ALSC Preconference Program

With Gratitude: Honoring Stories that Connect Us

Friday, June 21, 2019
Washington Hilton: International Ballroom East

Tickets are available for purchase through ALA Conference registration at www.alaannual.org.

  • ALSC members: $120
  • ALA members: $175
  • Non-members: $200

Advance tickets will be available through 11:59am CT on Friday, June 14, 2019. Advance tickets are recommended, as onsite ticket sales will be limited.

 

Program Agenda

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM | Registration & Check-in

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM | Welcome and Introductions: A fast, informal round of ice-breakers so that attendees can get to know all 20 honorees before breaking up for in-depth small-group panels and other activities.

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM | Networking Lunch (included in registration fee)

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM   | Breakout  Programs (Note: Attendees do not need to select their breakout programs ahead of time.)
  • Breakout Session 1: Who Am I? Where Do I Fit in?
    Panel discussion: “Who am I?” is the question that defines our relationships with others. Juana Martinez-Neal, David Bowles, Leo Espinosa, Claudia Bedrick (for Thomas Scotto and Olivier Tallec) and Catherine Gilbert Murdock discuss identity exploration and formation and how their books model the process for young readers.
     
  • Breakout Session 2: I Get by with a Little Help from My Friends
    Panel discussion: Friendship and its possibilities form the bedrock of young children’s social worlds. Sergio Ruzzier, Catherine Thimmesh, Torben Kuhlmann, Dori Hillestad Butler, and Nancy Meyer explore their very different but equally compelling visions of reciprocal relationships.
     
  • Breakout Session 3: Literary Encounters
    Participants get the opportunity for up-close conversations with some of the creators behind this year’s stellar crop of honor books.

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM  | Break

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM  | Breakout Sessions, followed by Wrap Up & Conclusions (Note: Attendees do not need to select their breakout programs ahead of time.)
  • Breakout Session 1: Rough Grace
    Panel discussion: Grace often hides in the most unlikely moments and places in our lives and may reveal itself when we least expect it and most need it. Gail Jarrow, Veera Hiranandani, Brian Lies, Don Brown, and Nathan Rostron (for Silvana Gandolfi) muse on how grace finds its way into their characters’ lives.
     
  • Breakout Session 2: Gracious Wonders
    Panel discussion: Learning to find grace in the quotidian may seem like a lost art. Traci Sorell, Frané Lessac, Andy Cummings (for Nie Jun), Grace Lin, and Oge Mora reveal how their books lead children to this life-giving way of seeing.
     
  • Breakout Session 3: Literary Encounters
    Participants get the opportunity for up-close conversations with some of the creators behind this year’s stellar crop of honor books.
     
  • Breakout Session 4: Pictionary
    Join this year’s honor illustrators for a lighthearted round of off-the-cuff art.

 

Attending Honorees:

Claudia Bedrick, Publisher, Jerome by Heart
Batchelder Honor Book

 

Grace Lin, Author and Illustrator, A Big Mooncake for Little Star
Caldecott Honor Book

David Bowles, Author, They Call Me Güero: A Border Kid’s Poems
Pura Belpré (Author) Honor Book

 

Juana Martinez-Neal, Author and Illustrator, Alma and How She Got Her Name

Caldecott Honor Book

Don Brown, Author and Illustrator, The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees
Sibert Honor Book

 

Nancy Meyers, Illustrator, King & Kayla and the Case of the Lost Tooth
Geisel Honor Book

Andy Cummings, EVP, Editor-in-Chief, My Beijing: Four Stories of Everyday Wonder
Batchelder Honor Book

 

Oge Mora, Author and Illustrator, Thank You, Omu!

Caldecott Honor Book

Leo Espinosa, Illustrator, Islandborn
Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Honor Book

 

Catherine Gilbert Murdock, Author, The Book of Boy

Newbery Honor Book

Dori Hillestad Butler, Author, King & Kayla and the Case of the Lost Tooth
Geisel Honor Book

 

Nathan Rostron, Editor, Run for Your Life

Batchelder Honor Book

Veera Hiranandani, Author, The Night Diary
Newbery Honor Book

 

Sergio Ruzzier, Author and Illustrator, Fox + Chick: The Party and Other Stories

Geisel Honor Book

Gail Jarrow, Author, Spooked!: How a Radio Broadcast and The War of the Worlds Sparked the 1938 Invasion of America
Sibert Honor Book

 

Traci Sorell, Author, We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga
Sibert Honor Book

Torben Kuhlmann, Author and Illustrator, Edison: The Mystery of the Missing Mouse Treasure
Batchelder Honor Book

 

Catherine Thimmesh, Author, Camp Panda: Helping Cubs Return to the Wild
Sibert Honor Book

Frané Lessac, Illustrator, We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga
Sibert Honor Book

 

   

Brian Lies, Author and Illustrator, The Rough Patch
Caldecott Honor Book