Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC)

Charge

To recommend such steps as may be necessary to safeguard the rights of library users, libraries, and librarians, in accordance with the first amendment to the united states constitution and the Library Bill of Rights as adopted by the ALA Council. To work closely with the Office for Intellectual Freedom and with other units and officers of the association in matters touching intellectual freedom and censorship.

Roster

Mr. Julius C. Jefferson, Jr. (Chair, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Dr. Steven L. Irving (ACRL Representative, June 30, 2010, to June 29, 2011)
Diane R. Chen Kelly (Executive Board Liaison, June 30, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Teresa Doherty (Member, June 30, 2010, to June 27, 2012)
Dr. Barbara Fiehn (Member, June 30, 2010, to June 27, 2012)
Carrie Gardner (Member, July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2011)
Martin L. Garnar (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Terri L. Grief (Member, July 1, 2009, to September 30, 2010)
Bowie Kotrla (Member, September 1, 2007, to June 30, 2011)
Jim Kuhn (Member, June 30, 2010, to June 27, 2012)
Trina Magi (Member, June 28, 2007, to June 30, 2011)
Mary K. Somers (Member, June 29, 2010, to June 27, 2012)
Jerilynn A. Williams (Member, June 28, 2007, to June 30, 2011)
Helen Ruth Adams (AASL Representative, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2012)
Barbara A. Blummer (LITA Representative, June 30, 2010, to July 1, 2011)
Ms. Denise E. Botto, Trustee Emeritus (ALTAFF Representative, June 30, 2010, to June 29, 2011)
Bruce Stewart Farrar (ALSC Representative, June 30, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Ms. Melora Ranney Norman (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2008, to June 30, 2012)
Kenton L. Oliver (PLA Representative, July 2, 2008, to June 30, 2012)
Mr. Kenneth Petrilli (YALSA Representative, June 30, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Pamela C. Sieving (RUSA Representative, July 16, 2009, to June 30, 2012)
Mr. James K. Teliha (LLAMA Representative, July 2, 2008, to July 2, 2013)
Michael Wright (ALCTS Representative, November 1, 2005, to June 27, 2012)
Ms. Kristen Rae Allen-Vogel (NMRT Representative, June 30, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
J. Douglas Archer (IFRT Representative, June 30, 2009, to July 3, 2013)
Ms. Kathleen Condon-Boettcher (Intern, June 30, 2010, to June 27, 2012)
Gail Weymouth (Liaison, June 30, 2010, to June 30, 2011)
Barbara K. Stripling (Legislation Assembly, June 30, 2010, to June 29, 2011)
Angela Maycock (Staff, June 30, 2008, to December 31, 2010)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2010. Last retrieved on 09/18/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC) consists of a 11 members who are appointed by the Council Committee on Committees, in cooperation with the ALA president-elect.  Members serve 2-year terms and are led by the chair.

Subcommittees & Task Forces

IFC Privacy subcommittee monitors ongoing privacy developments in technology (in cooperation with LITA), politics and legislation (in cooperation with COL), and social trends; to identify needs and resources for librarians and library users; to propose action to IFC on resolutions, policies, and guidelines as well as on educational, informational, promotional and other projects; and to collaborate with other organizations (e.g., LITA and COL).

Upcoming Meetings

The Intellectual Freedom Committee conducts six meetings during ALA Annual Conference.  Midwinter schedule: TBD.  Annual Conference schedule: Session I: Friday, 8:00 to 10:00 AM; Session II: Friday, 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM; Session III: Saturday, 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM; Session IV: Saturday, 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM; Session V: Monday, 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM; Session VI, 4:30 to 5:30 PM.

The IFC Privacy subcommittee usually meets on Sunday from 10:30 to 11:30 PM during  Midwinter and Annual Conference.

All IFC meetings are open to all members of ALA.