2015 ALSC Book & Media Award Winners

John Newbery Medal
 
“The Crossover,” written by Kwame Alexander and published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt.
 
Newbery Honor Books
 
"El Deafo” by Cece Bell, illustrated by Cece Bell and published by Amulet Books, an imprint of ABRAMS.
 
“Brown Girl Dreaming,” written by Jacqueline Woodson and published by Nancy Paulsen Books, an imprint of Penguin Group (USA) LLC.
 
Randolph Caldecott Medal
 
“The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend,” illustrated by Dan Santat, written by Dan Santat and published by Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.
 
Caldecott Honor Books
 
“Nana in the City,” illustrated by Lauren Castillo, written by Lauren Castillo and published by Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company.
 
“The Noisy Paint Box: The Colors and Sounds of Kandinsky’s Abstract Art,” illustrated by Mary GrandPré, written by Barb Rosenstock and published by Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc., New York.
 
“Sam & Dave Dig a Hole,” illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett and published by Candlewick Press.
 
“Viva Frida,” illustrated by Yuyi Morales, written by Yuyi Morales and published by Roaring Brook Press, a Neal Porter Book.
 
“The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus,” illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant, and published by Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.
 
“This One Summer,” illustrated by Jillian Tamaki, written by Mariko Tamaki and published by First Second.
 
2016 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award
 
Pat Mora
 
Mildred L. Batchelder Award
 
“Mikis and the Donkey,” published by Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., written by Bibi Dumon Tak, illustrated by Philip Hopman, translated by Laura Watkinson
 
Batchelder Honor Books
 
“Hidden: A Child’s Story of the Holocaust,” published by First Second an imprint of Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership, written by Loic Dauvillier, illustrated by Marc Lizano, color by Greg Salsedo, translated by Alexis Siegel.
 
“Nine Open Arms,” published by Enchanted Lion Books, written by Benny Lindelauf, illustrated by Dasha Tolstikova, translated by John Nieuwenhuizen.
 
Pura Belpre (Author) Award
 
"I Lived on Butterfly Hill," written by Marjorie Agosín, illustrated by Lee White and published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division
 
Belpre (Author) Honor Book
 
"Portraits of Hispanic American Heroes," written by Juan Felipe Herrera, illustrated by Raúl Colón and published by Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Group (USA) LLC.
 
Pura Belpre (Illustrator) Award
 
“Viva Frida,” illustrated by Yuyi Morales, written by Yuyi Morales and published by Roaring Brook Press, a Neal Porter Book
 
Belpre (Illustrator) Honor Books
 
“Little Roja Riding Hood,” illustrated by Susan Guevara, written by Susan Middleton Elya, and published by G. P. Putnam’s Sons, an imprint of Penguin Group (USA) LLC.
 
“Green Is a Chile Pepper,” illustrated by John Parra, written by Roseanne Greenfield Thong, and published by Chronicle Books LLC.
 
“Separate Is Never Equal: Sylvia Mendez & Her Family’s Fight for Desegregation,” illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh, and published by Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS.
 
Andrew Carnegie Medal 
 
Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard, Weston Woods Studios, Inc., producers of “Me…Jane”
 
Theodor Seuss Geisel Award
 
“You Are (Not) Small,” written by Anna Kang, illustrated by Christopher Weyant and published by Two Lions, New York.
 
Geisel Honor Books 
 
“Mr. Putter & Tabby Turn the Page,” written by Cynthia Rylant, illustrated by Arthur Howard, and published by Houghton ifflin Harcourt Publishing Company.
 
“Waiting Is Not Easy!” written by Mo Willems, illustrated by Mo Willems, and published by Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group.
 
Odyssey Award
 
“H. O. R. S. E. A Game of Basketball and Imagination,” produced by Live Oak Media, written by Christopher Myers and narrated by Dion Graham and Christopher Myers
 
Odyssey Honor Audiobooks
 
“Five, Six, Seven, Nate!” produced by AUDIOWORKS (Children’s) an imprint of Simon & Schuster Audio Division, Simon & Schuster, Inc., written by Tim Federle, and narrated by Tim Federle
 
“The Scandalous Sisterhood of Prickwillow Place,” produced by Listening Library, an imprint of the Penguin Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Julie Berry, and narrated by Jayne Entwistle
 
“A Snicker of Magic,” produced by Scholastic Audiobooks, written by Natalie Lloyd, and narrated by Cassandra Morris
 
Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Medal
 
“The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus,” written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet and published by Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.
 
Sibert Honor Books
 
“Brown Girl Dreaming,” written by Jacqueline Woodson, and published by Nancy Paulsen Books, an imprint of Penguin Group (USA) LLC.
 
“The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, & the Fall of Imperial Russia,” written by Candace Fleming, and published by Schwartz & Wade Books, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House LLC, a Penguin Random House Company.
 
“Josephine: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker,” written by Patricia Hruby Powell, illustrated by Christian Robinson and published by Chronicle Books LLC.
 
“Neighborhood Sharks: Hunting with the Great Whites of California’s Farallon Islands,” written and illustrated by Katherine Roy, and published by David Macaulay Studio, an imprint of Roaring Brook Press.
 
“Separate Is Never Equal: Sylvia Mendez & Her Family’s Fight for Desegregation,” written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh and published by Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS.
 
Laura Ingalls Wilder Award
 
Donald Crews