Batchelder Award winners, 1968-Present

2014

Enchanted Lion Books for Mister Orange,  written by Truus Matti, translated by Laura Watkinson

Honors:

Enchanted Lion Books for The Bathing Costume or the Worst Vacation of My Life, written by Charlotte Moundlic, illustrated by Olivier Tallec, and translated by Claudia Zoe Bedrick
Enchanted Lion Books for My Father’s Arms Are a Boat, written by Stein Erik Lunde, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter, and translated by Kari Dickson 
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers for The War Within These Walls, written by Aline Sax, illustrated by Caryl Strzelecki, and translated by Laura Watkinson 

2013

Dial Books, an imprint of Penguin Group (USA) Inc. for My Family for the War, written by Anne C. Voorhoeve, translated by Tammi Reichel 

Honors:

Graphic Universe, a division of Lerner Publishing Group for A Game for Swallows: To Die, To Leave, To Return, written and illustrated by Zeina Abirached, and translated by Edward Gauvin
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. for Son of a Gun, written by Anne de Graaf, and translated by the author

2012

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., for Soldier Bear, written by Bibi Dumon Tak, illustrated by Philip Hopman, and translated by Laura Watkinson

Honor:

Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc. for The Lily Pond, written by Annika Thor, translated by Linda Schenck

2011

Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc., for A Time of Miracles, written by Anne-Laure Bondoux, translated by Y. Maudet.

Honors:

Namelos for Departure Time, written by Truus Matti, translated by Nancy Forest-Flier.
Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, for Nothing, written by Janne Teller, translated by Martin Aitken.

2010

Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children's Books, for A Faraway Island, writtten by Annika Thor, translated from the Swedish by Linda Schenck.

Honors:

Farrar Straus Giroux for Eidi , written by Bodil Bredsdorff, translated from the Danish by Kathryn Mahaffy.
Enchanted Lion Books for  Big Wolf and Little Wolf , written by Nadine Brun-Cosme, illustrated by Olivier Tallec, and translated from the French by Claudia Bedrick.
Arthur A. Levine Books, an imprint of Scholastic Inc., for Moribito II: Guardian of the Darkness , written by Nahoko Uehashi, illustrated by Yuko Shimizu, and translated from the Japanese by Cathy Hirano.

2009

Arthur A. Levine Books, an imprint of Scholastic Inc. for Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit, writtten by Nahoko Uehashi, translated from the Japanese by Cathy Hirano

Honors:

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. for Garmann’s Summer , written and illustrated by Stian Hole, translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett.
Amulet Books, an imprint of Harry N. Abrams, Inc. for Tiger Moon , written by Antonia Michaelis, translated from the German by Anthea Bell.

2008

VIZ Media, for  Brave Story, written by Miyuki Miyabe and translated from the Japanese by Alexander O. Smith.

Honors:

Milkweed Editions, for The Cat: Or, How I Lost Eternity, written by Jutta Richter, with illustrations by Rotraut Susanne Berner, and translated from the German by Anna Brailovsky
Phaidon Press, for Nicholas and the Gang, written by René Goscinny, illustrated by Jean-Jacques Sempé, and translated from the French by Anthea Bell

2007

Delacorte Press, for  The Pull of the Ocean  written by Jean-Claude Mourlevat and translated from the French by Y. Maudet.

Honors:

Delacorte Press, for  The Killer's Tears  written by Anne-Laure Bondoux and translated from the French by Y. Maudet.
Hyperion/Miramax, for The Last Dragon written by Silvana De Mari and translated from the Italian by Shaun Whiteside.

2006

Arthur A. Levine Books, for  An Innocent Soldier  written by Josef Holub and translated from the German by Michael Hofmann.

Honors:

Phaidon Press Limited, for  Nicholas written by René Goscinny and illustrated by Jean-Jacques Sempé, translated from the French by Anthea Bell.
Bloomsbury Children’s Books, for When I Was a Soldier written by Valérie Zenatti and translated from the French by Adriana Hunter.

