COL Subcommittee on Government Information

Charge

To develop policy recommendations and other strategies for the committee on legislation on various aspects of government information policy and procedures vital to the well-being of library services and the American public, including the creation, organization, dissemination, access, use, preservation of and permanent public access to public information, and assist the committee on legislation with appropriate communications strategies.

Roster

Shawn Shaffer (Chair, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)
Sandra L. McAninch (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Miriam Lynn Morris (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)
Celina Victoria Nichols (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)
Kenton L. Oliver (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)
Marla E. Peppers (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)
Larry Romans (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)
Ms. Judith C. Russell (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)
Suzanne Eileen Sears (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)
Barbara S. Selby (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)
Vivian R. Wynn (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2012. Last retrieved on 07/24/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The COL Subcommittee on Government Information consists of 13 members appointed from the membership at large, serving 1 year terms and led by the chair.

Staff Liaison