LIRT Steering Committee -- 2013-2014

Table of Contents

LIRT Officers

President
Barbara Hopkins
District Library Media Specialist
Canyons School District
Evidence-Based-Learning
9150 S 500 W
Sandy, Utah 84070
Phone: 801.557.7864
FAX:
Email: barbaraw.hopkins@gmail.com

Vice President/President Elect
Jennifer Corbin
Head, Center for Library User Education
Howard-Tilton Memorial Library
Tulane University | New Orleans LA  70118
Phone: 504.314.2916
FAX:
Email: jcorbin@tulane.edu

Immediate Past President
Mardi Mahaffy
Reference and Research Services Librarian - Humanities
University Library, MSC 3475
New Mexico State University
PO Box 30006
Las Cruces, New Mexico 88003
Phone: 505.646.6925
FAX:
Email: mmahaffy@lib.nmsu.edu

Secretary
Kristin L. Strohmeyer
Research and Outreach Librarian
Burke Library
Hamilton College
198 College Hill Road, Clinton NY 13323
Phone: 315.859.4481
FAX:
Email: kstrohme@hamilton.edu

Treasurer
Stephanie Rosenblatt
Librarian
Cerritos College
11110 Alondra Blvd.
Norwalk, CA  90650
Phone: 562.860.2451 x2416
FAX: 562.467.5002
Email: srosenblatt@cerritos.edu

Vice Treasurer/Treasurer Elect

Toni Hoberecht
Assistant Professor
Reference and Education Services Librarian
Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Phone: 918.660.3231
FAX:
Email: toni-hoberecht@ouhsc.edu

LIRT ALA Councilor
Cynthia Dottin
Reference & Instruction Librarian
Green Library, Room 233-A
Florida International University
11200 S.W. 8th Street
Miami, FL 33199
Phone: 305.348.2414
FAX: 305.348.6579
Email: dottinc@fiu.edu

Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Appointed Officers

ALA Executive Board Liaison
Sara Kelly Johns


Phone:
FAX:
Email: skjohns@gmail.com

ALA LIRT Liaison Officer
Beatrice Calvin
Program Officer, Placement/Recruitment
Office for Human Resource Development & Recruitment
American Library Association
50 E. Huron Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: 800.545.2433 x4280 or 312.280.4280
FAX:
Email: bcalvin@ala.org

Archivist
Sara Holder
Head Librarian
Education Library & Curriculum Resources Centre McGill University
3700 McTavish Street
Montreal, QC H3A 1Y2
PH: 514.398.4687
FAX: 514.398.2165
Email: sara.holder@mcgill.ca

Electronic Resources Manager
Billie Peterson-Lugo
Director, RCMS, Electronic Library
Moody Memorial Library
Baylor University
One Bear Place #97148
Waco, TX 76798-7148
Phone: 254.710.2344
FAX: 254.752.5332
Email: billie_peterson@baylor.edu

LIRT News Production Editor
Susan D. Gangl
180 Wilson Library
309 19th Ave. South
University of Minnestoa
Minneapolis, MN 55455
Phone: 612.626.2281
FAX:
Email: s-gang@umn.edu

LIRT Representative to Institute for Information Literacy Executive Board
Kawanna Bright
Head Inormation and Research Services
Florida International University Libraries
Modesto A. Maidique Campus, Green Library
11200 SW 8th Street
Miami, FL 33199 USA
Phone: 305.348.4853
FAX:
Email: kawanna.bright@fiu.edu

Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Appointed Representatives to ALA Assemblies

ALA Advocacy Assembly
Kristin L. Strohmeyer
Hamilton College
198 College Hill Rd.
Clinton, NY 13323
Phone: 315.859.4481
FAX: 315.859.4578
Email: kstrohme@hamilton.edu
 

ALA Literacy Assembly

Phone:
FAX:
Email:

ALA Membership Promotion Task Force
Ning Zou (2010-2014)
Instruction Coordinator
Rebecca Crown Library
Dominican University
7900 W. Division Street
River Forest, IL 60305
Phone: 708.524.6886
FAX:
Email: nzou@dom.edu

Ken Orenic (2012-2014)
Humanities Librarian
College of DuPage Library
425 Fawell Blvd
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137-6599
Phone: 630.942.2338
FAX:
Email: orenick@cod.edu

