Public Awareness Committee (PAC)

Charge

To develop programs that promote libraries and library issues nationwide. To assist ALA members in promoting their libraries at the local, state and national levels. To work closely with the ALA public information office and ALA officers, committees and units in developing and coordinating promotional and marketing programs and tools for libraries, librarians and ALA, including national library week and other national campaigns focused on the continuing support of libraries.

Roster

Sonia Alcantara-Antoine (Chair, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Sonia Alcantara-Antoine (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2013)
Holly Clark Carroll (Member, June 30, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Michele V. Cloonan (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Laura Marie Cuseo (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Nancy R. Dowd (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Judith A. Gibbons (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Pamela E. Jaskot (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 29, 2012)
Sharon D. Johnson (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Mrs. Diane C. Kachmar (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Bohyun Kim (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Desiree Leary (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Mrs. Donna Morris (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Cyndi Phillip (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Dr. Brenda Pruitt-Annisette (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Dr. Kathy S. Rosa (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 11, 2012)
Manya Danielle Shorr (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Scott A. Smith (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Sue Tyson (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Brian K. Crowell (Intern, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Ms. Cressida Hanson (Intern, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Mark R. Gould (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to June 29, 2013)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2011. Last retrieved on 11/26/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Public Awareness Committee consists of 10 members appointed by the Council Committee on Committees, in cooperation with the ALA president-elect, serving 2 year terms and led by a Chair, appointed annually.

Subcommittees & Task Forces