Committee on Organization (COO)

Charge

To advise and assist regarding structural and organizational concerns in ALA. To recommend to council the establishment or discontinuance of divisions, round tables, membership initiative groups, ALA committees, assemblies and joint committees, as the needs of the association may require. To define the functions of these units, subject to the approval of council. To recommend to council the establishment, including the name and size, of other standing committees to consider matters of the association that require continuity of attention by the members. To recommend to executive board the appropriate unit to appoint official representatives to outside organizations. To receive notification of the formation of interdivisional committees.

Roster

Susan Considine (Chair, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2016)
Mary E. Rzepczynski (Chair, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Rickey D. Best (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Mr. Steven K. Bowers (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Susan Considine (Member, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Jill Dixon (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Dr. Brian J. Doherty (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Mrs. Janice Leslie Greenberg (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Latanya N. Jenkins (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Frank M. Lester (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Ms. Amanda Musacchio (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Andrew K. Pace (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Christine M. Peck (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Kevin Reynolds (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Brian Ronald Smith (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Patricia H. Smith (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Patricia H. Smith (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Eric D. Suess (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Dr. Teri R. Switzer (Member, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Angela A. Williams (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Dr. Shali Zhang (Member, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Paolo P. Gujilde (Intern, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Ashley Loren Rayner (Intern, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Ms. Kelly Riddle (Intern, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Kerri Price (Staff Liaison, July 23, 2012, to June 30, 2017)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/04/2015. Last retrieved on 07/04/2015. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Committee on Organization consists of 13 members for two-year staggered terms; chairperson appointed annually.