2005

Delacorte Press/Random House Children's Books, for  The Shadows of Ghadames  by Joëlle Stolz, translated from the French by Catherine Temerson.

Honors:

Farrar Straus Giroux, for  The Crow-Girl: The Children of Crow Cove  by Bodil Bredsdorff, translated from the Danish by Faith Ingwersen.
Richard Jackson Books/Simon & Schuster's Atheneum division, for Daniel Half Human and the Good Nazi by David Chotjewitz, translated from the German by Doris Orgel.

2004

Walter Lorraine Books/Houghton Mifflin Company, for Run, Boy, Run by Uri Orlev and translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin.

Honor:

Chronicle Books, for The Man Who Went to the Far Side of the Moon: The Story of Apollo 11 Astronaut Michael Collins by Bea Uusma Schyffert, translated from the Swedish by Emi Guner.

2003

The Chicken House/Scholastic Publishing, for The Thief Lord , by Cornelia Funke and translated from the German by Oliver Latsch.

Honor:

David R. Godine, for Henrietta and the Golden Eggs by Hanna Johansen, illustrated by Käthi Bhend, and translated from the German by John Barrett.

2002

Cricket Books/Carus Publishing, for How I Became an American by Karin Gündisch.
Translated from the German by James Skofield

Honor:

Viking Press, for A Book of Coupons by Susie Morgenstern with illustrations by Serge Bloch. Translated from the French by Gill Rosner for the U.S. edition.

2001

Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic Press, for Samir and Yonatan by Daniella Carmi. Translated from the Hebrew by Yael Lotan.
 
Honor:
David R. Godine, for Ultimate Game by Christian Lehmann. Translated from the French by William Rodarmor.

2000

Walker and Company, for The Baboon King by Anton Quintana, 1999.
Translated from the Dutch by John Nieuwenhuizen.
 
Honors:

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, for Collector of Moments by Quint Buchholz. Translated from the German by Peter F. Neumeyer.
R&S Books, for Vendela in Venice by Christina Björk; illustrated by Inga-Karin Eriksson. Translated from the Swedish by Patricia Crampton.
Front Street, for Asphalt Angels by Ineke Holtwijk. Translated from the Dutch by Wanda Boeke.

1999

Dial, for Thanks to My Mother by Schoschana Rabinovici, 1998. Translated from the German by James Skofield.

Honor:

 
Viking, for Secret Letters from 0 to 10 by Susie Morgenstern, 1998. Translated from the French by Gill Rosner.

1998

Henry Holt, for The Robber and Me by Josef Holub, 1996. Edited by Mark Aronson and translated from the German by Elizabeth D. Crawford.
 
Honors:
 
Scholastic Press, for Hostage to War: a True Story by Tatjana Wassiljewa, translated from the German by Anna Trenter
Viking Publishing, for Nero Corleone: a Cat's Story by Elke Heidenrich, translated from the German by Doris Orgel

1997

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, for The Friends by Kazumi Yumoto (Tokyo, Japan), 1996. Translated from the Japanese by Cathy Hirano.
 

1996

Houghton Mifflin, for The Lady with the Hat by Uri Orlev, 1995, translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin
 
Honors:
Henry Holt & Co., for Damned Strong Love: The True Story of Willi G. And Stephan K. by Lutz Van Dijk, 1995, translated from the German by Elizabeth D. Crawford.
Walker and Co., for Star of Fear, Star of Hope by Jo Hoestlandt, 1995, translated from the French by Mark Polizzotti
 

1995

Dutton, for The Boys from St. Petri by Bjarne Reuter, 1994, translated from the Danish by Anthea Bell
 
Honor:
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard for Sister Shako and Kolo the Goat: Memories of My Childhood in Turkey by Vedat Dalokay, 1994, translated from the Turkish by Güner Ener
 

1994

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, for The Apprentice by Pilar Molina Llorente, 1993, translated from the Spanish by Robin Longshaw
 
Honors:

Farrar, for The Princess in the Kitchen Garden by Annemie &: Margriet Heymans, 1993, translated from the Dutch by Johanna H. Prins and Johanna W. Prins
Viking, for Anne Frank Beyond the Diary: A Photographic Remembrance by Ruud van der Rol & Rian Verhoeven, in association with the Anne Frank House, 1993, translated from the Dutch by Tony Langham and Plym Peters.
 

