COL Subcommittee on Government Information

Charge

To develop policy recommendations and other strategies for the committee on legislation on various aspects of government information policy and procedures vital to the well-being of library services and the American public, including the creation, organization, dissemination, access, use, preservation of and permanent public access to public information, and assist the committee on legislation with appropriate communications strategies.

Roster

Celina McDonald (Co-Chair, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Shawn Shaffer (Co-Chair, July 1, 2014, to September 1, 2015)
Shawn Shaffer (Co-Chair, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Kirsten Clark (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Ms. Anne Wooden Elias (Member, July 1, 2014, to September 1, 2015)
Ms. Anne Wooden Elias (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Dr. Ann Dutton Ewbank (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Ms. Eboni M. Henry (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Jennifer E. Manning (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Turner Masland (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Mr. Robert Randolph Newlen (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Ms. Judith C. Russell (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Ms. Amanda J. Wilson (Member, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
john schuler (GODORT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Adam Eisgrau (Staff, September 1, 2014, to September 1, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2015. Last retrieved on 09/30/2016. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Members of the COL Subcommittee on Government Information are appointed from the membership at large, serving 1 year terms and led by a subcommittee chair.

Staff Liaison

Jessica McGilvray
202.628.8410
jmcgilvray@alawash.org