EMIERT People & Leadership

Want to contact our leadership, members-at-large, ALA representatives?  Look Below.

Executive Board

Chair (2013-2015)

Katherine Trouern-Trend
Youth Services Librarian
Hartford Public Library
Hartford, CT 06106
T. 860.695.7543

Vice-Chair (2013-2015)

Leslie Campbell Hime
Reference and Serials Librarian
Santa Fe Public Library
Santa Fe, NM 87501
lchime@ci.santa-fe.nm.us

Secretary (2013-2015)

Lori S. Mestre, M.L.S., Ed.D.
Head, Undergraduate Library
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL 61801
T. 217-244-4171
lmestre@illinois.edu

Treasurer (2013-2015)

Sonal Rastogi, M.L.S, M.P.A
Assistant Director, Libraries
Norfolk Public Library
1155 Pineridge Rd.,
Norfolk, VA, 23502
T. 757.441.5911

Past Chair (2013-2015)

Tess Tobin
Administrative Services Librarian
New York City College of Technology (CUNY)
300 Jay Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201
T.  718.260.5499
ttobin@citytech.cuny.edu

Round Table Councilor

Catherine Bomhold, M.S.; Ph.D.
School of Library and Information Science
Cook Library 206
118 College Drive, #5146
University of Southern Mississippi
Hattiesburg, MS 39406
catherine.bomhold@usm.edu

Members at Large

Elliot H. Gertel, (2013-2016)
Irving M. Hermelin Curator of Judaica
Association of Jewish Libraries/American Library Association Liaison
The University of Michigan
Near East Division, Area Programs
111-C Hatcher Graduate Library North
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1205
T. 734.936.2367
 
Wendy Stephens (2014-2017)
 
Hazel Walker (2014-2017)
East Carolina University
Teaching Resource Center
Joyner Library
Greenville, NC 27858-4353
T. 252.328.4994
 

EMIERT Representative to the ALA Diversity Committee

Rebecca Stuhr
Coordinator for Humanities Collections & Librarian
For Classical Studies and History
University of Pennsylvania Libraries
216 Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
Philadelphia, PA
T.   215.898.5999

ALA Liaison

John Amundsen
Office for Literacy and Outreach Services
American Library Association
50 E. Huron Street
Chicago, IL 60611
T. 312.280.5295    

Volunteer Form  

If you would like to volunteer to be on a committee, please fill out this form


Committee Chairs

Coretta Scott King Book Awards Committee

Jonda McNair, Chair
Clemson University
Eugene T. Moore School of Education
400A Tillman Hall, Clemson, SC 29634-0702

Electronic Communications Committee

Carrie Allmendinger, Chair
Historic Huguenot Street
88 Huguenot St
New Paltz, NY 12561

Jewish Information Committee

Elliot H. Gertel, Chair
Irving M. Hermelin Curator of Judaica
Association of Jewish Libraries/American Library Association Liaison
The University of Michigan
Near East Division, Area Programs
111-C Hatcher Graduate Library North
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1205
T. 734.936.2367
egertel@umich.edu

EMIERT Awards Committee (EMIERT Distinguished Librarian Award and the David Cohen/EMIERT Multicultural Award)

Hazel Walker
East Carolina University
Teaching Resource Center
Joyner Library
Greenville, NC 27858-4353
T. 252.328.4994

Membership Committee

Sarah Espinosa, Chair
Librarian of Diversity and Innovation
Albert S. Cook Library
Towson University
Towson, MD 21252
T.401-704-5319
 

Nominating Committee

Homa  Naficy
Manager, Outreach and Multicultural Education
Hartford Public Library
500 Main Street
Hartford, Connecticut 06103
T. 860.695.6334

naficy@hplct.org

Programming Committee

Katherine Trouern-Trend
Youth Services Librarian
Hartford Public Library,
Hartford, CT 06106
kttrend@gmail.com

Leslie Campbell Hime
Reference and Serials Librarian
Santa Fe Public Library
Santa Fe, NM 87501
lchime@ci.santa-fe.nm.us

Publishing and Multicultural Materials Committee

Vladimir Wertsman, Chair
330 West 55th Street, Apt. 3-G
New York, NY 10019
212.957.1402      
Vvladimirw@aol.com

Task Force Chairs

Directory of Ethnic Archives Task Force, chair

Michelle Nicole Johnson
Librarian
College of Coastal Georgia
Brunswick, GA 31520 , MS 39406
912.230.5534

michele.johnson@ccga.edu

Directory of Libraries Serving Multicultural Populations Task Force, chair

Catharine Bomhold, PhD,
School of Library and Information Science
The University of Southern Mississippi
118 College Drive, Box 5146
Hattiesburg, MS 39406
601.266.6807

catharine.bomhold@usm.edu

Electronic Resources for English Language Learners Task Force, chair

Tess Tobin
Administrative Services Librarian
New York City College of Technology (CUNY)
300 Jay Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201
T.  718.260.5499
ttobin@citytech.cuny.edu

Guidelines for Outreach to Immigrant Populations Task Force, chair

Mimi Lee
Adult, Urban & Diversity Specialist
Lifelong Learning | New Jersey State Library
609.278.2640 ext. 191
mlee@njstatelib.org

Guidelines for Selecting Multicultural Materials Task Force, chair

Alyson Feldman-Pitch
MLS/MIS Candidate
Indiana University at Bloomington
alyson.fp@gmail.com