ALCTS ELECTION RESULTS - 2009

DIVISION

Vice-President/President-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • Dale Swensen (Brigham Young University)
  • CYNTHIA WHITACRE (OCLC) ELECTED

Director at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • Janet Belanger Morrow (Northeastern University)
  • MARY PAGE (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA – DAVIS) ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • LAUREN CORBETT (WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • Write-in

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • MORAG BOYD (OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • Robin Champieux (Blackwell North America)

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009–2012)

  • Magda El-Sherbini (Ohio State University)
  • SHELBY HARKEN (UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA) ELECTED

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • ROBERT BOTHMANN (MN STATE U - MANKATO) ELECTED
  • JENNIFER LANG (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • Mary Catherine Little (Queens Library – New York)
  • Alex Thurman (Columbia University)

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • Adrian Ho (University of Western Ontario)
  • VIRGINIA KAY (GINGER) WILLIAMS (WICHITA STATE U) ELECTED

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • Kathy Mitchell (Beaufort County Library – South Carolina)
  • Margaret (Peggy) Murphy (Los Angeles Public Library)
  • GREG RASCHKE (NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • ELLEN SAFLEY (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS – DALLAS) ELECTED

CONTINUING RESOURCES SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • PAUL MOELLER (UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO) ELECTED
  • Tina Shrader (National Agricultural Library)

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • BONNIE PARKS (UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND – OR) ELECTED
  • Sally Gibson (Creighton University)

Secretary (2009 – 2012)

  • ANNE MITCHELL (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON) ELECTED
  • Cecelia Genereux (University of Minnesota)

COUNCIL OF REGIONAL GROUPS

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • Marlene A. Harris (Alachua County Library District - Florida)
  • LOUISE RATLIFF (UCLA) ELECTED

Secretary (2009 – 2011)

  • Mary A. Walker (University of Arkansas)
  • PATRICIA DRAGON (EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY) ELECTED

PRESERVATION AND REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • TARA KENNEDY (YALE UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • Anne Marie Willer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • Andrew J. Damico (Rice University)
  • KRISTEN KERN (PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY - OR) ELECTED

Member at Large (2009 – 2010)

  • Elise Calvi ELECTED
  • Write-in