Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA)

Charge

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.

Roster

Betsy L. Evans (SustainRT Chair, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Courtney L. Young (President, June 1, 2014, to July 1, 2015)
Ms. Sari Feldman (President-Elect, June 1, 2014, to July 1, 2015)
Mario M. Gonzalez (Treasurer, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Ann Campion Riley (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Prof. Cynthia K. Steinhoff (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Karen A. Williams (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Dr. Ismail Abdullahi (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2014, to June 10, 2016)
Mr. Nicolas H. Buron (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Matthew P. Ciszek (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Loida A. Garcia-Febo (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Ms. Karen G. Schneider (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Stephanie Braunstein (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Regina Greer Cooper (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Hadi S. Dudley (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Pamela J. Hickson-Stevenson (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Elena Rosenfeld (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Patricia M. Hogan (RMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Mr. Thomas Robert Vose (GameRT Treasurer, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (PLA Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (United For Libraries Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Linda W. Braun (YALSA Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. James J. Dooley (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2016)
Diane Bailey Foote (ALSC Representative, June 30, 2014, to July 1, 2015)
Rhonda K. Gould (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Paula Holmes (ALSC Representative, June 30, 2014, to July 1, 2015)
Ms. Robbie Leah Nickel (AASL Liaison, September 1, 2014, to July 1, 2015)
James R. Rettig (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Vicki L. Sipe (ALCTS Representative, June 30, 2014, to July 1, 2015)
Elizabeth A. Stewart - Marshall (LITA Representative, July 16, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Hui - Fen Chang (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Valentin Colon, JR (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Jennifer L. Corbin (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Dr. Elizabeth E. Cramer (IRRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Easter DiGangi (NMRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Dr. Nancy Barker DuPree (LHRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Toni Hoberecht (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Barbara Hopkins (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Charles E. Kratz, Jr. (SRRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Nina E. Manning (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Dale K. McNeill (GLBTRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Elizabeth B. Myers (VRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Sonal Rastogi (EMIERT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Andrew Aaron Revelle (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Michael L. Smith (GODORT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Michael L. Smith (MAGIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mrs. Kerrie Stramler (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mrs. Kareen S. Turner (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Walter L. Betts (Conference Representative, June 30, 2014, to July 1, 2015)
Ms. Laurel M. Bliss (Membership Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Min Chou (Scholarships and Study Grants Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Cynthia Czesak (Committee on Literacy Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Anders C. Dahlgren (Publishing Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Nancy R. Dowd (Public Awareness Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Joseph M. Eagan (Orientation Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Loida A. Garcia-Febo (International Relations Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Martin L. Garnar (Professional Ethics Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Timothy P. Grimes (Public and Cultural Programs Advisory Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Dr. Sandra Hirsh (American Libraries Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Linda Hofschire (Research & Statistics Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Daniel R. Lee (OITP Advisory Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Sarah Ann Long (Election Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Mike L. Marlin (Membership Meetings Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Gina J. Millsap (Library Advocacy Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Alanna Aiko Moore (Diversity Committee Representative, June 30, 2014, to July 1, 2015)
Miriam C. Nauenburg (Rural & Tribal Libraries Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
James R. Rettig (Constitution & Bylaws Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Donald L. Roalkvam (Chapter Relations Committee Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Dr. Susan Roman (Education Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Larry Romans (Resolutions Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mary E. Rzepczynski (Organization Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
John C. Sandstrom (OLOS Advisory Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Dr. Mary Stansbury (Accreditation Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Dr. Henry R. Stewart, JR. (Policy Monitoring Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Eric D. Suess (Awards Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Dr. Teri R. Switzer (Nominating Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Neely Tang (HRDR Advisory Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Patricia A. Wand (Budget Analysis & Review Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Sandy Wee (Women in Librarianship Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Gary W. White (Orientation, Training & Leadership Development Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Vivian R. Wynn (Committee on Legislation Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. John Morris Jackson, II (Web Advisory Cte Rep, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Keith D. Brown (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Latasha Bryant (Staff Liaison, December 10, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Gregory L. Calloway (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Keith Michael Fiels (Staff Liaison, June 1, 2014, to August 31, 2018)
Brad Geene (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2020)
Joanne Lee (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2020)
Mark Leon (Staff Liaison, June 10, 2015, to June 10, 2020)
Denise Moritz (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2015. Last retrieved on 06/30/2015. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA) which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.  The representatives of divisions, committees, and round tables, shall be designated annually by each group; the Council representatives shall be elected by the Council for two-year staggered terms, none to extend beyond the regularly elected term on Council, from nominations submitted by the Council Committee on Committees.  Additional nominations for the councilor members of the Planning and Budget Assembly may be made from the floor.  The duties of the Planning and Budget Assembly are to study the budget and planning documents submitted by the ALA Executive Board, raise questions concerning them, and offer suggestions to the ALA Executive Board and Budget Analysis and Review Committee.

Duties

As an elected or appointed representative to PBA your duties are:

  1. Attend PBA meetings.  PBA meetings (at the Midwinter Meeting and Annual Conference) will be held on Sunday, 1:00 – 2:30 PM.
  2. Review carefully the ALA budget presentations/reports given by the ALA Treasurer and the BARC chair to Council and to the Executive Board.
  3. Come prepared to discuss these documents and other Executive Board planning documents.  Your feedback and ideas give member input into the Executive Board planning process.

Staff Liaison

Gregory L. Calloway

gcalloway@ala.org
Work Phone: (312) 280-3209
Fax: (312) 280-5272
American Library Association
50 E Huron St
Chicago, IL 60611-2788