ALA Committee on Legislation (COL)

Charge

To have full responsibility for the association's total legislative program on all levels: federal, state, and local. To recommend legislative policy and programs for council approval and to take the necessary steps for implementation. To protest any legislative or executive policy adversely affecting libraries. To seek rulings and interpretations of laws and regulations affecting the welfare and development of libraries. To represent the ALA before the executive and legislative branches of government as required at all levels. To provide a forum within ALA to gather information about needed legislation and to keep all units of the association informed of the ALA legislative programs. To direct the activities of all units of the association in matters relating to legislation.

Roster

Vivian R. Wynn (Chair, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Diedre Conkling (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Mr. Charles Forrest (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Diane Gurman (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Scott A. Hughes (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Lesliediana Jones (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Jonathan Cleveland Kinloch (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Nancy Carol Kranich (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Mr. Robert Randolph Newlen (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Marla E. Peppers (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Joan Ress Reeves (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Judith C. Russell (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Shawn Shaffer (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Duncan R. Stewart (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Marcellus Turner (Member, July 1, 2012, to April 1, 2013)
Elizabeth Marie Johns (Intern, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Prof. Sarah Marie McHone-Chase (Intern, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Corey D. Williams (Staff, July 1, 2008, to July 1, 2013)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2012. Last retrieved on 04/23/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Resources

Composition

To consist of 18 members having staggered terms. Chairpersons are appointed annually. Each year the president-elect of ALA appoints the chair and new members to fill the staggered terms of about half of the COL membership.