Library Education Assembly

Charge

To provide within ALA an opportunity for broad representation of the membership and for affiliated groups to exchange information, share ideas, and express concerns pertaining to education for library service with a view toward assisting the committee on education in carrying out its charge. Representatives are appointed by ALA units and affiliates with education- related concerns; other library education groups plus members-at-large are also included. Meetings are held each midwinter and Annual Conference.
NOTE: As an assembly to a Council committee, the education assembly acts in an advisory capacity, reviewing documents and issues, representing unit and committee interests and reporting back to its respective units and committees.  
 

Roster

Dr. Karen E. Downing (Chair, July 1, 2012, to July 22, 2014)
Jim Elmborg (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Marla E. Peppers (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Connie M. Strittmatter (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Dr. Jose A. Aguinaga (ACRL CJCLS representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Mary A. Berry (AASL Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Keri A. Cascio (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Megan P. Fink (YALSA Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Dr. Jody K. Howard (AASL Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
M. Kathleen Kern (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Sara G. Laughlin (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Dr. Miriam Matteson (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Sharon McCaslin (IFRT Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Cal Shepard (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Helen Quam Sherman (FAFLRT Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Mr. Jesse J. Silva (GODORT Representative, November 30, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Katherine Hart Weimer (MAGIRT Representative, July 21, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Jennifer Andrews (Intern, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Carol Ann Attwood (Education Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Diane K. Dallis (Education Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Jeremy Dunn (Education Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Alys Jordan (Education Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Jasmina Jusic (Education Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Jessica Paulette Pryde (Intern, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Dr. Larry Nash White (Research & Statistics Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
David Jon Dahl (Chapter Relations Cte Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Louise Spiteri (Assoc for Lib & Inf Sci Edu Rep, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Jordan Ashley Fields (Ex-Officio Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Janet M. Cullen (Staff Liaison, December 5, 2011, to August 31, 2012)
Lorelle R. Swader (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2012. Last retrieved on 08/01/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Representatives are appointed by ALA units and affiliates with education-related concerns; other library education groups plus members-at-large are also included. Meetings are held each Midwinter and Annual Conference.