Office for Diversity, Literacy and Outreach Services Advisory Committee

Charge

The Office for Diversity, Literacy and Outreach Services (ODLOS) Advisory Committee provides advice and support to the ODLOS on the areas of diversity, literacy and outreach.  The Advisory Committee is comprised of member groups that represent diverse viewpoints and constituents and will provide a two way forum to communicate member needs to ODLOS and for the Office to share information with member groups.  The Advisory Committee members will offer dynamic perspectives to help guide the strategic direction of ODLOS, will assess program effectiveness, encourage the exploration of new ideas and initiatives, and strengthen the growth of equity and inclusion within the American Library Association and the profession as a whole.  Members are appointed to the ODLOS Advisory Committee through recommendations from the Presidents/Chairs of the stakeholder committees and organizations, with an additional three members appointed by the ALA President-elect.

Roster

John C. Sandstrom (Chair, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Ms. Nancy M. Allen (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Dr. Maria Cahill (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Lisa Crisman (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Saroj Ghoting (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
J. Gabriel Gossett (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Dee Holliday (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Mary K. Kuehner (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Mrs. Maud Choice Mundava (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Candice Pinder (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Ms. Roberta Craig Reasoner (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
John C. Sandstrom (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Amanda B. Foster (Intern, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Portia Eileen Latalladi (Intern, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Michael Porter (ALA Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
John Amundsen (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to March 15, 2015)
Miguel A. Figueroa (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2009, to June 9, 2012)
Dr. Dale P. Lipschultz (Staff Liaison, January 27, 2011, to June 30, 2014)
Elliot R. Mandel (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to September 14, 2012)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2011. Last retrieved on 05/05/2016. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

To consist of eleven members appointed from the membership at large serving two year terms and led by chair, appointed annually.

Subcommittees & Task Forces

  • Subcommittee on Bookmobiles
  • Subcommittee on Library Services to Native Americans
  • Subcommittee on Library Services to the Poor and Homeless
  • Subcommittee on Older Adults
  • Subcommittee on Dr. Jean E. Coleman Lecture
  • Subcommittee on the Diversity and Outreach Fair