Caldecott Medal & Honor Books, 1938-Present

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s

2010s

Click on the title link to discover the award-winning book’s cover art and copyright page.

2014 Medal Winner 

Locomotive, written and illustrated by Brian Floca (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
 
Honor Books:
  • Journey, written and illustrated by Aaron Becker (Candlewick Press)
  • Flora and the Flamingo, written and illustrated by Molly Idle (Chronicle Books)
  • Mr. Wuffles! written and illustrated by David Wiesner (Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing)

2013 Medal Winner

This Is Not My Hat, written and illustrated by Jon Klassen (Candlewick Press)

Honor Books:

  • Creepy Carrots!, illustrated by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division)
  • Extra Yarn, illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett (Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Green, illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Neal Porter Books, an imprint of Roaring Brook Press)
  • One Cool Friend, illustrated by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo (Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group)
  • Sleep Like a Tiger, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company)

2012 Medal Winner

A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka (Schwartz & Wade Books, an imprint of Random House Children's Books, a division of Random House, Inc.)

Honor Books:

  • Blackout by John Rocco (Disney · Hyperion Books, an imprint of Disney Book Group)
  • Grandpa Green by Lane Smith (Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership)
  • Me...Jane by Patrick McDonnell (Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.)

2011 Medal Winner

A Sick Day for Amos McGee, illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead (A Neal Porter Book, published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing)

Honor Books:

  • Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill (Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.)
  • Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein (Candlewick Press)

 2010 Medal Winner

The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney (Little, Brown & Company)

Honor Books:

   Top of list

2000s

Click on the title link to discover the award-winning book’s cover art and copyright page.

2009 Medal Winner

The House in the Night , illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson (Houghton Mifflin Company)

Honor Books:

2008 Medal Winner

The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic)

Honor Books:

2007 Medal Winner

Flotsam by David Wiesner (Clarion)

Honor Books:

2006 Medal Winner

The Hello, Goodbye Window  illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster (Michael di Capua Books/Hyperion Books for Children)

Honor Books:

2005 Medal Winner

Kitten's First Full Moon  by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollinsPublishers)


Honor Books:


2004 Medal Winner

The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein (Roaring Brook Press/Millbrook Press)

Honor Books:

2003 Medal Winner

My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann (Roaring Brook Press/Millbrook Press)

Honor Books:

  • The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty (Henry Holt & Co.)
  • Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney (SeaStar Books, a division of North-South Books Inc.)

2002 Medal Winner

The Three Pigs by David Wiesner (Clarion/Houghton Mifflin)

Honor Books:

2001 Medal Winner

So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George (Philomel)

Honor Books:

2000 Medal Winner

Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback (Viking)

Honor Books:

   Top of list

1990s

Click on the title link to discover the award-winning book’s cover art and copyright page.

1999 Medal Winner

Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin (Houghton)

Honor Books:

1998 Medal Winner

Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky (Dutton)

Honor Books:

1997 Medal Winner

Golem by David Wisniewski (Clarion)

Honor Books:

1996 Medal Winner

Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann (Putnam)

Honor Books:

1995 Medal Winner 

Smoky Night , illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting (Harcourt)

Honor Books:

  • John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester (Dial)
  • Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs (Dutton)
  • Time Flies by Eric Rohmann (Crown)

1994 Medal Winner

Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine (Houghton)

Honor Books:

1993 Medal Winner

Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully (Putnam)

 Honor Books:

  • The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales , illustrated by Lane Smith; text: Jon Scieszka (Viking)
  • Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young (Philomel Books)
  • Working Cotton , illustrated by Carole Byard; text: Sherley Anne Williams (Harcourt)

1992 Medal Winner

Tuesday by David Wiesner (Clarion Books)

Honor Book:

  • Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold (Crown Publishers, Inc., a Random House Co.)

1991 Medal Winner

Black and White by David Macaulay (Houghton)

Honor Books:

1990 Medal Winner

Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young (Philomel)

Honor Books:

    Top of list

1980s

Click on the title link to discover the award-winning book’s cover art and copyright page.

1989 Medal Winner

Song and Dance Man , illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman (Knopf)

Honor Books:

1988 Medal Winner

Owl Moon , illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen (Philomel)

Honor Book:

1987 Medal Winner

Hey, Al , illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks (Farrar)

Honor Books:

1986 Medal Winner

The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)

Honor Books:

1985 Medal Winner

Saint George and the Dragon , illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges (Little, Brown)

Honor Books:

1984 Medal Winner

The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen (Viking)

Honor Books:

1983 Medal Winner

Shadow , translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
Original text in French: Blaise Cendrars (Scribner)

Honor Books:

1982 Medal Winner

Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)

Honor Books:

  • Where the Buffaloes Begin , illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Olaf Baker (Warne)
  • On Market Street , illustrated by Anita Lobel; text: Arnold Lobel (Greenwillow)
  • Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
  • A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers , illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text: Nancy Willard (Harcourt)

1981 Medal Winner

Fables by Arnold Lobel (Harper)

Honor Books:

  • The Bremen-Town Musicians , retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume (Doubleday)
  • The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang (Four Winds)
  • Mice Twice by Joseph Low (McElderry/Atheneum)
  • Truck by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)

1980 Medal Winner

Ox-Cart Man , illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora (Greenwillow)
  • The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
  • The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)

    Top of list

1970s

Click on the title link to discover the award-winning book’s cover art and copyright page.

