ALA Committee on Legislation (COL)

Charge

To have full responsibility for the association's total legislative program on all levels: federal, state, and local. To recommend legislative policy and programs for council approval and to take the necessary steps for implementation. To protest any legislative or executive policy adversely affecting libraries. To seek rulings and interpretations of laws and regulations affecting the welfare and development of libraries. To represent the ALA before the executive and legislative branches of government as required at all levels. To provide a forum within ALA to gather information about needed legislation and to keep all units of the association informed of the ALA legislative programs. To direct the activities of all units of the association in matters relating to legislation.

Roster

Vivian R. Wynn (Chair, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Ann Dutton Ewbank (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Charles Gordon Forrest (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Diane Gurman (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Lesliediana Jones (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Debra E. Kachel (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Bowie Kotrla (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Mrs. Debra Kay Logan (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Bernard A. Margolis (Member, July 1, 2013, to December 10, 2013)
Marla E. Peppers (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Joan Ress Reeves (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Judith C. Russell (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Shawn Shaffer (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Duncan R. Stewart (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Maureen Sullivan (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Denise M. Zielinski (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Michelle Kathleen Dunaway (Intern, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Prof. Sarah Marie McHone-Chase (Intern, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Jessica McGilvray (Staff, July 1, 2008, to September 1, 2020)
Emily Sheketoff (Staff, July 1, 2008, to July 1, 2020)
Ms. Corey D. Williams (Staff, July 1, 2008, to July 1, 2013)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2013. Last retrieved on 07/04/2015. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Resources

Composition

To consist of 15 members having staggered terms. Chairpersons are appointed annually. Each year the president-elect of ALA appoints the chair and new members to fill the staggered terms of about half of the COL membership.