ALCTS Meetings and Events Schedule for Midwinter 2007

by group

ALCTS Division Meetings Date Time Hotel Room
50th Anniversary Committee Mon 1/22 5-6:30 pm SHER Ballard
50th Anniversary Forum Mon 1/22 10:30 am-12:30 pm W Great Room 1
All Executive Committee Meeting Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm WEST Elliott Bay Anteroom
Appointing Officers Sat 1/20 8-10 am SHER Dashpoint
Board of Directors Sat 1/20 1:30-5 pm WCC Room 620
Board of Directors Mon 1/22 1:30-5 pm WCC Room 211
Board of Directors Tue 1/23 1:30-3:30 pm WCC Room 602
Budget and Finance Committee Sun 1/21 1:30-5:30 pm HYATT Excelsior
Education I Sat 1/20 8-10 am WCC Room 213
Education II Mon 1/22 1:30-3:30 pm WCC Room 305
Forum on the Future of Cataloging Sun 1/21 8-10 am HYATT Princessa BR
Forum Mon 1/22 8-10 am W Great Room 1
Fundraising Committee Sat 1/20 8-10 am HYATT Discovery
International Relations Committee Meeting Sat 1/20 10:30 am-12:30 pm SHER Madrona
Leadership Development Committee Sun 1/21 1:30-6 pm HIL Exec. Boardroom
Membership Committee Sun 1/21 1:30-3:30 pm WEST Orcas
Membership Reception Sat 1/20 6-8 pm LION Emerald BR
Newspaper Discussion Group Sat 1/20 1:30-3:30 pm WCC Room 210
Organization and Bylaws Committee Sun 1/21 1:30-5:30 pm WCC Room 301
Outstanding Collaboration Citation Award Fri 1/19 4-5:30 pm HYATT Stellar
Planning Committee Fri 1/19 1:30-4 pm WCC Room 202
Planning Committee Sun 1/21 1:30-5:30 pm HYATT Sealth
Pre-Order and Pre-Catalog Search Discussion Group: Series Searching Mon 1/22 1:30-3:30 pm FAIR Senate Room
Preservation Forum Sun 1/21 4-6 pm WEST Grand BR III
Program Committee Meeting I Sat 1/20 8 am-12:30 pm LION Emerald BR III
Program Committee Meeting II Tue 1/23 8 am-12:30 pm WCC Room 212
Publications Committee Meeting Sun 1/21 4-6 pm SHER Madrona
Scholarly Communications Interest Group program Mon 1/22 1:30-3:30 pm WCC Room 210
Serials Executive Committee Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm WEST Elliott Bay Anteroom
Technical Services Administrators of Medium-sized Research Libraries Discussion Group Sat 1/20 10:30 am-12:30 pm HIL Sound View Rm.
Volunteer Forum Sat 1/20 10:30 am-12:30 pm REN Visions
Automated Acquisitions and In Process Control Discussion Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm WCC Room 615
Banks Harris Award Jury meeting Sun 1/21 4-6 pm SHER Everett
Catalog Form and Function Interest Group Forum on Non-English Access Sat 1/20 10:30 am-12:30 pm SHER Metropolitan B
Continuing Education Implementation Group Mon 1/22 8-10 am HYATT Discovery
Creative Ideas in Technical Services Sun 1/21 4-6 pm WCC Room 303
Definitely Digital: An Exploration of the Future of Knowledge on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary of the Association for Library Collections & Technical Services Fri 1/19 8:30 am-5 pm HYATT Eliza Anderson Amphitheater
Electronic Resources Interest Group Meeting Sat 1/20 10:30 am-12:30 pm FAIR Spanish Ballroom
Electronic Resources Management Interest Group Fri 1/19 6:30-8 pm HIL Windward
Esther J. Piercy Award Jury Meeting (Closed) Fri 1/19 2-5:30 pm WCC Room 211
FRBR Implementers Group Fri 1/19 10:30 am-12:30 pm WCC Room 605
Hugh C. Atkinson Memorial Award Sat 1/20 10:30 am-12:30 pm WEST Stuart
Library Materials Price Index Board Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm HYATT Stellar
Library Materials Price Index Board Mon 1/22 10:30 am-12:30 pm HYATT Favorita
LITA/ALCTS Authority Control Interest Group Sun 1/21 1:30-3:30 pm FAIR Spanish Ballroom
