Membership Promotion Task Force

Charge

Along with the 11-member membership committee, these task force members — 11 division representatives, and the 20 round table representatives are charged with promoting ALA membership within their respective units.

Roster

Lindsay C. Sarin (ACRL Rep, ALA Membership Promotion Task Force, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Kay A. Cassell (Chair, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Laurel M. Bliss (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Renee Di Pilato (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Aaron W. Dobbs (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 13, 2015)
Karen Kessel (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Janel Kinlaw (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Jennifer Emanuel Taylor (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. James K. Teliha (Member, July 1, 2011, to July 31, 2015)
Sandy Wee (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Alicia Kathryn Ahlvers (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Jason J. Battles (LITA Representative, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Lori Allen Guenthner (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Elizabeth Marshak (ASCLA Representative, July 14, 2000, to July 31, 2015)
Krista R. McKenzie (YALSA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Donald L. Roalkvam (United For Libraries Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Mrs. Amanda Jean Roberson (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Manya Danielle Shorr (PLA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Eileen Marie Theodore-Shusta (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Susan Wynne (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Judith Eckoff Alspach (IRRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Mrs. Jessica Clemons (MAGIRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Thuy-Anh Dang (NMRT Representative, July 1, 2012, to July 31, 2015)
Holly Gerber (NMRT Representative, July 1, 2012, to July 31, 2015)
Kristine M. Kasianovitz (GODORT Representative, July 1, 2012, to July 31, 2015)
Shirley Loo (SORT Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2016)
Sherry Machones (GLBTRT Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Steve R. Norman (IFRT Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Kenneth Orenic (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Dr. Ellen M. Pozzi (LHRT Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Matthew Windsor (VRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Ning Zou (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
William Teichert (Intern, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Jacqueline Marie Toce (Intern, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Cathleen Bourdon (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2016)
Mr. Ron Jankowski (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2016)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2013. Last retrieved on 07/06/2015. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The members of the Task Force include the members of the ALA Membership Committee and representatives from the ALA divisions and round tables who are appointed by their respective units. The Task Force is chaired by the chair of the ALA Membership Committee.