Robert F. Sibert Medal and Honor Books, 2001-present

2014

Medal winner

Parrots over Puerto Rico, written by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore, illustrated by Susan L. Roth, (Lee & Low Books, Inc.)

Honor books

A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin, written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc.)
Look Up! Bird-Watching in Your Own Backyard by Annette LeBlanc Cate (Candlewick Press)
Locomotive by Brian Floca (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
The Mad Potter: George E. Ohr, Eccentric Genius by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan (Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck)
 
Members of the 2014 Sibert Medal Committee:  Chair Cecilia P. McGowan, King County Library System, Issaquah, Wash.; Barbara A. Genco, BAGenco Consulting, Brooklyn, N.Y.;  Christine A. Jenkins, University of Illinois, Champaign; Dr. Allison G. Kaplan  University of Wisconsin SLIS, Madison; Sally L. Miculek, Austin (Texas) Public Library; Catharine Potter, Falmouth (Maine) Elementary School; Victor Lynn Schill, Fairbanks Branch,  Houston; Letitia A. Wilson, Dayton (Ohio) Metro Library; and Terrence E. Young, Jr., Metaire, La.

2013

Medal winner

Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin (Flash Point, an imprint of Roaring Brook Press)

Honor books

Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin by Robert Byrd  (Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group)
Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95 by Phillip M. Hoose (Farrar Straus Giroux Books for Young Readers)
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.)

Members of the 2013 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Kathie Meizner, Montgomery County Public Libraries, Silver Spring, MD; Martha Baden, Prescott Public Library, Prescott, AZ; Anne C. Callaghan, Racine Public Library, Racine, WI; Linda L. Ernst, King County Library System, Bellevue, WA; Maralita Freeny, District of Columbia Public Library, College Park, MD; Carol Goldman, Queens Library, Briarwood, NY; Toby Rajput, National-Louis University, Skokie, IL; Dean Schneider, Ensworth School, Nashville, TN; Stephen A. Zampino, Ferguson Library, Stamford, CT.

2012

Medal winner

Balloons over Broadway:  The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy’s Parade by Melissa Sweet (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Honor books

Black & White:  The Confrontation between Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth and Eugene ‘Bull’ Connor by Larry Dane Brimner (Calkins Creek, an imprint of Boyds Mills Press, Inc.)
Drawing from Memory by Allen Say (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.)
The Elephant Scientist, written by Caitlin O’Connell and Donna M. Jackson, photographs by Caitlin O’Connell and Timothy Rodwelland (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Witches!:  The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem by Rosalyn Schanzer (National Geographic Society)

Members of the 2012 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Andrew Medlar, Chicago Public Library, Chicago, IL; Roxane Bartelt, Kenosha Public Library, Port Washington, WI; Marian L. Creamer, Children's Literature Alive!, Portland, OR; Richard M. Kerper, Millersville University, Lancaster, PA; Karen MacPherson, Takoma Park Maryland Library, Takoma Park, MD; April Mazza, Wayland Free Public Library, Somerville, MA; Susan Z. Melcher, Louisville, KY; Deborah Taylor, Enoch Pratt Free Library, Baltimore, MD; Patty Saidenberg, New York, NY.

2011

Medal winner

Kakapo Rescue: Saving the World's Strangest Parrot, written by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Honor books

Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring, written by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan, illustrated by Brian Floca (A Neal Porter Book, published by Flash Point, an imprint of Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing)
Lafayette and the American Revolution by Russell Freedman (Holiday House)

Members of the 2011 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Barbara L. Brand, Johnson County Library, Blue Valley Branch, Shawnee Mission, KS; Ty R. Burns, Clear Creek Independent School District, Pearland, TX; Ernie J. Cox, Iowa City, IA; Carol A. Doll, Old Dominion University - Darden College of Education, Chesapeake, VA; Randall Enos, Ramapo Catskill Library System, Middletown, NY; Kate A. Johnson, Sno-Isle Regional Library, Woodinville, WA; Jennifer Knight, North Olympic Library System, Port Angeles, WA; Carolyn Phelan, Northbrook Public Library, Evanston, IL; Sharon Rawlins, New Jersey State Library, North Brunswick, NJ.

