The Coretta Scott King Book Awards Committee

Leadership and Governance

The Coretta Scott King Book Awards Committee, part of the ALA Ethnic and Multicultural Information Exchange Round Table (EMIERT) is administered by the CSK Executive Board. The CSK Executive Board, consisting of the Chair, Chair-Elect, Immediate Past Chair, Treasurer, Recording Secretary, Corresponding Secretary, and Standing Committee Chairs, oversees the election and appointments of the Coretta Scott King Book Awards and Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement Juries, and  Standing Committees, as well as all CSK activities throughout the year. 

Executive Board

Officers

Chair: Dr. Pauletta Brown Bracy, 2015-2017
Chair-Elect: Dr. Claudette S. McLinn, 2015-2017
Past-Chair: Dr. Jonda C. McNair, 2015-2017
Treasurer: Karen Lemmons, 2015-2017
Recording Secretary: Loretta Dowell, 2015-2017
Secretary: Jene Brown, 2015-2017

Committee Chairs 

Archives and History Committee Chair: Chrystal Carr-Jeter, 2015-2017
Book Grant Committee Chair: Dr. Alan Bailey, 2015-2017
Coretta Scott King Book Awards Jury Chair: Dr. Rudine Sims Bishop, 2015-2017
Coretta Scott King - Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement Jury Chair: Dr. Darwin Henderson, 2015-2017
CSK Breakfast Chair: Loretta Dowell, 2015-2016
Membership Committee Chair: Nick Glass, 2016-2018
Nominating Committee Chair: Dr. Jonda C. McNair  2015-2017
Public Relations (PR)/Fund-raising Committee Chair: Joslyn Jones  2015-2017
Publications Committee Chair: Frances Martindale, 2015-2017
Program Committee Chair: Dr. Claudette McLinn, 2015-2017
Technology Committee Chair: Susan Polos, 2015-2017
 

Coretta Scott King General Membership

Dr. Pauletta Brown Bracy (Chair, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Jene D. Brown (Secretary, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Dr. Claudette S. McLinn (Chair-Elect, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Karen R. Lemmons (Treasurer, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Dr. Jonda C. McNair (Past-Chairperson, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Ms. Loretta Virginia Dowell (Recording Secretary, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Lana Adlawan (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. John L. Amundsen (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Rita Auerbach (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Therese G. Bigelow (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Rudine Sims Bishop (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Sam Bloom (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Catharine A. Bomhold (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2017)
Dr. Pauletta Brown Bracy (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Keary Bramwell (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Jessica Anne Bratt (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Irene L. Briggs (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Kathy Marie Burnette (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Deborah A. Burns (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Patricia Ann Carleton (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Sabrina Carnesi (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Barbara Jones Clark (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2020)
Patricia A. Clingman (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. LaKeshia Darden (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Jean Darnell (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Rose T. Dawson (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Roberto Carlos Delgadillo (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Jennifer R. Delmar-Rollings (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Taneka L. Dixon (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Christina H. Dorr (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2017)
Teffeny Yvonne Edmondson (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Carol Arlene Edwards (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Maria F. Estrella (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Alyson Feldman-Piltch (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Diane Bailey Foote (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2017)
Ms. Jamillah R. Gabriel (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Elisa Gall (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Nick M. Glass (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Sharon B. Grover (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Deniese Y. Hart (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Darwin L. Henderson (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Yolanda A. Hood (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Sujin Bernadette Huggins (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mary Jo Humphreys (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Kathleen T. Isaacs (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. CJ Ivory (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2017)
Mr. Kacper Jarecki (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Brenda Johnson-Perkins (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Jamie Johnston (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Joslyn Jones (Member, June 30, 2015, to July 1, 2020)
Ms. Stephanie Nichole Juarez (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Shiela Martina Keaise (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Christopher Lassen (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Nina Lindsay (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Alicia Karina Long (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Candice A. Mack (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Diane Malkin (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Erica T. Marks (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Frances Martindale (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Dr. Chantell L. McDowell (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Claudette S. McLinn (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Jonda C. McNair (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Cathryn M. Mercier (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2017)
Ms. Pasha D. Moncrief (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2020)
Dr. Barbara J. Montgomery (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Kathleen Neil (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Vaunda Micheaux Nelson (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Laverne Page (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2017)
Dr. Linda T. Parsons (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Kimberly Anne Patton (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Marguerite Worth Penick-Parks (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Susan H. Polos (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Roberta Craig Reasoner (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Showanda Richardson (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Alena Rivers (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
April Rachelle Roy (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Barbara Scotto (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Laura Simeon (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Kathleen Simms (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Bettye Loggins Smith (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2017)
Shana Sojoyner (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Caryl C. Soriano (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Barbara S. Spears (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ed A. Spicer (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Wendy Steadman Stephens (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Cecelia Thomas (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Roberta Troy (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Tinamarie Vella (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Martha M. Walke (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Deimosa Itzwun Webber-Bey (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Sandy Wee (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Lois Wilkins (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Ginaya D. Willoughby (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Christian Wilson (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Nikitia D. Wilson (Member, May 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Patricia M. Wong (Member, April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2017)
John Amundsen (Primary Staff Liaison, June 30, 2013, to July 1, 2017)
Jody Gray (Staff Liaison, November 2, 2015, to July 1, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 03/27/2017. Last retrieved on 03/27/2017. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

CSK Book Awards Standing Committees

Staff Liaison

ALA Office for Diversity, Literacy, and Outreach Services
50 East Huron Street
Chicago, IL 60611
800-545-2433, ext. 4294
diversity@ala.org