1993

[no award given]
 

1992

Houghton MIfflin Company, for The Man from the Other Side by Uri Orlev, 1991, translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin
 

1991

E.P. Dutton, for A Hand Full of Stars by Rafik Schami, 1990, translated from the German by Rika Lesser
 

1990

E.P. Dutton, for Buster's World by Bjarne Reuter, 1989, translated from the Danish by Anthea Bell
 

1989

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, for Crutches by Peter Härtling, 1988, translated from the German by Elizabeth D. Crawford
 

1988

McElderry Books, for If You Didn't Have Me by Ulf Nilsson, 1987, translated from the Swedish by Lone Thygesen Blecher & George Blecher
 

1987

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, for No Hero for the Kaiser by Rudolph Frank, 1986, translated from the German by Patricia Crampton
 

1986

Creative Education, for Rose Blanche by Christophe Gallaz & Robert Innocenti, 1985, translated from the Italian by Martha Coventry & Richard Craglia
 

1985

Houghton Mifflin, for The Island on Bird Street by Uri Orlev, 1984, translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin
 

1984

Viking Press, for Ronia, the Robber's Daughter by Astrid Lindgren, 1983, translated from the Swedish by Patricia Crampton
 

1983

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, for Hiroshima No Pika by Toshi Maruki, 1982, translated from the Japanese through Kurita-Bando Literary Agency
 

1982

Bradbury Press, for The Battle Horse by Harry Kullman, 1981, translated from the Swedish by George Blecher & Lone Thygesen Blecher
 

1981

William Morrow & Co., for The Winter When Time Was Frozen by Els Pelgrom, 1980, translated from the Dutch by Maryka & Raphael Rudnik
 

1980

E.P. Dutton, for The Sound of the Dragon's Feet by Aliki Zei, 1979, translated from the Greek by Edward Fenton
 

1979

Two awards given:
 
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., for Rabbit Island by Jörg Steiner, 1978, translated from the German by Ann Conrad Lammers
 
Franklin Watts,Inc., for Konrad by Christine Nöstlinger, 1977, translated from the German by Anthea Bell
 

1978

[no award given]
 

1977

Atheneum, for The Leopard by Cecil Bødker, 1975, translated from the Danish by Gunnar Poulsen
 

1976

Henry Z. Walck, for The Cat and Mouse Who Shared a House by Ruth Hürlimann, 1973, translated from the German by Anthea Bell
 

1975

Crown, for An Old Tale Carved Out of Stone by A. Linevskii, 1973, translated from the Russian by Maria Polushkin
 

1974

E.P. Dutton, for Petros' War by Aliki Zei, 1972, translated from the Greek by Edward Fenton
 

1973

William Morrow & Co., for Pulga by S. R. Van Iterson, 1971, translated from the Dutch by Alexander & Alison Gode
 

1972

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., for Friedrich by Hans Peter Richter, 1970, translated from the German by Edite Kroll
 

1971

Pantheon Books, for In the Land of Ur, the Discovery of Ancient Mesopotamia by Hans Baumann, 1969, translated from the German by Stella Humphries
 

1970

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, for Wildcat Under Glass by Aliki Zei, 1968, translated from the Greek by Edward Fenton
 

1969

Charles Scribner's Sons, for Don't Take Teddy by Babbis Friis-Baastad, 1967, translated from the Norwegian by Lise Sømme McKinnon
 

1968

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., for The Little Man by Erich Kästner, 1966, translated from the German by James Kirkup