Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA)

Charge

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.

Roster

Mario M. Gonzalez (Treasurer, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Dr. Irene M.H. Herold (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. John A. Lehner (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Ann Campion Riley (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Tamika Barnes (Councilor-at-Large, July 27, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
John C. DeSantis (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Eboni M. Henry (Councilor-at-Large, July 27, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Lessa Kanani'opua Pelayo-Lozada (Councilor-at-Large, July 27, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Eric D. Suess (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Jennifer A. Alvino (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Ben Allen Hunter (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Dr. Majed J. Khader (Chapter Councilor, July 27, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Dale K. McNeill (Chapter Councilor, July 27, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Patricia M. Wong (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Patricia M. Hogan (RMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Ms. Susan M. Moore (MAGIRT Treasurer, March 16, 2016, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. Thomas Robert Vose (GameRT Treasurer, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (PLA Representative, January 29, 2016, to December 31, 2016)
Nancy N. Colyar (LITA Representative, January 29, 2016, to December 31, 2016)
Mary Ellen K. Davis (ACRL Liaison, January 1, 2016, to July 1, 2020)
Mr. James J. Dooley (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Michael A. Golrick (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Paula Holmes (ALSC Representative, July 13, 2016, to July 1, 2019)
Anne M. Houston (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Barbara A. Macikas (PLA Representative, January 29, 2016, to December 31, 2016)
Mr. Larry P. Neal (PLA Representative, January 29, 2016, to December 31, 2016)
Ms. Robbie Leah Nickel (AASL Representative, January 29, 2016, to December 31, 2016)
James R. Rettig (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2016)
Deanna Mae Romriell (ALSC Representative, July 13, 2016, to July 1, 2018)
Mark L. Smith (United For Libraries Representative, March 16, 2016, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. Victor Dominguez Baeza (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Justin Briggs (IFRT Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Hui - Fen Chang (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. Valentin Colon, JR (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Ms. Jennifer L. Corbin (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Ms. Easter DiGangi (NMRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Mrs. Jennifer L. Fenton (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Dr. Sandra Hirsh (IRRT Representative, January 29, 2016, to July 31, 2016)
Megan Hodge (NMRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Amy Jordan (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. Jeffrey A. Knapp (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Ms. Kate Kosturski (NMRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Lesley L. Looper (NMRT Representative, June 15, 2016, to June 30, 2017)
Dr. Lowell H. Lybarger (VRT Representative, March 16, 2016, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. Miguel Magos (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Ms. Nina E. Manning (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Ms. Kirby McCurtis (NMRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Caitlin Moen (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. Andrew Aaron Revelle (LIRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Crystal Schimpf (LEANRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Mrs. Kerrie Stramler (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Nikki Winslow (SRRT Representative, January 29, 2016, to December 31, 2016)
Dr. Steven J. Bell (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Ms. Laurel M. Bliss (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Ron Block (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Mrs. Kim Copenhaver (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Luren E. Dickinson (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Timothy P. Grimes (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Carol Hanan (Chapter Relations Committee Representative, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2016)
Susan G. Hess (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Linda Hofschire (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Joan S. Howland (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Ben Allen Hunter (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Daniel R. Lee (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Mimi Lee (Committee Representative, March 16, 2016, to July 31, 2016)
Sarah Ann Long (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Derek Mosley (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
James R. Rettig (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Jessica Shira Sender (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Ms. Neely Tang (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Dr. Julie B. Todaro (Committee Representative, March 16, 2016, to July 31, 2016)
Mr. Tim Jiping Zou (Committee Representative, March 8, 2016, to August 1, 2016)
Keith Michael Fiels (Staff Liaison, June 1, 2014, to August 31, 2018)
Brad Geene (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2020)
Joanne Lee (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2020)
Mark Leon (Staff Liaison, June 10, 2015, to June 10, 2020)
Denise Moritz (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2020)
Latasha Bryant (Staff, June 1, 2015, to June 1, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/29/2016. Last retrieved on 07/29/2016. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA) which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.  The representatives of divisions, committees, and round tables, shall be designated annually by each group; the Council representatives shall be elected by the Council for two-year staggered terms, none to extend beyond the regularly elected term on Council, from nominations submitted by the Council Committee on Committees.  Additional nominations for the councilor members of the Planning and Budget Assembly may be made from the floor.  The duties of the Planning and Budget Assembly are to study the budget and planning documents submitted by the ALA Executive Board, raise questions concerning them, and offer suggestions to the ALA Executive Board and Budget Analysis and Review Committee.

Duties

As an elected or appointed representative to PBA your duties are:

  1. Attend PBA meetings.  PBA meetings (at the Midwinter Meeting and Annual Conference) will be held on Sunday, 1:00 – 2:30 PM.
  2. Review carefully the ALA budget presentations/reports given by the ALA Treasurer and the BARC chair to Council and to the Executive Board.
  3. Come prepared to discuss these documents and other Executive Board planning documents.  Your feedback and ideas give member input into the Executive Board planning process.

Staff Liaison

Mark Leon

mleon@ala.org
Work Phone: (312) 280-3209
Fax: (312) 280-5272
American Library Association
50 E Huron St
Chicago, IL 60611-2788