Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA)

Charge

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.

Roster

Mr. Trevor A. Dawes (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Prof. Cynthia K. Steinhoff (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Karen A. Williams (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Mary Ann Venner (GameRT Secretary, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Nicolas H. Buron (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Diane R. Chen Kelly (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Karen E. Downing (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Mr. Sol Antonio Gomez (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Sue Polanka (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Gail A. Schlachter (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Karen G. Schneider (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Cynthia Czesak (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Hadi S. Dudley (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Terri L. Grief (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Pamela J. Hickson-Stevenson (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Mrs. Alexia Hudson-Ward (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Alan A. Kornblau (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
Elena Rosenfeld (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Dr. Andrew B. Wertheimer (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2014)
George L. Abbott (RMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Patricia M. Hogan (RMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (PLA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Diane Bailey Foote (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Pamela Spencer Holley (YALSA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Paula Holmes (ALSC Representative, June 30, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Karen R. Lemmons (AASL Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Kathleen Peiffer (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
James R. Rettig (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Vicki L. Sipe (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Elizabeth A. Stewart - Marshall (LITA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Joseph A. Thompson, Jr (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Rod Wagner (United For Libraries Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Tina Campbell (ERT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Valentin Colon, JR (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Elizabeth J. Cox (MAGIRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Elizabeth E. Cramer (IRRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Vicky L. Crone (FAFLRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Dominique Renee Daniel (LHRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Elizabeth Marie Edwards (LRRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Laura Jenemann (VRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Carol Ritzen Kem (IRRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Mrs. Melissa Renee Lattanzi (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dale K. McNeill (GLBTRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Susan Pennell (VRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Ellen M. Pozzi (LHRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Sonal Rastogi (EMIERT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Cyndi Robinson (IFRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Stephanie Rosenblatt (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
John A. Stevenson (GODORT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Mrs. Kerrie Stramler (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Mrs. Kareen S. Turner (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Nikki Winslow (SRRT Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Sonia Alcantara-Antoine (Public Awareness Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
J. Douglas Archer (Intellectual Freedom Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Nicolas H. Buron (Constitution & Bylaws Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Kay A. Cassell (Membership Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Karen Danczak-Lyons (Election Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. Ernest A. DiMattia, Jr. (Publishing Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Susan S. DiMattia (Awards Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Karen E. Downing (Education Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Yunfei Du (Rural & Tribal Libraries Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Martin L. Garnar (Professional Ethics Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Terri L. Grief (Orientation, Training & Leadership Development Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Ann H. Hamilton (Chapter Relations Committee Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Christopher G. Harris (OITP Advisory Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Peter D. Hepburn (Membership Meetings Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Luis Herrera (International Relations Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Sandra Hirsh (American Libraries Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Sara Kelly Johns (Committee on Literacy Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dr. Carol Ritzen Kem (HRDR Advisory Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Lynne O. King (Scholarships and Study Grants Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Keith Curry Lance (Research & Statistics Representative, July 1, 2013, to May 30, 2014)
Mr. Stephen L. Matthews (Nominating Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Dale K. McNeill (Diversity Committee Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Gina J. Millsap (Library Advocacy Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Barbara B. Moran (Accreditation Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
James R. Rettig (Organization Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Donald L. Roalkvam (Chapter Relations Committee Representative, June 30, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Larry Romans (Resolutions Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Jan W. Sanders (Conference Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Rayette Sterling (Women in Librarianship Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Fantasia A. Thorne-Ortiz (OLOS Advisory Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Mr. William L. Turner, Jr. (Policy Monitoring Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Ms. Patricia A. Wand (Budget Analysis & Review Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
J. Linda Williams (Public and Cultural Programs Advisory Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Vivian R. Wynn (Committee on Legislation Representative, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
David S. Vess (Web Advisory Cte Rep, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Keith D. Brown (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Gregory L. Calloway (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)
Elaine T. Klimek (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2013. Last retrieved on 10/01/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA) which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.  The representatives of divisions, committees, and round tables, shall be designated annually by each group; the Council representatives shall be elected by the Council for two-year staggered terms, none to extend beyond the regularly elected term on Council, from nominations submitted by the Council Committee on Committees.  Additional nominations for the councilor members of the Planning and Budget Assembly may be made from the floor.  The duties of the Planning and Budget Assembly are to study the budget and planning documents submitted by the ALA Executive Board, raise questions concerning them, and offer suggestions to the ALA Executive Board and Budget Analysis and Review Committee.

Duties

As an elected or appointed representative to PBA your duties are:

  1. Attend PBA meetings.  PBA meetings (at the Midwinter Meeting and Annual Conference) will be held on Sunday, 1:00 – 2:30 PM.
  2. Review carefully the ALA budget presentations/reports given by the ALA Treasurer and the BARC chair to Council and to the Executive Board.
  3. Come prepared to discuss these documents and other Executive Board planning documents.  Your feedback and ideas give member input into the Executive Board planning process.

Staff Liaison

Gregory L. Calloway

gcalloway@ala.org
Work Phone: (312) 280-3209
Fax: (312) 280-5272
American Library Association
50 E Huron St
Chicago, IL 60611-2788