ALA Committee on Legislation (COL)

Charge

To have full responsibility for the association's total legislative program on all levels: federal, state, and local. To recommend legislative policy and programs for council approval and to take the necessary steps for implementation. To protest any legislative or executive policy adversely affecting libraries. To seek rulings and interpretations of laws and regulations affecting the welfare and development of libraries. To represent the ALA before the executive and legislative branches of government as required at all levels. To provide a forum within ALA to gather information about needed legislation and to keep all units of the association informed of the ALA legislative programs. To direct the activities of all units of the association in matters relating to legislation.

Roster

Vivian R. Wynn (Chair, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Dr. Ann Dutton Ewbank (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Ms. Eboni M. Henry (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Debra E. Kachel (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Bowie Kotrla (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Mrs. Debra Kay Logan (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Ms. Kari R. Mitchell (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Jenna Nemec-Loise (Member, July 1, 2014, to May 11, 2015)
Mr. Adi Redzic (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Joan Ress Reeves (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Patty Saidenberg (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Maureen Sullivan (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Mr. Christian Zabriskie (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Denise M. Zielinski (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Michelle Kathleen Dunaway (Intern, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Ms. Amelia Alyce Kallaher (Intern, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Maureen Sullivan (ALA Executive Board Liaison, July 15, 2013, to July 15, 2014)
Adam M. Eisgrau (Staff, May 14, 2014, to September 14, 2014)
Jessica McGilvray (Staff, July 1, 2008, to September 1, 2020)
Rosalind Reynolds (Staff, April 13, 2012, to September 1, 2020)
Emily Sheketoff (Staff, July 1, 2008, to July 1, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2014. Last retrieved on 06/27/2016. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

To consist of 15 members having staggered terms. Chairpersons are appointed annually. Each year the president-elect of ALA appoints the chair and new members to fill the staggered terms of about half of the COL membership.

Staff Liaison

Jessica McGilvray
202.628.8410
jmcgilvray@alawash.org