2006 Election Results

ALCTS Election Results, 2006

DIVISION

  • Vice-President/President-Elect (2006 - 2009)
    • Nancy Gibbs (Duke University)
    • Pamela Bluh (University of Maryland School of Law) - ELECTED
  • Director at Large (2006 - 2009)
    • Genevieve Owens (Williamsburg (Va.) Regional Library)
    • Katherine (Kay) Walter (University of Nebraska) - ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2006 - 2009)
    • Lynda Fuller Clendenning (Indiana University) - ELECTED
    • Narda Tafuri (University of Scranton)
  • Member at Large (2006 - 2009)
    • Stephen Smith (University of Illinois at Springfield)
    • Patricia Adams (Blackwell's Book Service) - ELECTED

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2006 - 2009)
    • Jimmie Lundgren (University of Florida)
    • Mary Charles Lasater (Vanderbilt University) - ELECTED
  • Member at Large (2006 - 2009) [2 to be elected]
    • Rebecca Uhl (Arizona State University)
    • Kate Harcourt (Columbia University) - ELECTED
    • Joan Schuitema (University of Illinois at Chicago) - ELECTED
    • John Hostage (Harvard Law School)

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2006 - 2009)
    • Curt Holleman (Southern Methodist University)
    • Betty Landesman (National Institutes of Health Library) - ELECTED
  • Member at Large (2006 - 2009) [2 to be elected]
    • Jeff Kosokoff (Simmons College) - ELECTED
    • Cindy Clennon (CIC)
    • Kay Ann Cassell (The New York Public Library)
    • Kathy Tezla (Carleton College) - ELECTED

COUNCIL OF REGIONAL GROUPS

  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2006 - 2009)
    • Sue Anderson (Eastern Washington University)
    • Carol Hryciw-Wing (Rhode Island College) - ELECTED

PRESERVATION AND REFORMATTING SECTION

  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2006 - 2009)
    • Andrew Hart (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) - ELECTED
    • Walter Cybulski (National Library of Medicine)
  • Member at Large (2006 - 2009)
    • Karen Brown (SUNY-Albany) - ELECTED
    • Werner Haun (Library of Congress)

SERIALS SECTION

  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2006 - 2009)
    • Gary Ives (Texas A&M)
    • Daisy Waters (SUNY-Buffalo) - ELECTED
  • Member at Large (2006 - 2009)
    • Allyson Ard (Ebsco)
    • Rachel Frick (University of Richmond) - ELECTED
  • Secretary (2006 - 2009)
    • Paul Moeller (University of Colorado) - ELECTED
    • Maria Collins (North Carolina State University)