Legislation Assembly

Charge

To act in an advisory and resource capacity to the ALA Committee on Legislation (COL).

Roster

J. Drusilla Carter (CALM Liaison, July 1, 2015, to September 1, 2016)
Millie Gonzalez (REFORMA Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Catherine B. Soehner (ACRL Rep, ALA Legislative Assembly, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Dr. Jonathan Miller (Co-Chair, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Ms. Judith C. Russell (Co-Chair, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
M. Teresa Doherty (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Carl Jay Bansbach (AASL Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Eugenia Beh (ALCTS Liaison, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2018)
Chris Corrigan (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2018)
Ms. Robyn M. Lupa (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Mr. Matthew J. McLain (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Jan W. Sanders (PLA Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Doris Ann Sweet (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Diedre Conkling (SRRT Representative, September 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Kenya S. Flash (NMRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Richard L. Huffine (FAFLRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Dr. LaRoi M. Lawton (VRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Eric C. Novotny (LHRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Prof. John A. Shuler (GODORT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Mary Elizabeth Wendt (RMRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Mrs. Jennifer Wright (LRRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Ben Allen Hunter (Chapter Relations Committee Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Adam Eisgrau (Staff, September 1, 2014, to September 1, 2020)
Lisa Lindle (Staff, January 1, 2015, to September 1, 2020)
Kevin Maher (Staff, January 1, 2015, to September 1, 2020)
Stephen Mayeaux (Staff, January 1, 2015, to September 1, 2020)
Jessica McGilvray (Staff, July 1, 2008, to July 1, 2020)
Emily Sheketoff (Staff, July 1, 2008, to July 1, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 06/28/2016. Last retrieved on 06/28/2016. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Members of the Legislation Assembly are appointed by the divisions and other units as determined by the Legislation Committee, serving 1 year terms and led by a subcommittee chair or co-chairs.

Get Involved

Contact Stephen Mayeaux if you are interested in serving as a group or division liaison to the Assembly.

Staff Liaison

Jessica McGilvray
202.628.8410
jmcgilvray@alawash.org

Stephen Mayeaux
202.628.8410
smayeaux@alawash.org