Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC)

Charge

To recommend such steps as may be necessary to safeguard the rights of library users, libraries, and librarians, in accordance with the first amendment to the united states constitution and the Library Bill of Rights as adopted by the ALA Council. To work closely with the Office for Intellectual Freedom and with other units and officers of the association in matters touching intellectual freedom and censorship.

Roster

Doug Archer (Chair, July 1, 2013, to July 1, 2015)
Pamela R. Klipsch (Chair, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Doug Archer (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Robert E. Banks (Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Danita Barber-Owusu (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Mrs. Ann Crewdson (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 1, 2015)
M. Teresa Doherty (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Mrs. Tiffany Arielle Duck (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. John Mack McGowan Freeman (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Michael Jerome Giller (Member, July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2015)
Dr. Clem Guthro (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Pamela R. Klipsch (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 1, 2015)
Pamela R. Klipsch (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Mr. Charles E. Kratz, JR. (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Ms. Jean Duncan McFarren (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Dale K. McNeill (Member, June 11, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Mary Elizabeth Wendt (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 1, 2015)
Michael Wright (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Michelle F. Bayuk (AASL Representative, May 19, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Ms. Carolyn Hansen (ALCTS Representative, March 11, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. Eldon Ray James (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2016)
Janet Therese O'Keefe (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Ms. Kelly Tyler (YALSA Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 1, 2016)
Hannah Buckland (Intern, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Johana Orellana (Intern, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Deborah Caldwell-Stone (Staff Liaison, April 12, 2009, to July 1, 2015)
James LaRue (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2015. Last retrieved on 07/31/2016. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC) consists of a 11 members who are appointed by the Council Committee on Committees, in cooperation with the ALA president-elect.  Members serve 2-year terms and are led by the chair.

Subcommittees & Task Forces

IFC Privacy subcommittee monitors ongoing privacy developments in technology (in cooperation with LITA), politics and legislation (in cooperation with COL), and social trends; to identify needs and resources for librarians and library users; to propose action to IFC on resolutions, policies, and guidelines as well as on educational, informational, promotional and other projects; and to collaborate with other organizations (e.g., LITA and COL).

Upcoming Meetings

The Intellectual Freedom Committee conducts six meetings during ALA Annual Conference.  Midwinter schedule: TBD.  Annual Conference schedule: Session I: Friday, 8:00 to 10:00 AM; Session II: Friday, 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM; Session III: Saturday, 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM; Session IV: Saturday, 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM; Session V: Monday, 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM; Session VI, 4:30 to 5:30 PM.

The IFC Privacy subcommittee usually meets on Sunday from 10:30 to 11:30 PM during  Midwinter and Annual Conference.

All IFC meetings are open to all members of ALA.