1979 Medal Winner

The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble (Bradbury)

Honor Books:

  • Freight Train by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)
  • The Way to Start a Day , illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)

1978 Medal Winner

Noah's Ark by Peter Spier (Doubleday)

Honor Books:

1977 Medal Winner

Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions , illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove (Dial)

Honor Books:

  • The Amazing Bone by William Steig (Farrar)
  • The Contest , retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Greenwillow)
  • Fish for Supper by M. B. Goffstein (Dial)
  • The Golem: A Jewish Legend by Beverly Brodsky McDermott (Lippincott)
  • Hawk, I'm Your Brother , illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)

1976 Medal Winner

Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears , illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema (Dial)

Honor Books:

  • The Desert is Theirs , illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
  • Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola (Prentice-Hall)

1975 Medal Winner

Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book , illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings (Dial)

1974 Medal Winner

Duffy and the Devil , illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach (Farrar)

Honor Books:

  • Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers (Bradbury)
  • Cathedral by David Macaulay (Houghton)

1973 Medal Winner

The Funny Little Woman , illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel (Dutton)

Honor Books:

  • Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti , adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott (Holt)
  • Hosie's Alphabet , illustrated by Leonard Baskin; text: Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin (Viking)
  • Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs , illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert; text: translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm (Farrar)
  • When Clay Sings , illustrated by Tom Bahti; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)

1972 Medal Winner

One Fine Day , retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Macmillan)

Honor Books:

  • Hildilid's Night , illustrated by Arnold Lobel; text: Cheli Durán Ryan (Macmillan)
  • If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska (Macmillan)
  • Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book , illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings (Dial)

1971 Medal Winner

A Story A Story , retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley (Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • The Angry Moon , illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by William Sleator (Atlantic)
  • Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
  • In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak (Harper)

1970 Medal Winner

Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig (Windmill Books)

Honor Books:

  • Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats (Macmillan)
  • Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
  • Pop Corn & Ma Goodness , illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; text: Edna Mitchell Preston (Viking)
  • Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle (Viking)
  • The Judge: An Untrue Tale , illustrated by Margot Zemach; text: Harve Zemach (Farrar)

    Top of list

1960s

Click on the title link to discover the award-winning book’s cover art and copyright page.

1969 Medal Winner

The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship , illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome (Farrar)

Honor Book:

  • Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky , illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Elphinstone Dayrell (Houghton)

1968 Medal Winner

Drummer Hoff , illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley (Prentice-Hall)

Honor Books:

  • Frederick by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
  • Seashore Story by Taro Yashima (Viking)
  • The Emperor and the Kite , illustrated by Ed Young; text: Jane Yolen (World)

1967 Medal Winner

Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness (Holt)

Honor Book:

1966 Medal Winner

Always Room for One More , illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger] (Holt)

Honor Books:

  • Hide and Seek Fog , illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
  • Just Me by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • Tom Tit Tot , retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness (Scribner)

1965 Medal Winner

May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers (Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • Rain Makes Applesauce , illustrated by Marvin Bileck; text: Julian Scheer (Holiday)
  • The Wave , illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Margaret Hodges (Houghton)
  • A Pocketful of Cricket , illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Rebecca Caudill (Holt)

1964 Medal Winner

Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak (Harper)

Honor Books:

  • Swimmy by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
  • All in the Morning Early , illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclaire Alger] (Holt)
  • Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes , illustrated by Philip Reed (Atheneum)

1963 Medal Winner

The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • The Sun is a Golden Earring , illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text: Natalia M. Belting (Holt)
  • Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present , illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Charlotte Zolotow (Harper)

1962 Medal Winner

Once a Mouse , retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)

Honor Books:

1961 Medal Winner

Baboushka and the Three Kings , illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins (Parnassus)

Honor Book:

1960 Medal Winner

Nine Days to Christmas , illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • Houses from the Sea , illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey (Scribner)
  • The Moon Jumpers , illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Janice May Udry (Harper)

    Top of list

1950s

Click on the title link to discover the award-winning book’s cover art and copyright page.

