Membership Promotion Task Force

Charge

Along with the 11-member membership committee, these task force members — 11 division representatives, and the 20 round table representatives are charged with promoting ALA membership within their respective units.

Roster

Katie E. Gibson (ACRL Rep, ALA Membership Promotion Task Force, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Laurel M. Bliss (Chair, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2017)
Katie E. Gibson (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Susan Philp Baier (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Deborah A. Doyle (United For Libraries Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Autumn Faulkner (ALCTS Representative, June 3, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Deana Groves (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Joanna Messer Kimmitt (LITA Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Mrs. Kelly Miller (AASL Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Amber A. Prentiss (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Lily Sacharow (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Amy E. Sears (ALSC Representative, January 9, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Colleen Seisser (YALSA Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Michael Spelman (PLA Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Katie Bishop (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Rachel Dobkin (GODORT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Shirley Loo (SORT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Mr. Miguel Magos (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Kathryn K. McNamara (IRRT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Steve R. Norman (IFRT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Kenneth Orenic (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Mr. Joshua Rimmer (NMRT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Brian R. Schuck (VRT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Mr. Jeffrey Sowder (GLBTRT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Mrs. Nikitia D. Wilson (EMIERT Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Mr. Justin Guy Larsen (ERT Representative, June 30, 2016, to July 1, 2017)
Ms. Dora Maria Abreu (LearnRT Liaison, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Colleen E. Conner (MAGIRT Liaison, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Diana Silveira (LearnRT Liaison, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Cathleen Bourdon (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Ron Jankowski (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2018)

Displaying active committee roster as of 04/29/2017. Last retrieved on 04/29/2017. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The members of the Task Force include the members of the ALA Membership Committee and representatives from the ALA divisions and round tables who are appointed by their respective units. The Task Force is chaired by the chair of the ALA Membership Committee.