LITA/ALCTS MARC Format Interest Group Sat 1/20 1:30-3:30 pm SHER Grand BR A
LRTS Board meeting Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm WCC Room 308
MARBI (ALCTS/LITA/RUSA Machine-Readable Bibliographic Information) Sat 1/20 10:30 am-12:30 pm REN Municipal Room
MARBI (ALCTS/LITA/RUSA Machine-Readable Bibliographic Information) Sun 1/21 1:30-3:30 pm REN Municipal Room
MARBI (ALCTS/LITA/RUSA Machine-Readable Bibliographic Information) Sun 1/21 4-6 pm REN Municipal Room
MARBI (ALCTS/LITA/RUSA Machine-Readable Bibliographic Information) Mon 1/22 1:30-3:30 pm REN Municipal Room
Networked Resources and Metadata Interest Group Sun 1/21 8-10 am WCC Room 310
Out of Print Discussion Group Mon 1/22 8-10 am WCC Room 203
Publisher - Vendor - Library Relations (PVLR) Interest Group - Business Meeting Sat 1/20 1:30-3:30 pm WEST Olympic
PVLR Open Forum: Libraries and University Presses Working Together? Mon 1/22 8-10 am WCC Room 201
RDA Update Forum Sat 1/20 4-6 pm SHER Grand BR B
Role of the Professional in Academic Research Technical Services DG Sun 1/21 4-6 pm WCC Room 615
SAGE Support Staff Travel Grant Jury Fri 1/19 4-5:30 pm HYATT Portland
Technical Services Directors of Large Research Libraries Discussion Group Fri 1/19 9:30 am-12:30 pm CROWN Evergreen BR
Acquisitions Section Meetings Date Time Hotel Room
AS Acquisitions Managers and Vendors Interest Group Sun 1/21 1:30-3:30 pm WCC Room 201
AS Executive Committee Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm WEST Cascade BR II
AS Gifts Discussion Group Sat 1/20 8-10 am WCC Room 309
AS All Committee Meeting Sat 1/20 1:30-5:30 pm SHER Grand BR C
AS Executive Committee Meeting Tue 1/23 8-10 am HYATT Wine Cellar
Cataloging and Classification Section Meetings Date Time Hotel Room
CCS Executive Committee Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm WEST Vashon I
ALCTS/MAGERT Map Cataloging Discussion Group Sun 1/21 8-10 am WCC Room 614
Catalog Management Discussion Group Sat 1/20 1:30-3:30 pm WCC Room 606-607
Cataloging Norms Discussion Group Sat 1/20 1:30-3:30 pm WCC Room 615
Cataloging of Children's Materials Committee Sun 1/21 1:30-3:30 pm WCC Room 605
CC:DA Meeting on RDA Draft Fri 1/19 1-5:30 pm CROWN Evergreen BR
CC:DA Meeting Sat 1/20 1:30-06 pm CROWN Evergreen BR
CC:DA Mon 1/22 8 am-12:30 pm CROWN Evergreen BR
CCS Cataloging and Classification Research Discussion Group Sat 1/20 10:30 am-12:30 pm W Great Room 1
CCS CETRC CE Subcommittee Sat 1/20 4-6 pm HIL Exec. Boardroom
CCS CETRC Mentoring Subcommittee Sat 1/20 4-6 pm SHER Alki Board Room
CCS Executive Committee Meeting Fri 1/19 7:30-9:30 pm WEST Elliott Bay Anteroom
CCS Executive Committee Meeting Tue 1/23 8 am-12:30 pm WCC Room 306
CCS Executive Committee Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm WEST Vashon I
CCS Research and Publication Committee Sat 1/20 4-6 pm HYATT Favorita
CCS/PCC Task Force to Develop Series Training Materials Fri 1/19 9 am-4:30 pm HYATT Cayuse
Committee on Cataloging: Asian and African Materials Sun 1/21 1:30-3:30 pm WCC Room 204
Committee on Education, Training, and Recruitment for Cataloging Sat 1/20 1:30-3:30 pm ROO Taft
Copy Cataloging Discussion Group Mon 1/22 10:30 am-12:30 pm CROWN Glacier
Heads of Cataloging Discussion Group Mon 1/22 8-10 am CROWN Glacier
Joint PCC SCT/CCS SAC Task Force on Library of Congress Classification Training Mon 1/22 8-10 am WCC Room 310
Policy and Planning Committee Mon 1/22 8-10 am WCC Room 202