1959 Medal Winner

Chanticleer and the Fox , illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney (Crowell)

Honor Books:

  • The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi (Harcourt)
  • What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Sesyle Joslin (W. R. Scott)
  • Umbrella by Taro Yashima (Viking)

1958 Medal Winner

Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman (Viking)
  • Anatole and the Cat , illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus (McGraw-Hill)

1957 Medal Winner

A Tree is Nice , illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry (Harper)

Honor Books:

  • Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • 1 is One by Tasha Tudor (Walck)
  • Anatole , illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus (McGraw-Hill)
  • Gillespie and the Guards , illustrated by James Daugherty; text: Benjamin Elkin (Viking)
  • Lion by William Pène du Bois (Viking)

1956 Medal Winner

Frog Went A-Courtin' , illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff (Harcourt)

Honor Books:

  • Play With Me , by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • Crow Boy by Taro Yashima (Viking)

1955 Medal Winner

Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper , illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown (Scribner)

Honor Books:

1954 Medal Winner

Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text: Ruth Sawyer (Viking)
  • When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Miriam Schlein (W. R. Scott)
  • The Steadfast Tin Soldier , illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James (Scribner)
  • A Very Special House , illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Ruth Krauss (Harper)
  • Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum (Capitol)

1953 Medal Winner

The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward (Houghton)

Honor Books:

  • Puss in Boots , illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  • One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
  • Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals by Fritz Eichenberg (Harcourt)
  • The Storm Book , illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Charlotte Zolotow (Harper)
  • Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes (Houghton)

1952 Medal Winner

Finders Keepers , illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] (Harcourt)

Honor Books:

  • Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  • All Falling Down , illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Gene Zion (Harper)
  • Bear Party by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
  • Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds (Houghton)

1951 Medal Winner

The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous (Scribner)

Honor Books:

  • Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  • The Two Reds , ill. by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] (Harcourt)
  • If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
  • The Most Wonderful Doll in the World , illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley (Lippincott)
  • T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)

1950 Medal Winner

Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi (Scribner)

Honor Books:

  • America's Ethan Allen , illustrated by Lynd Ward; text: Stewart Holbrook (Houghton)
  • The Wild Birthday Cake , illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis (Doubleday)
  • The Happy Day , illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Ruth Krauss) (Harper)
  • Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
  • Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown

    Top of list

1940s

Click on the title link to discover the award-winning book’s cover art and copyright page.

1949 Medal Winner

The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)

Honor Books:

  • Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
  • All Around the Town , illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley (Lippincott)
  • Juanita by Leo Politi (Scribner)
  • Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese (Viking)

1948 Medal Winner

White Snow, Bright Snow , illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)

Honor Books:

  • Stone Soup by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  • McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
  • Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber (Viking)
  • Roger and the Fox , illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis (Doubleday)
  • Song of Robin Hood , illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text: edited by Anne Malcolmson (Houghton)

1947 Medal Winner

The Little Island , illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] (Doubleday )

Honor Books:

  • Rain Drop Splash , illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
  • Boats on the River , illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum; text: Marjorie Flack (Viking)
  • Timothy Turtle , illustrated by Tony Palazzo; text: Al Graham (Welch)
  • Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi (Scribner)
  • Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns , illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; text: selected by Opal Wheeler (Dutton)

1946 Medal Winner

The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham (Macmillan)

Honor Books:

  • Little Lost Lamb , illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] (Doubleday)
  • Sing Mother Goose , illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; music: Opal Wheeler (Dutton)
  • My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World , illustrated by Ruth Gannett; text: Becky Reyher (Lothrop)
  • You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese (Viking)

1945 Medal Winner

Prayer for a Child , illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field (Macmillan)

Honor Books:

  • Mother Goose , illustrated by Tasha Tudor (Oxford University Press)
  • In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
  • The Christmas Anna Angel , illustrated by Kate Seredy; text: Ruth Sawyer (Viking)

1944 Medal Winner

Many Moons , illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber (Harcourt)

Honor Books:

  • Small Rain: Verses From The Bible , illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: selected by Jessie Orton Jones (Viking)
  • Pierre Pidgeon , illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text: Lee Kingman (Houghton)
  • The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
  • A Child's Good Night Book , illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Margaret Wise Brown (W. R. Scott)
  • Good-Luck Horse , illustrated by Plato Chan; text: Chih-Yi Chan (Whittlesey)

1943 Medal Winner

The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton (Houghton)

Honor Books:

  • Dash and Dart by Mary & Conrad Buff (Viking)
  • Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)

1942 Medal Winner

Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • An American ABC by Maud & Miska Petersham (Macmillan)
  • In My Mother's House , illustrating by Velino Herrera; text: Ann Nolan Clark (Viking)
  • Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  • Nothing At All , by Wanda Gág (Coward)

1941 Medal Winner

They Were Strong and Good , by Robert Lawson (Viking)

Honor Book:

1940 Medal Winner

Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire (Doubleday)

Honor Books:

  • Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
  • Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans (Simon & Schuster)
  • The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford (Dodd)

    Top of list

1930s

Click on the title link to discover the award-winning book’s cover art and copyright page.

1939 Medal Winner

Mei Li by Thomas Handforth (Doubleday)

Honor Books:

  • Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty (Viking)
  • Barkis by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)
  • The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág (Coward)
  • Wee Gillis , illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: Munro Leaf (Viking)

1938 Medal Winner

Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book , illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish (Stokes)

Honor Books:

  • Four and Twenty Blackbirds , illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: compiled by Helen Dean Fish (Stokes)
  • Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale , retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff (Viking)

Top of list