COL Subcommittee on E-Government Services

Charge

To develop policy recommendations, legislative proposals and other strategies for the ALA Committee on Legislation related to the role of libraries and the delivery of E-Government services to the American public. The subcommittee shall seek involvement from the broadest range of interested units within ALA and promote collaboration to determine and meet the needs for policy, training, research, legislation and other activities related to libraries and E-Government services.

Roster

Patricia B. Ball (Co-Chair, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Jennifer E. Manning (Co-Chair, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Dr. John Bertot (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Michelle H. Donlin (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Hadi S. Dudley (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Hadi S. Dudley (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Patricia M. Hogan (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Peter Johnson (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Prof. Barbara R. Miller (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Miriam Lynn Morris (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Marla E. Peppers (Member, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Vivian R. Wynn (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Jessica McGilvray (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2008, to September 1, 2020)
Rosalind Reynolds (Staff, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Emily Sheketoff (Staff, July 1, 2008, to September 1, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2014. Last retrieved on 02/12/2016. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Members of the COL Subcommittee on E-Government Services are appointed from the membership at large, serving 1 year terms and led by a subcommittee chair.

Staff Liaison

Jessica McGilvray
202.628.8410
jmcgilvray@alawash.org