Advocacy and Policy Committee


Ensure that the Association is prepared to play an active and effective role in developing policy and influencing legislation that contributes to and enhances the advancement of the profession and the improvement of library services.

Specific Tasks

Continuously scan the environment for policy discussions and decisions; state, federal, and international policy or standards initiatives; and pending legislation or legal decisions falling within ALCTS’ areas of interest.

  1. Update the ALCTS Board on activities and discussions of the ALA Committee on Legislation, ALA Legislative Assembly, and ALA Advocacy Coordinating Group.
  2. Communicate, recommend positions and/or action, and provide association-wide coordination and prompt action on issues of importance and concern to ALCTS, including federal policies and legislation of interest.
  3. Advise ALCTS officers and Executive Director on their recommendations, positions, and/or proposals made to the ALA Office for Library Advocacy and the ALA Washington Office.
  4. Maintain communication, exchange information, and pursue partnerships with ALA/division advocacy and legislative groups (e.g., Committee on Legislation (COL) subcommittees, the ALA Legislative Assembly, and the ALA Advocacy Coordinating Group) to leverage ALCTS’ influence in policy-making and legislative groups (e.g., committee matters).‚Äč


Olivia M. A. Madison (Chair, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Ms. Lauren Corbett (Vice-Chair, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Ms. Eleanor I. Cook (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Nadia J. Lalla (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Joyce G. McDonough (Member, December 1, 2012, to June 30, 2015)
Dr. Jennifer F. Paustenbaugh, Ph.D. (Member, December 1, 2012, to June 30, 2015)
Ms. Reeta Sinha (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Mary Beth Thomson (Member, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Sarah Peterson (Virtual Member, December 1, 2012, to June 30, 2016)
Ms. Rachel M. Jaffe (Intern, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015)
Paul D. Moeller (Advocacy Coordinating Group Representative, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Duncan R. Stewart (Legislation Representative, February 1, 2013, to June 30, 2015)
Christine McConnell (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2015)
Charles Wilt (Staff Liaison, December 1, 2012, to February 13, 2015)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2014. Last retrieved on 10/09/2015. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.


The group recommends the following webpages for advocacy information:


The ALCTS Advocacy Coordinating Group consists of nine members including the chair, four members-at-large, two voting ex-officio members and ALCTS liaisons. Ex-officio members serve as ALCTS representatives to the ALA Advocacy Coordinating Group and to the ALA Legislative Assembly.  Committee members are appointed by the president-elect of the association.


Fulfilling a recommendation by the ALCTS Advocacy Task Force, the Advocacy Coordinating Group was established in 2012 as a standing committee by the ALCTS Board of Directors.  Its purpose is to enable ALCTS to play an effective role in policy development, provide resources and training for ALCTS members, and represent ALCTS at ALA advocacy meetings and other advocacy events. The Advocacy Coordinating Group was renamed Advocacy and Policy Committee in June 2013. The charge was revised September 2015.