(Theodor Seuss) Geisel Award winners and honor books, 2006 - present

2014

Medal Winner

The Watermelon Seed, written and illustrated by Greg Pizzoli (Disney Hyperion Books, an imprint of Disney Book Group)

Honor Books

Ball, written and illustrated by Mary Sullivan (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
A Big Guy Took My Ball! written and illustrated by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group)
Penny and Her Marble, written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins)
 
Members of the 2014 Theodor Seuss Geisel Award Committee: Chair Penny Peck, San Lorenzo, Calf.; Emily Chandler, Lawrence Branch Library, Indianapolis; Christina H. Dorr, Hilliard (Ohio) City School District; Danielle A. Shapiro, Brooklyn (N.Y.) Public Library Highlawn Branch; Joanna Lynn Tamplin, Hawks Rise Elementary, Tallahassee, Fla. Linda Ward-Callaghan, Joliet (Ill.) Public Library; and Janet Raelene Weber, Tigard (Ore.) Public Library.

2013

Medal Winner

Up, Tall and High!, written and illustrated by Ethan Long (G. P. Putnam’s Sons, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group)

Honor Books

Let’s Go for a Drive!, written and illustrated by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group)
Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons by Eric Litwin, created and illustrated by James Dean (HarperCollins Children’s Books, a division of HarperCollins Publishers)
Rabbit & Robot: The Sleepover, written and illustrated by Cece Bell (Candlewick Press)

Members of the 2013 Theodor Seuss Geisel Award Committee: Chair Carla D. Morris, Provo City Library, Provo, UT; Deborah P. Green, Iowa City, IA; Heather Hart, Newport Beach Public Library, Newport Beach, CA; Amy Kellman, Pittsburgh, PA; Sue McCleaf Nespeca, Kid Lit Plus Consulting, Gettysburg, PA; Diane C. Nielsen, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS; Cynthia Williams, Coast Episcopal School, Diamondhead, MS.

2012

Medal winner

Tales for Very Picky Eaters, written and illustrated by Josh Schneider (Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company)

Honor books

I Broke My Trunk, written and illustrated by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group)
I Want My Hat Back, written and illustrated by Jon Klassen (Candlewick Press)
See Me Run, written and illustrated by Paul Meisel (Holiday House)

Members of the 2012 Theodor Seuss Geisel Award Committee: Chair Carole Fiore, Tallahassee, FL; Lauren Anduri, Alameda. CA; Constance Champlin, Centerville, MA; Cheryl Lee, Palo Alto City Library, Mountain View, CA; Jacqueline Partch, Multnomah County Library, Portland, OR; Mary E. Schreiber, Cuyahoga County Public Library - North Olmsted Branch, Parma Heights, OH; Maureen White, University of Houston At Clear Lake, Canyon, TX.

2011

Medal winner

Bink and Gollie, written by Kate DiCamillo and Alison McGhee, illustrated by Tony Fucile (Candlewick Press)

Honor books

Ling & Ting: Not Exactly the Same!, written and illustrated by Grace Lin (Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.)
We Are in a Book!, written and illustrated by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group)

Members of the 2011 Theodor Seuss Geisel Award Committee: Chair Julie Roach, Cambridge Public Library- Main, Boston, MA; Tony Bernardi, San Francisco Public Library, Martinez, CA; Sheri Boggs, Centralia Timberland Library, Centralia, WA; Kristen Beauston Fournier, Austin, TX; Steven L. Herb, Pennsylvania Center for the Book, State College, PA; Kathy Kirchoefer, Prince George's County Mem Lib Sys - New Carrollton Branch, Bowie, MD; Linda Sawyer, Skokie Public Library, Des Plaines, IL.

2010

Medal winner

Benny and Penny in the Big No-No!  by Geoffrey Hayes (Toon Books, a division of RAW Junior, LLC)

Honor books

I Spy Fly Guy! by Tedd Arnold, (Scholastic, Inc.)
Little Mouse Gets Ready by Jeff Smith (Toon Books, a division of RAW Junior, LLC) 
Mouse and Mole: Fine Feathered Friends by Wong Herbert Yee (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) 
Pearl and Wagner: One Funny Day, written by Kate McMullan, illustrated by R.W. Alley (Dial Books for Young Readers)

Members of the 2010 Theodor Seuss Geisel Award Committee: Chair Susan Veltfort, King County Library System, Seattle, WA; Roxane Bartlet, Kenosha Public Library, Kenosha, WI; Jennifer Duffy, King County Library System--Kingsgate Library, Kirkland, WA; Sarah N. Hagge, Park Ridge Public Library, Park Ridge, IL; C. Gaye Hinchliff, King County Library System/Foster & Tukwila, Edmonds, WA; Debra H. Marshall, Coppell ISD, Wilson Elementary, Farmers Branch, TX; Deborah Wright, Newport News Public Library System--Grissom Branch, Newport News, VA.

