gang@umn.edu

Organization and Planning Committee
Committee Members
Nomination Form (online form)
Nomination Form (MS Word)
Barbara Hopkins
District Library Media Specialist
Canyons School District
Evidence-Based-Learning
9150 S 500 W
Sandy, Utah 84070
Phone: 801.557.7864
FAX:
Email: barbaraw.hopkins@gmail.com

Teaching, Learning, and Technology Committee
Committee Members
Karen Tercho, Co-chair (2012-2016)
Bryan University
2317 Gold Meadow Way
Gold River, CA 95670-4443
Phone:
FAX:
Email: ktercho@gmail.com

Sarah I. Smith, Co-chair (2011-2015) 
Colorado Mountain College
901 Us Highway 24
Colorado Mountain College-timberline
Leadville, CO 80461-9724
Phone: 719.486.4249
Fax: 719.486.3212
Email: smith.sarah.isa@gmail.com

Top Twenty Committee
Committee Members
Dr. Ladislava Khailova, Chair (2013-2015)
Founders Memorial Library, 207c
Northern Illinois University
Dekalb, IL 60115
Phone: 815.753.1351
FAX:
Email: khailova@niu.edu

Transitions to College Committee
Committee Members -- Additional Information
Kristen Edson, Co-chair (2013-2015)
Chicago Public Library
400 S State St
Chicago, IL 60605-1216
Phone: 312.747.4616
FAX:
Email: kledson526@gmail.com

Mark Robison, Co-chair  (2013-2015)
Assistant Professor
Research Services Librarian
Valparaiso University Libraries
1410 Chapel Dr
Christopher Center Library
Valparaiso, IN 46383-4523
Phone: 219.464.6286
FAX:
EmaiL mark.robison@valpo.edu

Web Advisory Committee
Committee Members
Billie Peterson-Lugo
Director, RCMS, Electronic Library
Moody Memorial Library
Baylor University
One Bear Place #97148
Waco, TX 76798-7148
Phone: 254.710.2344
FAX: 254.752.5332
Email: billie_peterson@baylor.edu

Return to Table of Contents