2010

Medal winner

Almost Astronauts: 13 Women Who Dared to Dream by Tanya Lee Stone (Candlewick Press)

Honor books

The Day-Glo Brothers: The True Story of Bob and Joe Switzer's Bright Ideas and Brand-New Colors, written by Chris Barton, illustrated by Tony Persiani (Charlesbridge) 
Moonshot: The Flight of Apollo 11 by Brian Floca (Richard Jackson/Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose (Melanie Kroupa Books/Farrar Straus Giroux, an imprint of Macmillan Children's Publishing Group)

Members of the 2010 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Vicky Smith, Kirkus Reviews; South Portland, ME; Toni Bernardi, San Francisco Public Library, Martinez, CA; Rebecca (Becki) Bishop, Campbell Court Elementary, Bassett, VA; Dr. Jane Claes,  University of Houston Clear Lake, School of Education, School of LIbrary Science, Houston, TX; Kathryn Fredrickson, Rolling Meadows Library, Palatine, IL; Sharon L. Ledford, Fayette County Schools (retired), Paris, KY; Kristy Raffensberger, Morningside Heights Branch, New York Public Library, New York, NY; Edward T. Sullivan, Lake City Middle School, Oak Ridge, TN; Denise Vallandingham, Boone County Public Library, Burlington, KY.

2009

Medal winner

We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball  by Kadir Nelson (Disney-Jump at the Sun, an imprint of Disney Book Group)

Honor books

Bodies from the Ice: Melting Glaciers and the Recovery of the Past by James M. Deem (Houghton Mifflin Company)
What to Do About Alice?: How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules, Charmed the World, and Drove Her Father Teddy Crazy!,  written by Barbara Kerley and illustrated by Edwin Fotheringham (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc.)

Members of the 2009 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Carol K. Phillips, East Brunswick Public Library, East Brunswick, NJ; Julie Bartel, Judge Memorial High School, Sandy, UT; Dr. Catharine A. Bomhold, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS; Linda M. Pavonetti, Oakland University, Dept. of Reading & Language Arts, Lake Orion, MI; Vicki T. Stanfield, Moravian Book and Gift Shop, Winston-Salem, NC; John Warren Stewig, The Center for Children's Literature, Carthage College, Kenosha, WI; Leah van Belle, The University of Michigan, School of Education, Ann Arbor, MI; Sylvia Vardell, Texas Woman's University, Dallas, TX; Jamie Watson, Harford County Public Library, Belcamp, MD 

2008

Medal winner

The Wall: Growing Up behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís  (Farrar/Frances Foster)

Honor books

Lightship by Brian Floca (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson)
Nic Bishop Spiders  by Nic Bishop (Scholastic Nonfiction, an imprint of Scholastic)

Members of the 2008 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Caroline Parr, Central Rappahannock Regional Library, Fredericksburg, VA; Viki Ash, San Antonio Public Library, San Antonio, TX; Patricia (Patty) Ann Carleton, St. Louis Public Library, St. Louis, MO; Connie Champlin, Media Tech Consulting, Centerville, MA; Rosalind Chang, San Francisco Public Library, San Bruno, CA; Judy Freeman, Highland Park, NJ; Maren Ostergard, King County Library System, Covington, WA; Susan Pine, The New York Public Library, New York, NY; Barbara Scotto, Children's Literature New England, Brookline, MA.

2007

Medal winner

Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon  by Catherine Thimmesh  (Houghton)

Honor books

Freedom Riders: John Lewis and Jim Zwerg on the Front Lines of the Civil Rights Movement  by Ann Bausum (National Geographic)
Quest for the Tree Kangaroo: An Expedition to the Cloud Forest of New Guinea, written by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop (Houghton)
To Dance: A Ballerina’s Graphic Novel, written by Siena Cherson Siegel, artwork by Mark Siegel (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson and Simon & Schuster/Aladdin)

Members of the 2007 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Kate Houston Mitchoff, Multnomah County Library, Portland, OR; Melody L. Allen (S.), OLIS Library, Providence, RI; Elizabeth K. Bush, Lansing, IL; Sarah English, Omaha, NE; Wendy Bauder Lukehart, District of Columbia Public Library, Washington, DC; Penny Peck, San Lorenzo, CA; Linda Plevak, Boerne, TX ; Rebecca Purdy, Fredericksburg, VA; Jewell Stoddard, Chevy Chase, MD.

2006

Medal winner

Secrets of a Civil War Submarine: Solving the Mysteries of the H.L. Hunley by Sally M. Walker  (Carolrhoda Books, Inc., a division of Lerner Publishing Group)

Honor book

Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow  by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Scholastic Nonfiction, an imprint of Scholastic)

Members of the 2006 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Kathy Simonetta, Indian Trails Public Library District, Elgin, IL; Rose Dawson, DC Public Library, Washington, DC; Cheri Dobbs, Detroit Country Day Middle School, Beverly Hills, MI; Marcia Kochel, Olson Middle School, Minneapolis, MN; Penny Markey, County of Los Angeles Public Library, Manhattan Beach, CA; Miriam Martinez, Univ. of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX; Cecilia McGowan, Bellevue Regional Library, Bellevue, WA; Kate McLean, DeKalb Public Library System, Reid Cofer Branch Library, Tucker, GA; Carol K. Phillips, East Brunswick Public Library, E. Brunswick, NJ.

