COL Subcommittee on E-Government Services

Charge

To develop policy recommendations, legislative proposals and other strategies for the ALA Committee on Legislation related to the role of libraries and the delivery of E-Government services to the American public. The subcommittee shall seek involvement from the broadest range of interested units within ALA and promote collaboration to determine and meet the needs for policy, training, research, legislation and other activities related to libraries and E-Government services.

Roster

Patricia B. Ball (Chair, July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2011)
Anjali Bhasin (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Dean Corner (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Mr. Aaron W. Dobbs (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Cindy Etkin (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Loretta L. Flowers (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Mr. Kevin Robert Fosko (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Nancy Fredericks (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
John D. Hales, Jr. (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Richard L. Huffine (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Ms. Nancy Carol Kranich (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Mr. Charles E. Kratz, Jr. (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Mrs. Debbie L. Malone (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Ms. Melora Ranney Norman (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Dr. Thomas L. Reinsfelder (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
John W. Sondheim (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Barbara Webb (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Arlene A. Weible (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Mr. Paul K. Whitsitt (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Ms. Courtney L. Young (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Kristin K. Murphy (Staff, July 1, 2008, to July 8, 2011)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2010. Last retrieved on 10/31/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The COL Subcommittee on E-Government Services consists of 19 members appointed from the membership at large, serving 1 year terms and led by the chair.

Staff Liaison