Committee on Diversity (COD)

Charge

To provide a forum to research, monitor, discuss, and address national diversity issues and trends. To analyze and address the impact of diversity issues and trend on the profession, and the relevance and effectiveness of library leadership, library organizations and library services to an increasingly diverse society. To provide to council and ALA membership information, needed for the establishment of ALA policies, actions and initiatives related to national diversity issues and trends. To encourage and facilitate diversity in ALA membership and the recruitment and retention of a diverse workforce in the profession as a whole. To encourage and facilitate diversity in ALA leadership and leadership development. To facilitate a broad awareness of how and why diversity is unequivocally linked to all ALA areas of concern such as intellectual freedom, education and continual learning, literary and equity of access. To work collaboratively with the ALA president, ALA council, ALA divisions, ALA offices and units, ALA round tables, ALA committees, and ALA affiliates. To serve in an advisory capacity to the director of the office for diversity to (1) support the role of the office for diversity as the clearinghouse for ALA's diversity resources, contacts, and information exchange, (2) monitor the implementation, progress and ongoing evaluation of ALA national diversity initiatives and programs, and (3) plan, support and encourage conference programs, activities and special events.

Roster

Alexandra P. Rivera (Chair, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Mr. Mario Anibal Ascencio (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Latasha Baker (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Vivian Bordeaux (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Pat M. Couts (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Sol Antonio Gomez (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Darcell Graham (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Shelley R. Harrell (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Todd Krueger (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Mrs. Silvana M. Mazo (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Dale K. McNeill (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Emma Mejia (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Holly Okuhara (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Lessa K. Pelayo-Lozada (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Stacie Mari Williams (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Audrey Barbakoff (Intern, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Mrs. April Grey (Intern, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Dora T. Ho (ALA Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Gwendolyn Prellwitz (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2009, to January 30, 2015)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2012. Last retrieved on 07/24/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Resources

Composition

The Committee on Diversity consists of 15 members appointed by the Council  Committee on Committees, in cooperation with the ALA president-elect, serving 2 year terms and led by a Chair, appointed annually.