Committee on Accreditation (COA)

Charge

To be responsible for the execution of the accreditation program of ALA, and to develop and formulate standards of education for library and information studies for the approval of council.

Roster

Barbara B. Moran (Chair, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Elizabeth S. Aversa, Ph.D (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2017)
Dr. Anthony Bernier (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2015)
Dr. Jean Donham (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2017)
Dr. Joan R. Giesecke (Member, May 1, 2012, to June 30, 2016)
Joan S. Howland (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2015)
Dr. Ling Hwey Jeng (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2014)
Laura Neumann, DDS, MPH (Member, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Mary Stansbury (Member, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Candace Wells (Member, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Dr. Vicki Kay Williamson (Member, July 1, 2012, to November 30, 2015)
Dr. Arthuree R.M. Wright, Ph.D. (Member, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2014)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2013. Last retrieved on 08/30/2016. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Twelve (12) Members, which includes a chairperson appointed annually:

  • Two (2) Public Members with two-year, staggered terms (may be renewed once)
  • Eight (8) ALA Members with four-year, staggered terms (non-renewable)
  • One (1) Canadian Member with a four-year, staggered term (non-renewable)
  • One (1) designated Dean/Director position, with a four-year, staggered term (non-renewable) made by the ALA appointing officer from a list of recommendations made by the ALISE Council of Deans and Directors
     

Subcommittees & Task Forces

  • Policy and Planning
  • Communications and Outreach
  • Standards Review