2014 ALSC Media Awards

Newbery Medal

 
“Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures,” written by Kate DiCamillo and published by Candlewick Press.
 

Newbery Honor Books

 
“Doll Bones,” written by Holly Black and published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division
 
“The Year of Billy Miller,” written by Kevin Henkes and published by Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers
 
“One Came Home,” written by Amy Timberlake and published by Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc.
 
“Paperboy,” written by Vince Vawter and published by Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc. 
 

Caldecott Medal

 
“Locomotive,” illustrated and written by Brian Floca and published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
 

Caldecott Honor Books

 
“Journey,” written and illustrated by Aaron Becker and published by Candlewick Press
 
“Flora and the Flamingo,” written and illustrated by Molly Idle and published by Chronicle Books LLC
 
“Mr. Wuffles!” written and illustrated by David Wiesner and published by Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
 

2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 

 
Brian Selznick
 

Batchelder Award

 
“Mister Orange” published by Enchanted Lion Books, written by Truus Matti, and translated from the Dutch by Laura Watkinson. 
 

Batchelder Honor Books

 
“The Bathing Costume or the Worst Vacation of My Life,” published by Enchanted Lion Books, written by Charlotte Moundlic, illustrated by Olivier Tallec, and translated by Claudia Zoe Bedrick
 
“My Father’s Arms Are a Boat,” published by Enchanted Lion Books, written by Stein Erik Lunde, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter, and translated by Kari Dickson
 
“The War Within These Walls,” published by Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, written by Aline Sax, illustrated by Caryl Strzelecki, and translated by Laura Watkinson
 

Belpre Author Award

 
“Yaqui Delgado Wants to Kick Your Ass,” written by Meg Medina and published by Candlewick Press
 

Belpre Author Honor Books

 
“The Lightning Dreamer: Cuba’s Greatest Abolitionist,” written by Margarita Engle and published by Harcourt, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
 
“The Living,” written by Matt de la Peña and published by Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House LLC, a Penguin Random House Company
 
“Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote: A Migrant’s Tale,” written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh and published by Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS.
 

Belpre Illustrator Award

 
“Niño Wrestles the World,” illustrated and written by Yuyi Morales and published by Roaring Brook Press.
 

Belpre Illustrator Honor Books

 
“Maria Had a Little Llama / María Tenía una Llamita Pequeña,” illustrated and written by Angela Dominguez and published by Henry Holt and Company, LLC
 
“Tito Puente: Mambo King / Rey del Mambo,” illustrated by Rafael López, written by Monica Brown and published by Rayo, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers 
 
“Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote: A Migrant’s Tale,” illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh and published by Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS.  
 

Carnegie Medal

 
Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard of Weston Woods Studios, Inc., producers of “Bink & Gollie: Two for One”
 

Geisel Medal

 
“The Watermelon Seed,” written and illustrated by Greg Pizzoli and published by Disney Hyperion Books, an imprint of Disney Book Group.
 

Geisel Honor Books

 
“Ball,” written and illustrated by Mary Sullivan and published by Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
 
“A Big Guy Took My Ball!” written and illustrated by Mo Willems and published by Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group
 
“Penny and Her Marble,” written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes and published by Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers.  
 

Odyssey Award

 
“Scowler,” produced by Listening Library, an imprint of the Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Daniel Kraus and narrated by Kirby Heyborne.
 

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks

 
“Better Nate Than Ever,” produced by Simon and Schuster Audio, written and narrated by Tim Federle
 
“Creepy Carrots!” produced by Weston Woods Studios, Inc., and written by Aaron Reynolds
 
“Eleanor & Park,” produced by Listening Library, an imprint of the Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Rainbow Rowell, and narrated by Rebecca Lowman and Sunil Malhotra
 
“Matilda,” produced by Penguin Audio, a member of Penguin Group (USA) Inc., written by Roald Dahl, and narrated by Kate Winslet.
 

Sibert Medal

 
“Parrots over Puerto Rico,” written by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore, illustrated by Susan L. Roth, and published by LEE & LOW BOOKS, Inc.
 

Sibert Honor Books

 
“A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin,” written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet and published by Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc.
 
“Look Up! Bird-Watching in Your Own Backyard,” written and illustrated by Annette LeBlanc Cate and published by Candlewick Press
 
“Locomotive,” written and illustrated by Brian Floca and published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
 
"The Mad Potter: George E. Ohr, Eccentric Genius,” written by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan and published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership.