COL Subcommittee on Government Information

Charge

To develop policy recommendations and other strategies for the committee on legislation on various aspects of government information policy and procedures vital to the well-being of library services and the American public, including the creation, organization, dissemination, access, use, preservation of and permanent public access to public information, and assist the committee on legislation with appropriate communications strategies.

Roster

Ms. Maggie Farrell (Co-Chair, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Shawn Shaffer (Chair, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Shawn Shaffer (Co-Chair, July 1, 2014, to September 1, 2015)
Kirsten Clark (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Jane L. Cothron (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Jane L. Cothron (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Rachel Dobkin (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Ms. Anne Wooden Elias (Member, July 1, 2014, to September 1, 2015)
Ms. Eboni M. Henry (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Bowie Kotrla (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Bowie Kotrla (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Sandra L. McAninch (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Sandra L. McAninch (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Celina McDonald (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Celina McDonald (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Mr. Robert Randolph Newlen (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Kenton L. Oliver (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Maliaca Oxnam (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Ms. Sara V. Pic (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Larry Romans (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Ms. Judith C. Russell (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Ms. Judith C. Russell (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Barbara S. Selby (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Ms. Amanda J. Wilson (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Vivian R. Wynn (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Bernadine Abbott Hoduski (Ex-Officio Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Rosalind Reynolds (Staff, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2014. Last retrieved on 07/28/2015. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The COL Subcommittee on Government Information consists of 13 members appointed from the membership at large, serving 1 year terms and led by the chair.

Staff Liaison