Odyssey Award winners and honor audiobooks, 2008-present

2014

Award winner

Scowler, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of the Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Daniel Kraus and narrated by Kirby Heyborne

Honor audiobooks

Better Nate Than Ever, produced by  Simon and Schuster Audio, written by Tim Federle, and narrated by Tim Federle
Creepy Carrots! produced by Weston Woods Studios, Inc., written by Aaron Reynolds, and narrated by James Naughton
Eleanor & Park, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of the Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Rainbow Rowell, and narrated by Rebecca Lowman and Sunil Malhotra
Matilda, produced by Penguin Audio, a member of Penguin Group (USA) Inc., written by Roald Dahl, and narrated by Kate Winslet
 
Members of the 2014 Odyssey Award Committee: Chair Ellen Rix Spring, RSU#13 School District, Rockland, Maine; Catherine M. Andronik, Brien McMahon High School, Norwalk, Conn.; Jane H. Claes, University of Houston, Clearlake, Texas; Dr. Eliza T. Dresang, University of Washington Information School, Seattle; Susan Fichtelberg, Public Library of Woodbridge, N.J.; Walter M. Mayes, Girls' Middle School, Palo Alto, Calif.; Hayley Elece McEwing, Public Library of Youngstown and Mahoning County, Ohio; Maryann H. Owen, Children's Literature Specialist, Mount Pleasant, Wis.; Tracy Reid Sumler, Loudoun County (Va.) Public Library; and Rebecca Vnuk, Booklist Consultant, Chicago.

2013

Award winner

The Fault in Our Stars, produced by Brilliance Audio, written by John Green and narrated by Kate Rudd

Honor audiobooks

Artemis Fowl:  The Last Guardian, written by Eoin Colfer, narrated by Nathaniel Parker and produced by Listening Library 
Ghost Knight, written by Cornelia Funke, narrated by Elliot Hill and produced by Listening Library 
Monstrous Beauty, written by Elizabeth Fama, narrated by Katherine Kellgren and produced by Macmillan Audio 

Members of the 2013 Odyssey Award Committee: Chair Dr. Teri S. Lesesne, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, Texas; Joanna L. Axelrod, Escondido (Calif.) Public Library; Bruce Farrar, Harris County Public Library, Houston, Texas; Dana Folkerts, Thomas Ford Memorial Library, Western Springs, Ill.; Deborah Kaplan, Tufts University, Medford, Mass.; Nichole King, Morgan Hill (Calif.) Public Library; Karen M. Perry, North Carolina Association of School Librarians, High Point, N.C.; Janet Raelene Weber, Tigard (Ore.) Public Library; Patsy L. Weeks, Howard Payne University Heart of Texas Literature Center, Brownwood, Texas; and Sue-Ellen Beauregard, Consultant, Booklist magazine, Chicago.

2012

Award winner

Rotters, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, Random House, Inc., written by Daniel Kraus and narrated by Kirby Heyborne

Honor audiobooks

Ghetto Cowboy, produced by Brilliance Audio, written by G. Neri, narrated by JD Jackson
Okay for Now, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, Random House, Inc., written by Gary D. Schmidt, narrated by Lincoln Hoppe
The Scorpio Races, produced by Scholastic Inc., Scholastic Audiobooks, written by Maggie Stiefvater, narrated by Steve Westand Fiona Hardingham
Young Fredle, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, Random House, Inc., written by Cynthia Voigt, narrated by Wendy Carter 

Members of the 2012 Odyssey Award Committee: Chair Lizette D. Hannegan, Easton, Md.; Carrie Scott Banks, Brooklyn (N.Y.) Public Library; Kate Capps, Olathe (Kan.) Public Library – Indian Creek Branch; Viola Dyas, Oakland, Calif.; Cathy Lichtman, Plymouth (Mich.) District Library; Barbara Moon, Suffolk Cooperative Library System, Bellport, N.Y.; Jennifer R. Sommer, Wright Memorial Public Library, Dayton, Ohio; Beatriz Pascual Wallace, Seattle Public Library; and Sue-Ellen Beauregard, consultant, Booklist Magazine, Chicago.

2011

Award winner

The True Meaning of Smekday, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Adam Rex, narrated by Bahni Turpin

Honor audiobooks

Alchemy and Meggy Swann, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Karen Cushman, narrated by Katherine Kellgren
The Knife of Never Letting Go, produced by Candlewick on Brilliance Audio, an imprint of Brilliance Audio, written by Patrick Ness, narrated by Nick Podehl
Revolution, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Jennifer Donnelly, narrated by Emily Janice Card and Emma Bering
will grayson, will grayson, produced by Brilliance Audio, written by John Green and David Levithan, narrated by MacLeod Andrews and Nick Podehl

Members of the 2011 Odyssey Award Committee: Chair Sarah M. McCarville, Grand Rapids (Mich.) Public Library; Catherine M. Andronik, Brien McMahon High School, Norwalk, Conn.; Stephanie D. Bange, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio; Mary Clark, Greenwich (Conn.) Country Day School; Bradley Debrick, Johnson County Library, Overland Park, Kan.; Kristin Brand Heathcock, Hillsborough Community College, Plant City, Fla.; Patricia McClune, Conestoga Valley High School, Lancaster, Pa.; Alison Ann O’Reilly, Suffolk Cooperative Library System, Bellport, New York; Ellen Rix Spring, Rockland (Maine) District Middle School; and Sue-Ellen Beauregard, Booklist consultant, Chicago.

