Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA)

Charge

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.

Roster

Dr. Steven J. Bell (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Joyce L. Ogburn (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Prof. Cynthia K. Steinhoff (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012)
Mr. Jose A. Aponte (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Dr. Karen E. Downing (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Mr. Sol Antonio Gomez (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Dora T. Ho (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Annalisa R. Keuler (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Cynthia Czesak (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Terri L. Grief (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Mrs. Alexia Hudson-Ward (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2013)
Rodney E. Lippard (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Gina A. Persichini (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Stacey Aldrich (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Audra L. Caplan (PLA Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Ms. Alison Adams Ernst (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Gail G. Griffin (ALTAFF Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Penny Johnson (YALSA Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Ms. Karen R. Lemmons (AASL Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Janet E. Lute (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mary Pagliero Popp (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Karen J. Starr (LITA Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Dr. Christopher Stewart (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mr. Paige G. Andrew (MAGIRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mr. Victor Dominguez Baeza (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Leon S. Bey (SORT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Kawanna Michelle Bright (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Joe Clark (VRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Ms. Linda J. Goff (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Jane A. Killian (FAFLRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mr. Jeffrey A. Knapp (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mr. Charles E. Kratz, Jr. (IFRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mrs. Melissa Renee Lattanzi (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Shirley Loo (SORT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mardi Mahaffy (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Dale K. McNeill (GLBTRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Prof. Barbara R. Miller (GODORT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Sharon Morris (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Trish Palluck (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Anthony Jason Pendleton (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Ms. Sandra Sue Smith (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mrs. Kerrie Stramler (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Ms. Louise G. Whitaker (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Nikki Winslow (SRRT Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Ismail Abdullahi (Education Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Sonia Alcantara-Antoine (Public Awareness Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Ms. Gladys Smiley Bell (ALA-SAA Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 2, 2012)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (Budget Analysis & Review Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Toni Carter (Scholarships and Study Grants Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Kay A. Cassell (Membership Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Terrilyn L. Chun (Public and Cultural Programs Advisory Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Karen Danczak-Lyons (Election Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Catherine R. Friedman (Orientation, Training & Leadership Development Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Loida A. Garcia-Febo (Membership Meetings Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Martin L. Garnar (Professional Ethics Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Dr. Joan R. Giesecke (Research & Statistics Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Dr. Vicki L. Gregory (Accreditation Representative, July 1, 2009, to July 1, 2011)
Ms. Pat Hawthorne (HRDR Advisory Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Dr. Ken Haycock (Accreditation Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Ms. Nann Blaine Hilyard (Orientation Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Andrea R. Lapsley (Awards Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Juliet I. Machie (Committee on Literacy Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mr. Stephen L. Matthews (Conference Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Dr. John Allyn Moorman (Policy Monitoring Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Andrew K. Pace (American Libraries Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Jennifer Lee Peterson (Rural & Tribal Libraries Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Eva D. Poole (Committee on Legislation Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
James R. Rettig (Organization Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Alexandra P. Rivera (Diversity Committee Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Larry Romans (Resolutions Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Carlen Ruschoff (Constitution & Bylaws Representative, June 30, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
John C. Sandstrom (OLOS Advisory Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Pat R. Scales (Intellectual Freedom Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Dr. Gail A. Schlachter (Publishing Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Deborah G. Tenofsky (Women in Librarianship Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Bonnie L. Tijerina (OITP Advisory Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Patricia A. Tumulty (Library Advocacy Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Caroline Ward (ALA-CBC Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Vivian R. Wynn (Nominating Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Dr. Sha Li Zhang (International Relations Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (BARC Representative, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Mr. Aaron W. Dobbs (Web Advisory Cte Rep, July 1, 2011, to July 1, 2012)
Gregory L. Calloway (Staff Liaison, June 30, 2004, to June 30, 2013)
Elaine T. Klimek (Staff Liaison, June 30, 2011, to July 1, 2012)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2011. Last retrieved on 11/23/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA) which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.  The representatives of divisions, committees, and round tables, shall be designated annually by each group; the Council representatives shall be elected by the Council for two-year staggered terms, none to extend beyond the regularly elected term on Council, from nominations submitted by the Council Committee on Committees.  Additional nominations for the councilor members of the Planning and Budget Assembly may be made from the floor.  The duties of the Planning and Budget Assembly are to study the budget and planning documents submitted by the ALA Executive Board, raise questions concerning them, and offer suggestions to the ALA Executive Board and Budget Analysis and Review Committee.

Duties

As an elected or appointed representative to PBA your duties are:

  1. Attend PBA meetings.  PBA meetings (at the Midwinter Meeting and Annual Conference) will be held on Sunday, 1:00 – 2:30 PM.
  2. Review carefully the ALA budget presentations/reports given by the ALA Treasurer and the BARC chair to Council and to the Executive Board.
  3. Come prepared to discuss these documents and other Executive Board planning documents.  Your feedback and ideas give member input into the Executive Board planning process.

Staff Liaison

Gregory L. Calloway

gcalloway@ala.org
Work Phone: (312) 280-3209
Fax: (312) 280-5272
American Library Association
50 E Huron St
Chicago, IL 60611-2788