ASSOCIATION FOR LIBRARY COLLECTIONS & TECHNICAL SERVICES

ELECTION RESULTS - 2008

ADOPTION OF PROPOSED BYLAWS

  • PASSED
    “That ALCTS adopt the term ‘interest group’ to apply to groups at any level in the Association currently designated as ‘discussion group.’”

DIVISION

Vice-President/President-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Mary Case (University of Illinois – Chicago) ELECTED
  • Lisa German (Pennsylvania State University)

Director at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Rebecca Mugridge (Pennsylvania State University) ELECTED
  • Mary Beth Thomson (University of Kentucky)

Councilor (2008 – 2011)

  • Diane Dates Casey (Governors State University, IL) - ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Katharine Farrell (Princeton University) ELECTED
  • William Kane (Alibris Library Services)

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Marsha Clark (City University of New York) ELECTED
  • Stephen J. Smith (University of Illinois - Springfield)

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Chair (2008 – 2010)

  • Sylvia Hall-Ellis (University of Denver)
  • Mary Woodley (California State University - Northridge) ELECTED

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008–2011)

  • Sylvia Hall-Ellis (University of Denver)
  • Qiang Jin (University of Illinois, Urbana) ELECTED

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Ann Caldwell (Brown University) ELECTED
  • Robert Ellett (Joint Forces Staff College, VA) ELECTED
  • Marlene Harris (Chicago Public Library)
  • Kristin Lindlan (University of Washington)

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Stephen Bosch (University of Arizona)
  • Kathy E. Tezla (Carleton College, MN) ELECTED

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Mandy L. Havert (University of Notre Dame)
  • Reeta Sinha (YBP) ELECTED

Secretary (2008 – 2011)

  • Harriet Lightman (Northwestern University) ELECTED
  • Virginia Kay Williams (Mississippi State University)

CONTINUING RESOURCES SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Clinton Chamberlain (University of Texas - Austin)
  • Connie Foster (Western Kentucky University) ELECTED

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Ann Fath (Getty Research Institute, CA) ELECTED
  • Lori Kappmeyer (Iowa State University)

COUNCIL OF REGIONAL GROUPS

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Susan Mueller (University of Idaho) ELECTED
  • Lihong Zhu (Washington State University)

PRESERVATION AND REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Winston Atkins (Duke University)
  • Karen E. K. Brown (SUNY-Albany) ELECTED

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Elise Calvi (SUNY Upstate Medical University, NY)
  • Emily Holmes (Columbia University) ELECTED
  • Gina Minks (AMIGOS)