RDA Update Forum Sat 1/20 4-6 pm SHER Grand BR B
Subject Analysis Committee Subcommittee on FAST Fri 1/19 7:30-9 pm HYATT Leonesa I
Subject Analysis Committee Subcommittee on SWOT Fri 1/19 4-5:30 pm FAIR Congress Room
Subject Analysis Committee Sun 1/21 8 am-12:30 pm LION Emerald BR III
Subject Analysis Committee Mon 1/22 1:30-5:30 pm LION Emerald BR III
Collection Management and Development Section Meetings Date Time Hotel Room
Chief Collection Development Officers of Large Research Libraries Discussion Group Sat 1/20 8 am-12:30 pm CROWN Evergreen BR
CMDS All Committee Meetings Sun 1/21 8-10 am WEST Cascade BR II
CMDS Collection Devevelopment Issues for the Practitioner Interest Group Sun 1/21 1:30-3 pm WCC Room 309
CMDS Education Committee Sun 1/21 8-10 am HYATT Stellar
CMDS Executive Committee Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm WEST Cascade BR II
CMDS Forum on Collecting E-Resources Use Data: Outsource or In-house? Mon 1/22 1:30-3:30 pm HYATT Princessa II
CMDS Publications Committee Sun 1/21 8-10 am WCC Room 202
Collection Development Librarians of Academic Libraries Discussion Group Sat 1/20 1:30-3 pm AND Ballroom
Collection Management in Public Libraries Mon 1/22 10:30 am-12 pm HYATT Leonesa II
Council of Regional Groups Meetings Date Time Hotel Room
Affiliate Relations Committee Sun 1/21 4-6 pm FAIR Kensington Room
Continuing Education Committee Sun 1/21 4-6 pm FAIR Cabinet Room
CRG Membership Meeting Sun 1/21 1:30-3:30 pm FAIR Congress Room
CRG Planning Retreat Fri 1/19 8-10 pm CROWN Carlsbad
Speakers Bureau Committee Sun 1/21 4-6 pm FAIR Olympic Room
Preservation and Reformatting Section Meetings Date Time Hotel Room
Preservation Forum Sun 1/21 4-6 pm WEST Grand BR III
Cooperative Preservation Strategies Discussion Group Sun 1/21 1:30-3:30 pm AND Ballroom
Digital Preservation Discussion Group Sun 1/21 8-10 am REN Municipal Room
Intellectual Access Interest Group Sat 1/20 4-6 pm WCC Room 2B
Library Binding Discussion Group Sat 1/20 1:30-3:30 pm SHER Metropolitan A
PARS All Committee Mon 1/22 8-10 am W Great Room 2
PARS Discussion Group Sun 1/21 4-6 pm AND Ballroom
PARS Executive Committee II Mon 1/22 10:30 am-12:30 pm W Great Room 2
PARS Program Planning and Publication Meeting Sat 1/20 4-6 pm PAN Terry
Physical Quality and Treatment Discussion Group Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm AND Ballroom
Preservation Administrators Discussion Group (PADG) Sat 1/20 8 am-12:30 pm LION Emerald BR I
Preservation Instruction, Education, and Outreach Discussion Group Sat 1/20 4-6 pm WEST St. Helens
Preservation Reformatting Discussion Group Sat 1/20 1:30-3:30 pm REN Municipal Room
Recording and Photographic Media Discussion Group Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm HYATT Princessa BR
Serials Section Meetings Date Time Hotel Room
Acqusitions Committee/Serials Section follow-up meeting Mon 1/22 8-10 am HYATT Excelsior
SS Executive Committee Sun 1/21 10:30 am-12:30 pm WEST Elliott Bay Anteroom
Continuing Resources Cataloging Committee Update Forum Mon 1/22 1:30-3:30 pm SHER Grand BR B
CSA/Ulrich's Serials Librarianship Award Committee Fri 1/19 9:30 am-12:30 pm WCC Room 301
SS All Committee Meetings Sat 1/20 8-10 am HYATT Leonesa I/II
SS Executive Committee Meeting Tue 1/23 8-10 am SHER Douglas
SS Policy and Planning Committee Meeting Mon 1/22 8-10 am HYATT Stellar
SS Journal Costs in Libraries Discussion Group Sun 1/21 4-6 pm WCC Room 201