2005

Medal winner

The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights  by Russell Freedman  (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Company)

Honor books

Walt Whitman: Words for America, written by Barbara Kerley, illustrated by Brian Selznick (Scholastic Press/Scholastic Inc.)
The Tarantula Scientist, written by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop (Houghton Mifflin Company)
Sequoyah: The Cherokee Man Who Gave His People Writing by James Rumford, translated into Cherokee by Anna Sixkiller Huckaby (Houghton Mifflin Company)

Members of the 2005 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Kathy Isaacs, Edmund Burke School, Pasadena, MD; Julie Corsaro, Collegiate Schools, Chapel Hill, NC; Andrea (Andy) Howe, Simms Library, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM; Kathy Krasniewicz, Perrot Memorial Library, Old Greenwich, CT; Kathie L. Meizner, Chevy Chase Library, Silver Spring, MD; John E. Peters, New York Public Library, Central Children’s Room, Bronx, NY; Connie Rockman, Stratford, CT; Joy Shioshita, Oakland Public Library, Oakland, CA; Susan M. Veltfort, King County Library System, Seattle, WA.

2004

Medal winner

An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Company)

Honor book

I Face the Wind, written by Vicki Cobb, illustrated by Julia Gorton (HarperCollins)

Members of the 2004 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Cathryn M. Mercier, Simmons College, Boston, MA; Betty B. Carter, Coppell, TX; Bruce Farrar, Nashville Public Library, Nashville, TN; Margaret (Peg) Glisson, Mendon Center Elementary School, Penfield, NY; Ruth I. Gordon, Critical Reviewing UnLtd, Cloverdale, CA; Athena (Tina) Hubert, Lewis & Clark Library System, Pontoon Beach, IL; Kathleen Simonetta, Indian Trails Public Library District, Elgin, IL.

2003

Medal winner

The Life and Death of Adolf Hitler by James Cross Giblin (Clarion)

Honor books

Six Days in October: The Stock Market Crash of 1929 by Karen Blumenthal (Atheneum)
Hole in My Life by Jack Gantos (Farrar, Strauss & Giroux)
Action Jackson, written by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker (Roaring Brook Press/The Millbrook Press)
When Marian Sang, written by Pam Munoz Ryan, illustrated by Brian Selznick (Scholastic)

Members of the 2003 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Sue McCleaf Nespeca, Kid Lit Plus Consulting; Jane Dyer Cook, Stockton-San Joaquin County (Calif.) Public Library; Sharon Deeds, DeKalb County (Ga.) Public Library; Victoria R. Hill, Brooklyn Public Library; Margie Johnson, Seminole County (Fla.) Public Library System; Kate Houston Mitchoff, Multnomah County (Ore.) Library; and Ann Pentecost, Stockton-San Joaquin County (Calif.) Public Library.

2002

Medal winner

Black Potatoes: The Story of the Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850 by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Houghton Mifflin Company)

Honor books

Surviving Hitler: A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps by Andrea Warren (HarperCollins)
Vincent van Gogh by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan (Delacorte Press)
Brooklyn Bridge by Lynn Curlee (Simon & Schuster/Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

Members of the 2002 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Nina Lindsay, Oakland, CA; Carol M. Dumont, Dallas Public Library, Dallas, TX; Melissa Gross, Tallahassee, FL; Linnea Hendrickson, Albuquerque, NM; Carla J. Kozak, San Francisco, CA ; Cathy L. Ormsby, San Antonio, TX; John Sigwald, Unger Memorial Library, Plainview, TX.

2001

Medal winner

Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado by Marc Aronson (Clarion Books)

Honor books

The Longitude Prize, written by Joan Dash, illustrated by Dusan Petricic (Frances Foster Books/ Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Blizzard! The Storm That Changed America by Jim Murphy.(Scholastic Press, a division of Scholastic Inc.)
My Season with Penguins: An Antarctic Journal by Sophie Webb. (Houghton Mifflin Company)
Pedro and Me: Friendship, Loss, and What I Learned by Judd Winick (Henry Holt and Company, LLC)

Members of the 2001 Sibert Medal Committee: Chair Susan Faust, San Francisco, CA; Karen Breen, Huntington, NY; Carol M. Dumont, Dallas Public Library, Dallas, TX; Kathleen Isaacs, Pasadena, MD; Nina Lindsay, Oakland, CA; Cathryn M. Mercier, Melrose, MA; Ken Setterington, Toronto Public Library, Toronto, Canada.

PDF Version of Award Winners & Honor Books, 2001- Present