2009

Medal winner

Are You Ready to Play Outside?  by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books for Children , an imprint of Disney Book Group)

Honor books

Chicken Said, ‘Cluck!’ by Judyann Ackerman Grant, illustrated by Sue Truesdell (HarperCollins Children’s Books, a division of HarperCollins Publishers)
One Boy , written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (A Neal Porter Book published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership)
Stinky, written and illustrated by Eleanor Davis (RAW Junior/TOON Books)
Wolfsnail: A Backyard Predator by Sarah C. Campbell, photographs by Sarah C. Campbell and Richard P. Campbell (Boyds Mills Press)

Members of the 2009 Theodor Seuss Geisel Award Committee: Chair Joan L. Atkinson, University of Alabama, SLIS, Tuscaloosa, AL; Krista Britton, Old Bridge Elementary School, Manassas, VA; Heather Daugherty, Long Beach Public Library, Huntington Beach, CA; Ada G. Kent, Ohio School for the Deaf, Worthington, OH; Susan Dove Lempke, Niles Public Library District, Niles, IL; Megan Lambert, The Eric Carle Museum of Picture Book Art, Amherst, MA; Maryann H. Owen, Racine Public Library, Racine, WI.

2008

Medal winner

There Is a Bird on Your Head  by Mo Willems (Hyperion)

Honor books

First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Roaring Brook/Neal Porter)
Hello, Bumblebee Bat , written by Darrin Lunde, illustrated by Patricia J. Wynne (Charlesbridge)
Jazz Baby , written by Lisa Wheeler, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie (Harcourt)
Vulture View , written by April Pulley Sayre, illustrated by Steve Jenkins (Holt)

Members of the 2008 Theodor Seuss Geisel Award Committee: Chair Cindy Woodruff, Gilman School, Baltimore, MD; Kristine M. Casper, Huntington Public Library, E. Setauket, NY; Lesley Colabucci, Millersville University, Lancaster, PA; Heidi Daniel-Morgan, Houston Public Library, Houston, TX; Rose Dawson, Alexandria Library, VA, Washington, DC; James Irwin, Nichols Library--Naperville Public Libraries, Naperville, IL; Robin Smith, Ensworth School, Nashville, TN.

2007

Medal winner

Zelda and Ivy: The Runaways  by Laura McGee Kvasnosky (Candlewick)

Honor books

Mercy Watson Goes for a Ride  written by Kate DiCamillo and illustrated by Chris Van Dusen (Candlewick)
Move Over, Rover!  by Karen Beaumont and illustrated by Jane Dyer (Harcourt)
Not a Box  by Antoinette Portis (HarperCollins)

Members of the 2007 Theodor Seuss Geisel Award Committee: Chair Ginny Moore Kruse, Madison, WI; Barbara A. Chatton, Laramie, WY; Cyndi A. Giorgis, Henderson, NV; Chrystal Carr Jeter, Cleveland Public Library, Cleveland, OH; Debra M. Nelson, Prince George's County Memorial Library System, Largo, MD; Susan Roman, Deerfield, IL; Tim Wadham, Phoenix, AZ.

2006

Medal winner

Henry and Mudge and the Great Grandpas written by Cynthia Rylant and illustrated by Suçie Stevenson (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Honor books

Hi! Fly Guy by Tedd Arnold (Cartwheel Books, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.)
A Splendid Friend, Indeed by Suzanne Bloom (Boyds Mills Press)
Cowgirl Kate and Cocoa written by Erica Silverman and illustrated by Betsy Lewin (Harcourt, Inc.)
Amanda Pig and the Really Hot Day written by Jean Van Leeuwen and illustrated by Ann Schweninger (Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group)

Members of the 2006 Theodor Seuss Geisel Award Committee: Chair Caroline Ward, Ferguson Library, Mamaroneck, NY; Carole D. Fiore, State Library of Library, Tallahassee, FL; Barbara Genco, Brooklyn Public Library, Brooklyn, NY; Nancy Green, Grand Canyon School, Grand Canyon, AZ; Leslie Holt, St. Louis, MO; Lynne Russo, National City Public Library, San Diego, CA; Marilyn Sobotincic, Medina County District Library, Medina, OH.

Back to Geisel Award main page