Advocacy Coordinating Group

Charge

To foster communication and cooperation among all interested committees, units, and divisions in order to develop programs and activities in support of library advocacy and the association's advocacy plan. The advocacy coordinating group will exchange information and share ideas for coordination of programming and training; develop and promote strategies for increased advocacy activity; promote cooperation and enhance the effectiveness of advocacy activities throughout the association; and strengthen ALA's national, state, local, and international advocacy efforts.

Roster

Dr. Steven J. Bell (ACRL Rep, ALA Advocacy Coord Grp, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Heidi Steiner Burkhardt (ACRL Rep, ALA Advocacy Coord Grp, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Maureen Sullivan (President, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Barbara K. Stripling (President-Elect, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Molly Raphael (Past-President, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Eleanor I. Cook (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2013)
Aimee Fifarek (LITA Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Robin Hoklotubbe (ALTAFF Representative, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Robin J. Howe (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Penny S. Markey (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
W. Bede Mitchell (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Kathleen Ann Moeller-Peiffer (ASCLA Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Dr. Judi Repman (AASL Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Mrs. Robyn E. Vittek (YALSA Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Matthew J. Wayman (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Mrs. Victoria L. Yarbrough (PLA Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Jill Abood (OLOS Advisory Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Latasha Baker (Diversity Committee Representative, July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2013)
Nancy M. Bolt (International Relations Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Julie Brewer (Education Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Joseph M. Eagan (Chapter Relations Committee Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Dr. Ling Hwey Jeng (Accreditation Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Ms. Bobbi L. Newman (OITP Digital Literacy Task Force Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Pat R. Scales (Intellectual Freedom Representative, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Dr. Teri R. Switzer (Legislation Representative, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Joaquin Falcon (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013)
Mark R. Gould (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2014)
Megan Humphrey (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2008, to October 1, 2013)
Barbara A. Macikas (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2013)
Emily Sheketoff (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2008, to June 30, 2014)
Theodore Wegner (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2014)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2012. Last retrieved on 09/16/2014. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Advocacy Coordinating Group consists of [number of members] [drawn, appointed, elected] from [the membership at large, or ... whatever criteria], serving # year terms and led by [chair, president, whatever].