ALCTS Election Results

Genevieve Owens Voted ALCTS President-elect

Genevieve Owens, assistant director of the Williamsburg (Va.) Regional Library, is the newly elected president-elect of the Association for Library Collections & Technical Services (ALCTS). Owens will become president-elect at the ALA Annual Conference in Anaheim and serve as president 2013–2014.

Owens’ contributions to ALCTS are numerous. She has served in a variety of committee positions, including chair of the ALCTS fundraising committee, the ALCTS program committee and the ALCTS publications committee. Owens was chair of the Collection Management Section of ALCTS in 2008–2009 and a member-at-large 2001–2003. In addition to her ALCTS service, she was a member of the ALA Sullivan Award jury and the ALA Presidential Advisory Committee for 2008–2009.

She received her bachelor’s degree from the University of Kentucky and her M.L.S. from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

In 2004, Owens received an ALCTS Presidential Citation for her work re-establishing the ALCTS publications program.

Following are the rest of the results from the ALCTS election. Complete ALA election results are available at http://www.ala.org/aboutala/governance/alaelection

Division

Vice-President/President-Elect (2012 – 2015)

  • Andrew Hart (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Genevieve Owens (Williamsburg Regional Library, VA) - ELECTED

Director at Large (2012 – 2015)

  • Norm Medeiros (Haverford College, PA) - ELECTED
  • Emily McElroy (Oregon Health & Science University)

Acquisitions Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2012 – 2015)

  • Rob Van Rennes (University of Iowa)
  • Tammy Sugarman (Georgia State University) - ELECTED

Member at Large (2012 – 2015)

  • Dana Walker (University of Georgia) - ELECTED
  • Write-In

Cataloging and Metadata Management Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2012 – 2015)

  • S. Michael Kim (University of California – Santa Barbara)
  • Rebecca Mugridge (Pennsylvania State University) - ELECTED

Member at Large (2012 – 2015) Elect Two

  • Daniel Joudrey (Simmons College) - ELECTED
  • Deborah Ryszka (University of Delaware)
  • Valentine Muyumba ( Indiana State University)
  • Jeannette Ho (Texas A & M University) - ELECTED

Collection Management Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2012 – 2015)

  • Ellen Safley (University of Texas - Dallas) - ELECTED
  • Write-In

Member at Large (2012 – 2015) Elect Two

  • Cindy Schofield (Southern Connecticut State University) - ELECTED
  • Bleue Benton (Oak Park Public Library, IL)
  • Joshua Barton (Michigan State University)
  • Steven Harris (University of New Mexico) - ELECTED

Continuing Resources Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2012 – 2015)

  • Rebecca Kemp (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) - ELECTED
  • Adolfo Tarango (University of California – San Diego)

Member at Large (2012 – 2015)

  • Keith Stetson (Fairfield University, CT)
  • Melissa Beck (UCLA Law Library) - ELECTED

Secretary (2012-2015)

  • Mary Ann Jones (Mississippi State University)
  • Gracemary Smulewitz (Rutgers University) - ELECTED

Preservation and Reformatting Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2012 – 2015)

  • Rebecca Ryder (Keeneland Library, KY) - ELECTED
  • Ian Bogus (University of Pennsylvania)

Member at Large (2012 – 2015)

  • Donia Conn (Northeast Document Conservation Center, MA)
  • Hilary Seo (Iowa State University) - ELECTED