2010

Award winner

Louise, the Adventures of a Chicken, produced by Live Oak Media, written by Kate DiCamillo, narrated by Barbara Rosenblat

Honor Audiobooks

In the Belly of the Bloodhound: Being an Account of a Particularly Peculiar Adventure in the Life of Jacky Faber, produced by Listen & Live Audio, Inc., written by L.A. Meyer, narrated by Katherine Kellgren
Peace, Locomotion, produced by Brilliance Audio, written by Jacqueline Woodson, narrated by Dion Graham
We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball, produced by Brilliance Audio, written by Kadir Nelson, narrated by Dion Graham

Members of the 2010 Odyssey Award Committee: Chair Sharon Grover, Hedberg Public Library, Janesville, Wis.; Necia Blundy, Marlborough (Mass.) Public Library; Lee Catalano, Multnomah County Library, Portland, Ore.; Diane Marie Colson, Alachua County Library District, Gainesville, Fla.; Shari Melisa Fesko, Southfield (Mich.) Public Library-David Stewart Memorial Library; Lizette (Liz) Hannegan, Easton, Md.; Chrystal Carr Jeter, Cleveland Public Library; Sarah M. McCarville, Grand Rapids (Mich.) Public Library; Denise Schmidt, San Francisco Public Library; and Booklist consultant Sue-Ellen Beauregard, Chicago.

2009

Award winner

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian , written and narrated by Sherman Alexie, produced by Recorded Books, LLC.

Honor Audiobooks

Curse of the Blue Tattoo: Being an Account of the Misadventures of Jacky Faber, Midshipman and Fine Lady, produced by Listen & Live Audio, Inc., written by L.A. Meyer, narrated by Katherine Kellgren, 
Elijah of Buxton, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of the Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Christopher Paul Curtis, narrated by Mirron Willis.
I’m Dirty! , produced by Weston Woods Studios, Inc./Scholastic, written by Kate & Jim McMullan, narrated by Steve Buscemi.
Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale, produced by Peachtree Publishers, written and narrated by Carmen Agra Deedy.
Nation, produced by Harper Children’s Audio/HarperCollins Publishers, written by Terry Pratchett, narrated by Stephen Briggs.

Members of the 2009 Award Committee: Chair Pam Spencer Holley, Hallwood, Va.; Ellen Fader, Multnomah County Library, Portland, Ore.; Juanita Foster, Hennepin County Library, Crystal, Minn.; Joan Schroeder Kindig, James Madison University, Charlottesville, Va.; Jennifer Michelle Lawson, San Diego County Library; Angela Leeper, Wake Forest, N.C.; Jamie Mayo, Kansas City (Mo.) Public Library; Louise Sherman, Leonia, N.J.; Cheryl Karp Ward, Broad Brook, Conn.; and Booklist consultant Sue Ellen Beauregard, Chicago.

2008

Award winner

Jazz, produced by Live Oak Media, written by Walter Dean Myers, narrated by James "D-Train" Williams and Vaneese Thomas.

Honor Audiobooks

Bloody Jack: Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Mary "Jacky" Faber, Ship's Boy, produced by Listen & Live Audio, written by L.A. Meyer, narrated by Katherine Kellgren,
Dooby Dooby Moo, produced by Weston Woods/Scholastic, written by Doreen Cronin, narrated by Randy Travis 
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, produced by Listening Library, written by J.K. Rowling, narrated by Jim Dale 
Skulduggery Pleasant, produced by HarpherChildren's Audio, written by Derek Landy, narrated by Rupert Degas
Treasure Island, produced by Listening Library, written by Robert Louis Stevenson, narrated by Alfred Molina

Members of the 2008 Odyssey Award Committee: Chair Mary Burkey, Olentangy Local Schools, Columbus, Ohio; Jerene D. Battisti, King County Library System, Issaquah, Wash.; Francisca Goldsmith, Halifax Public Libraries, Halifax, Nova Scotia; Sharon B. Grover, Hedberg Public Library, Janesville, Wis.; Natalie Hoyle, Lemont-Bromberek School District 113A, Lemont, Ill.; Teri S. Lesesne, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, Texas; Merri Lindgren, CCBC, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Connie C. Rockman, children's literature consultant, Stratford, Conn.; Sylvia Vardell, Texas Woman's University, Denton, Texas; and Booklist consultant Sue-Ellen Beauregard, Chicago.

PDF of Award Winners & Honor Audiobooks, 2008-Present