ALA Recruitment Assembly


Phone:
FAX:
Email:

Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Committee and Task Force Chairpersons

Adult Learners Committee
Matthew Pierce (2011-2015)
Librarian & Systems Administrator
Mohave Community College
3400 Highway 95
Bullhead City, AZ. 86442
Phone: 928.704.9465
FAX: 
Email: mpierce@mohave.edu

Awards Committee
Committee Members
Paula C. Johnson, Co-chair
Engineering Librarian
New Mexico State University Library
PO Box 30006, MSC 3475
Las Cruces, NM 88003
Phone: 575.646.7251
FAX:
Email: paulacj@lib.nmsu.edu

Sherri Brown, Co-chair
First Year English Instruction Librarian
Subject Librarian for Literature, Media, & Communication
Undergraduate Instruction Coordinator
Research, Instruction, & Outreach Services
Georgia Tech Library
704 Cherry Street, Atlanta, GA 30332-0900
Phone: 404-385-4514
FAX:
Email: sherri.brown@library.gatech.edu

Conference Program 2014 Committee
Committee Members
Andrew Revelle, Co-chair (2009-2014)
Assistant Librarian
Miami University
King Library 206
Oxford, OH 45056
Phone: 513.529.6231
FAX: 513.529.2136
Email: revellaa@muohio.edu

Conference Program 2015 Committee
Committee Members
Kristin Bernet, Co-chair (2011-2015)
Distance Education Librarian III
The Johns Hopkins University
9601 Medical Center Drive
Rockville, MD, 20850
Phone: 301.294.7030
FAX: 301.294.7032(
Email: kbernet2@jhu.edu
 

Liaison Committee
Committee Members
Julia Glynn Warga (2010-2014)
Kenyon College
Library and Information Services
Gambier, OH 43022
Phone: 740.427.5834
FAX: 740.427.5272
Email: glynnj@kenyon.edu

Membership Committee
Committee Members
Ning Zou, Co-chair (2010-2014)
Instruction Coordinator
Rebecca Crown Library
Dominican University
7900 W. Division Street
River Forest, IL 60305
Phone: 708.524.6886
FAX:
Email: nzou@dom.edu

Ken Orenic, Co-chair (2012-2014)
Humanities Librarian
College of DuPage Library
425 Fawell Blvd
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137-6599
Phone: 630.942.2338
FAX:
Email: orenick@cod.edu

Newsletter Committee
Committee Members
Teri Shiel (2010-2014)
Reference and Instruction Librarian
Westfield State College Ely Library
577 Western Avenue
Westfield, MA 01086
Phone: 413.572.5483
FAX: 413.572.5520
Email: tshiel@wsc.ma.edu

Organization and Planning Committee
Committee Members
Nomination Form (online form)
Nomination Form (MS Word)
Mardi Mahaffy
Reference and Research Services Librarian - Humanities
University Library, MSC 3475
New Mexico State University
PO Box 30006
Las Cruces, New Mexico 88003
Phone: 505.646.6925
FAX:
Email: mmahaffy@lib.nmsu.edu

Teaching, Learning, and Technology Committee
Committee Members
Lola Francis (2010-2014)
Research Services and Info. Technologies Librarian
701 College Road
Lebanon, IL 62254
Phone: 618.537.6952
FAX: 618.537.8411
Email:lffrancis@mckendree.edu

Top Twenty Committee
Committee Members
Jo Angela Oehrli (2010-2014)
Learning Librarian
2178 Shapiro Library
919 South University Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1185
Phone: 734.936.2376
FAX: 734.764.6849
Email: jooehrli@umich.edu

Transitions to College Committee
Committee Members -- Additional Information
Cindy Fisher (2010-2014)
University of Texas at Austin
PO Box P
Austin, TX 78713-8916
Phone: 512.495.4333
FAX:
Email: cynthfisher@austin.utexas.edu

Web Advisory Committee
Committee Members
Billie Peterson-Lugo
Director, RCMS, Electronic Library
Moody Memorial Library
Baylor University
One Bear Place #97148
Waco, TX 76798-7148
Phone: 254.710.2344
FAX: 254.752.5332
Email: billie_peterson@baylor.edu

Return to Table of Contents